New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: A Writer's Activism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: A Writer's Activism

by Alice Walker

About this title: This collection of personal essays includes Walker's thoughts on Winnie Mandela, Zora Neale Hurston, her daughter, female genital mutilation in Africa, her critics, and the Million Man March.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Anything We Love Can Be Saved: a Writer's Activism used book

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: a Writer's Activism

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 04/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679455844 ISBN: 0679455841

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 225 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: a Writer's Activism used book

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: a Writer's Activism

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679455844 ISBN: 0679455841

Description: VG+ jacket. Fine. 0679455841 VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: a Writer's Activism used book

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: a Writer's Activism

by Alice Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679455844 ISBN: 0679455841

Description: Ex-library. 1997. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: a Writer's Activism

by Alice, 1944-Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1997. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: a Writer's Activism used book

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: a Writer's Activism

by Alice Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679455844 ISBN: 0679455841

Description: 1997. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: A Writer's Activism used book

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: A Writer's Activism

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679455844 ISBN: 0679455841

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CITY BOOKSHOP, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: a Writer's Activism used book

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: a Writer's Activism

by Alice Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679455844 ISBN: 0679455841

Description: 1997. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anything We Love Can Be Saved used book

Anything We Love Can Be Saved

by Alice Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780345407962 ISBN: 0345407962

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: a Writer's Activism used book

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: a Writer's Activism

by Alice Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780679455844 ISBN: 0679455841

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight, hardcover, in great shape, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Help Me Ronda Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anything We Love Can Be Saved used book

Anything We Love Can Be Saved

by Walker, Alice

price: $2.40

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 4/7/1998 ISBN-13: 9780345407962 ISBN: 0345407962

Description: Fine. 0345407962 All orders from Florida daily. Es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z57O. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anything We Love Can Be Saved used book

Anything We Love Can Be Saved

by Alice Walker

price: $2.47

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 1st Ed ISBN-13: 9780679455844 ISBN: 0679455841

Description: Very good. Very good with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sven Magnuson, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: a Writer's Activism used book

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: a Writer's Activism

by Alice Walker

price: $2.48

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780679455844 ISBN: 0679455841

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: a Writer's Activism used book

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: a Writer's Activism

by Walker, Alice

price: $2.56

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679455844 ISBN: 0679455841

Description: Very Good. 0679455841 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: A Writer's Activism used book

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: A Writer's Activism

by Walker, Alice

price: $2.76

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679455844 ISBN: 0679455841

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 225 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Cover differs from one shown. Ex library book with all the normal library markings. No other apparent markings throughout. Great reading copy-well bound. Moderate wear to covers, corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara & Jeff Smith, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: A Writer's Activism used book

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: A Writer's Activism

by Walker, Alice

price: $2.95

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679455844 ISBN: 0679455841

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 225 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: A Writer's Activism used book

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: A Writer's Activism

by Walker, Alice

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679455844 ISBN: 0679455841

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. The book has not been read. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 225 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JDB Sales, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: A Writer's Activism used book

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: A Writer's Activism

by Walker, Alice

price: $3.50

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679455844 ISBN: 0679455841

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 225 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Plapinger Baseball Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: a Writer's Activism used book

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: a Writer's Activism

by Alice Walker

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679455844 ISBN: 0679455841

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anything We Love Can Be Saved new book

Anything We Love Can Be Saved

by Alice Walker

price: $4.19

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1998-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780345407962 ISBN: 0345407962

Description: New. This is a new, gift quality item, but may have superficial or cosmetic wear from store display, customer browsing and handling, and or warehouse shelving. Not a remainder or cut-out-pulled from store shelf. Clean inside and out, binding is tight and sound. Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: a Writer's Activism used book

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: a Writer's Activism

by Walker, Alice

price: $4.21

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679455844 ISBN: 0679455841

Description: Fine. 0679455841 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: a Writer's Activism used book

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: a Writer's Activism

by Walker, Alice

price: $4.50

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679455844 ISBN: 0679455841

Description: Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo. Very clean, very tight copy and dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blythe Spirit Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: a Writer's Activism used book

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: a Writer's Activism

by Walker, Alice

price: $4.70

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1997-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780679455844 ISBN: 0679455841

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brighten Your Future, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: a Writer's Activism used book

Anything We Love Can Be Saved: a Writer's Activism

by Walker, Alice

price: $4.88

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679455844 ISBN: 0679455841

Description: Very Good+ Pictorial covers, 225 pp., b&w photo illus. Front cover has a slight curl. Otherwise, like new! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anything We Love Can Be Saved-a Writers Activism used book

Anything We Love Can Be Saved-a Writers Activism

by Walker, Alice

price: $4.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780679455844 ISBN: 0679455841

Description: Random House 1997. Remainder Mark. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

<