About this title: This collection of personal essays includes Walker's thoughts on Winnie Mandela, Zora Neale Hurston, her daughter, female genital mutilation in Africa, her critics, and the Million Man March.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 04/1997
ISBN-13:9780679455844ISBN:0679455841
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 225 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 04/1997
ISBN-13:9780679455844ISBN:0679455841
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 225 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1997-04-01
ISBN-13:9780679455844ISBN:0679455841
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679455844ISBN:0679455841
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679455844ISBN:0679455841
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. has picture of author on cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 225 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679455844ISBN:0679455841
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-lib246-wrary. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1997-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.