» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

La guerre, yes sir!

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

La guerre, yes sir!

by Roch Carrier

About this title: La Guess, Yes Sir! is a wedding, a funeral, and best of all, a full company of Carrier's joyful, blaspheming, vigorous characters.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

La Guerre, Yes Sir! (Anansi Fiction Ser 10)

by Roch Carrier

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stoddart Pub Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780887843105 ISBN: 0887843107

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Guerre, Yes Sir!

by Roch Carrier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: House of Anansi P, Canada ISBN-13: 9780887844102 ISBN: 0887844103

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Guerre, Yes Sir! (Anansi Fiction Ser 10)

by Roch Carrier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stoddart Pub ISBN-13: 9780887843105 ISBN: 0887843107

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Guerre, Yes Sir! (Anansi Fiction Ser 10)

by Roch Carrier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stoddart Pub ISBN-13: 9780887843105 ISBN: 0887843107

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Guerre, Yes Sir!

by Roch Carrier

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: House of Anansi P, Canada Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780887844102 ISBN: 0887844103

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Guerre, Yes Sir! (Anansi Fiction Ser 10)

by Roch Carrier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780887843105 ISBN: 0887843107

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Guerre, Yes Sir!

by Roch Cariier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9782760406490 ISBN: 2760406490

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Guerre, Yes Sir!

by Roch Carrier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780887844102 ISBN: 0887844103

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Guerre, Yes Sir!

by Roch Carrier

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ptg Binding: Softbound Publisher: Anansi, Toronto Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. VG+ tight binding, no spine crease, minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Guerre, Yes Sir!

by Carrier, Roch

price: $5.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stoddart Pub, Niagara Falls, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780887843105 ISBN: 0887843107

Description: Good. 1970 later printing, Soft cover has shelf wear, scuff marks, rubbing, pre-owners name inside, edges slighlty yellowed, pages tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

La Guerre, Yes Sir! used book

La Guerre, Yes Sir!

by Roch Carrier

price: $6.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: House Of Anansi ISBN-13: 9780887846267 ISBN: 0887846262

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Guerre, Yes Sir!

by Carrier, Roch

price: $7.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stoddart Pub, Niagara Falls, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780887843105 ISBN: 0887843107

Description: Very Good. 1970 Soft cover has scuff marks, slightly discoloured, looks unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

La Guerre, Yes Sir! used book

La Guerre, Yes Sir!

by Carrier, Roch, and Fischman, Sheila (Translated by)

price: $11.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: House of Anansi Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780887846267 ISBN: 0887846262

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

La Guerre, Yes Sir! used book

La Guerre, Yes Sir!

by Carrier, Roch, and Fischman, Sheila (Translated by)

price: $12.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: House of Anansi Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780887846267 ISBN: 0887846262

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

La Guerre, Yes Sir! used book

La Guerre, Yes Sir!

by Carrier, Roch [Translated By Sheila Fischman]

price: $13.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anansi, Montreal Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780887844102 ISBN: 0887844103

Description: Very Good + in softcover. 20 by 13 cm. 113 pages. Trade size. Original price sticker on front cover. Light wear to cover. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

La Guerre, Yes Sir! used book

La Guerre, Yes Sir!

by Carrier, Roch [Translated By Sheila Fischman]

price: $13.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anansi, Montreal Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780887844102 ISBN: 0887844103

Description: Very Good + in softcover. 20 by 13 cm. 113 pages. Trade size. Original price sticker on front cover. Light wear to cover. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

La Guerre, Yes Sir! used book

La Guerre, Yes Sir!

by Carrier, Roch

price: $14.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: House of Anansi Pr, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780887846267 ISBN: 0887846262

Description: Very Good. 1998 Soft cover has minor shelf wear, pages tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Guerre, Yes Sir! new book

Guerre, Yes Sir!

by Carrier, Roch

price: $25.53

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GERALD DUCKWORTH & CO LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781853994814 ISBN: 1853994812

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 160 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (160 pages) in this tragi-comic novel of 1967, french and english are thrown together during world war ii as a french canadian soldier killed at war is returned to his quebec village by seven english canadian soldiers. tensions between french and english which still haunt canada are conveyed in this story. language = french (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

La Guerre, Yes Sir!

by Roch Carrier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: House of Anansi P, Canada ISBN-13: 9780887844102 ISBN: 0887844103

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

La Guerre, Yes Sir!

by Roch Carrier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: House of Anansi P, Canada ISBN-13: 9780887844102 ISBN: 0887844103

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

La Guerre, Yes Sir! (Anansi Fiction Ser 10) used book

La Guerre, Yes Sir! (Anansi Fiction Ser 10)

by Carrier, Roch

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780887843105 ISBN: 0887843107

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

La Guerre, Yes Sir! (Anansi Fiction Ser 10)

by Roch Carrier

price: $2.07

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stoddart Pub Date Published: 1970-06 ISBN-13: 9780887843105 ISBN: 0887843107

Description: VeryGood. VG+, Softcover, Gently read and cared for, Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

La Guerre, Yes Sir!

by Carrier, Roch

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Stoddart Publishing Co Ltd, Niagara Falls, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780887843105 ISBN: 0887843107

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. No reading creases on spine. Slight edge wear to cover. Normal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

La Guerre, Yes Sir!

by Carrier, Roch

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Stoddart Pub, Niagara Falls, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780887843105 ISBN: 0887843107

Description: Very Good. Nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: concordia books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

La Guerre, Yes Sir!

by Davies, Robertson; Trans. S. Fischman

price: $5.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Anansi, Toronto Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780887843105 ISBN: 0887843107

Description: Very Good. A solid copy with some shelfwear. Owner's inscription. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.