» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Apache Gold&yaqui Silver

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Apache Gold&yaqui Silver

by J Frank Dobie

About this title: Buried vaults stacked with gold bars, secret caches of coins and jewels plundered from the Spaniards and the Church, exposed veins of ore with nuggets the size of turkey eggs. Guarded by the bones of dead men, the legendary treasures of the Southwest still wait for those foolhardy or desperate enough to seek them. Death is the cure for gold ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Apache Gold & Yaqui Silver

by Dobie, J. Frank, And Lea, Tom

price: $3.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Boston Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. 3 p. ? ., ix-xvii, 366 p. col. front., illus. (incl. plan) col. plates. 23 cm. "Published March 1939. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Apache Gold & Yaqui Silver

by Dobie, J. Frank, And Lea, Tom

price: $3.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Boston Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. 3 p. ? ., ix-xvii, 366 p. col. front., illus. (incl. plan) col. plates. 23 cm. "Published March 1939. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Apache Gold & Yaqui Silver

by Dobie, J. Frank, And Lea, Tom

price: $3.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Boston Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. 3 p. ? ., ix-xvii, 366 p. col. front., illus. (incl. plan) col. plates. 23 cm. "Published March 1939. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Apache Gold & Yaqui Silver

by Dobie, J. Frank, And Lea, Tom

price: $3.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Boston Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. 3 p. ? ., ix-xvii, 366 p. col. front., illus. (incl. plan) col. plates. 23 cm. "Published March 1939. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Apache Gold & Yaqui Silver

by Dobie, J. Frank, And Lea, Tom

price: $3.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Batam Books, Boston Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. 3 p. ? ., ix-xvii, 366 p. col. front., illus. (incl. plan) col. plates. 23 cm. "Published March 1939. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Apache Gold & Yaqui Silver

by Dobie, J. Frank, And Lea, Tom

price: $3.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Boston Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good. 3 p. ? ., ix-xvii, 366 p. col. front., illus. (incl. plan) col. plates. 23 cm. "Published March 1939. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Apache Gold & Yaqui Silver

by Dobie, J. Frank, And Lea, Tom

price: $3.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Boston Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good. 3 p. ? ., ix-xvii, 366 p. col. front., illus. (incl. plan) col. plates. 23 cm. "Published March 1939. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Apache Gold & Yaqui Silver

by Dobie, J. Frank, And Lea, Tom

price: $3.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Boston Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good. 3 p. ? ., ix-xvii, 366 p. col. front., illus. (incl. plan) col. plates. 23 cm. "Published March 1939. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Apache Gold & Yaqui Silver

by Dobie, J. Frank, And Lea, Tom

price: $3.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Boston Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good. 3 p. ? ., ix-xvii, 366 p. col. front., illus. (incl. plan) col. plates. 23 cm. "Published March 1939. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Apache Gold & Yaqui Silver

by Dobie, J. Frank, And Lea, Tom

price: $3.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Boston Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good. 3 p. ? ., ix-xvii, 366 p. col. front., illus. (incl. plan) col. plates. 23 cm. "Published March 1939. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Apache Gold & Yaqui Silver

by Dobie, J. Frank, And Lea, Tom

price: $3.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Boston Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good. 3 p. ? ., ix-xvii, 366 p. col. front., illus. (incl. plan) col. plates. 23 cm. "Published March 1939. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Apache Gold & Yaqui Silver

by J. Frank (Illustrated By Tom Lea) Dobie

price: $3.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House Date Published: 1939

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apache Gold and Yaqui Silver

by J. Frank Dobie

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. Clean, fresh, vintage 1951 Bantam Western paperback, has been read but is in great shape for age, creasing on corners bright clean, fresh pages with no fading. Mendopower Employment Services carefully packs each book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes, then send you an email when it ships. We appreciate your business and welcome any questionsFrom the PREFACE: BECOMING AUTONOMOUS describes a 7 step process for development. Within this development a person can move through 7 ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apache Gold and Yaqui Silver

by Dobie, J. Frank; Lea, Tom (Illustrator)

price: $6.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780826304346 ISBN: 0826304346

Description: Soft Cover, Good, covers, scuffed, tape reinforced spine; half title page partially detached; Interior Very Good, Clean, No markings; 5.25 x 8 inches; 366 pgs.; ISBN: 0826304346; Keywords: western Americana, Southwest. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Loft, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Apache Gold and Yaqui Silver used book

Apache Gold and Yaqui Silver

by Dobie, J. Frank; Lea, Tom (Illustrator)

price: $6.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780292703810 ISBN: 0292703813

Description: Soft Cover, Very Good, mild edge rubs, light crease on front cover; a few spots, on half title page; 5.25 x 8.25 inches; 366 pgs.; ISBN: 0292703813; Keywords: Western Americana, Native American, South West, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Loft, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apache Gold and Yaqui Silver

by Dobie, J. Frank

price: $6.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780826304346 ISBN: 0826304346

Description: Lea, Tom. Fine in Wraps jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Reprint, First Printing. Soft cover 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall in illustrated wraps. Lt. stain rear panel, else As New. xi, 366pp inc. Appendix; illustrated in drawings by Tom Lea. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apache Gold and Yaqui Silver

by Dobie, J. Frank

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine 23885 Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780345238856 ISBN: 0345238850

Description: VG. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apache Gold and Yaqui Silver

by Dobie, J. Frank

price: $8.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826304346 ISBN: 0826304346

Description: Very Good. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Spine slightly faded. Spine Uncreased. Binding tight and square. Pages clean, free of writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earl The Pearls, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Apache Gold and Yaqui Silver used book

Apache Gold and Yaqui Silver

by J. Frank Dobie

price: $8.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780292703810 ISBN: 0292703813

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. Different cover. Has numbers written on the cover. Some cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanfield Major, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apache Gold & Yaqui Silver

by Dobie, J. Frank

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque Date Published: 1967

Description: Near fine copy. Very light wear. Octavo. 366 pps. Illustrated by Tom Lea. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apache Gold and Yaqui Silver

by J. Frank Dobile

price: $11.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. No Jacket. Wear on edges. corners slightly bumped. slight wear on top of spine. soft cover. apache gold. box 323. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apache Gold & Yaqui Silver

by Dobie, J. Frank (Illustrated By Tom Lea)

price: $12.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Bramhall House, New York Date Published: orig pub 1939

Description: B&W illustrations. Very good w/good dustjacket (hardcover) 366pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apache Gold and Yaqui Silver

by Dobie, J. Frank, Illustrated By Tom Lea

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall, 1939

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Ex-Library. Mylar covered jacket has back trimmed away. Flaps are trimmed off but still in their respective spots under the mylar. Pocket on BEP. Library notes and library stamp on title page. Color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apache Gold & Yaqui Silver

by Dobie, J. Frank

price: $12.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1939

Description: Lea, Tom. Very good in fair dust jacket. Price clipped. 3 p.., ix-xvii, 366 p. col. front., illus. (incl. plan) col. plates. 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plans, Plates. Very Good in Fair+ dj with minor edge wear and chipping. 19th printing, c. 1954. Original price appears to have been clipped by publisher and replaced with another printed price. 366 pages. B&w and color illustration. Mylar wrapped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apache Gold and Yaqui Silver

by Dobie, J. Frank

price: $12.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Nineteenth Printing Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Boston Date Published: 1954

Description: Illustrated by Tom Lea. Ex-Library; G/G. Usual library markings. Shelf wear to edges of cover and DJ. DJ enclosed in plastic protector. Pages clean, binding good.; 366 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 7, 2007
By Jarratt, Austin, TX

"This is the first story that I remember. My father read it to me, and I for the first time wanted to be a cowboy. This desire would replicate many times over, and still does every time I watch Open Range or listen to Hank Williams. Honestly, this book is probably why I own three pairs of cowboy boots."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.