» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

La Frontera: The United States Border with Mexico

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

La Frontera: The United States Border with Mexico

by Alan Weisman, Jay Dusard (Photographer)

About this title: Weisman and Dusard bring alive the people and geography of the U.S.-Mexican border, as well as the issues that divide each nation. 48 black-and-white photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

La Frontera: the United States Border With Mexico

by Alan Weisman

price: $2.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151473151 ISBN: 0151473153

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Frontera: the United States Border With Mexico

by Alan Weisman

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151473151 ISBN: 0151473153

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Frontera: the United States Border With Mexico

by Weisman, Alan

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P ISBN-13: 9780151473151 ISBN: 0151473153

Description: Very Good. 0151473153 some cover wear otherwise very good condition, some dog ears/page creasing, "First Edition, back of dust cover has minor moisture warpage" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Frontera: the United States Border With Mexico

by Weisman, Alan

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanich, San Diego Date Published: 1986

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG in Good+ DJ(some chipping and fading on spine) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Frontera: the United States Border With Mexico

by Alan Weisman/Photographs By Jay Dusard

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HBJ Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780151473151 ISBN: 0151473153

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dj edge tears with creaseing. Book vg except for light foxing. 10.5 by 11.25 inches. 200 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

La Frontera: the United States Border With Mexico used book

La Frontera: the United States Border With Mexico

by Alan Weisman

price: $5.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780816512317 ISBN: 0816512310

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

La Frontera: the United States Border With Mexico used book

La Frontera: the United States Border With Mexico

by Alan Weisman

price: $5.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780816512317 ISBN: 0816512310

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Frontera: the United States Border With Mexico

by Alan Weisman

price: $8.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1986-11 ISBN-13: 9780151473151 ISBN: 0151473153

Description: Very Good. Stated first edition. No names, no stickers. Black mark to top of page edges. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

La Frontera: the United States Border With Mexico used book

La Frontera: the United States Border With Mexico

by Weisman, Alan (Text) And Dusard, Jay (Photographs)

price: $8.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780816512317 ISBN: 0816512310

Description: Very Good- 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Large glossy pictorial covers, 200 pp., numerous b&w photos. Front cover has an edge curl. Text is clean, unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

La Frontera: the United States Border With Mexico used book

La Frontera: the United States Border With Mexico

by Alan Weisman

price: $9.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780816512317 ISBN: 0816512310

Description: Good. Good Condition. Reasonable wear-still very useable. Text appears free of marks, writing, and highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Frontera: the United States Border With Mexico

by Weisman, Alan

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780151473151 ISBN: 0151473153

Description: Very Good. 0151473153. 200 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Frontera; the United States Border With Mexico. Photographs By Jay Dusard

by Weisman, Alan

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, San Diego Date Published: 1986

Description: xiv, 200p., profusely illus., first edition, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Frontera: the United States Border With Mexico

by Weisman, Alan; Dusard, Jay

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780151473151 ISBN: 0151473153

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" tall. 200 pages. Numerous illustrations. Tight binding, clean and crisp pages. A touch of shelf wear to dustjacket, with a few tears along the edges. Small remainder mark and mild spotting to top edge, otherwise an excellent copy protected in a new removable Mylar cover. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. Collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Frontera

by Weisman, Alan And Dusard, Jay

price: $40.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1986

Description: The United States Border with Mexico. A section of text and photographs devoted to Drummond Hadley's ranch. Fine and bright in vey close to fine dustjacket. Short line to bottom edge. Text is crisp throughout and quite attractive. A very sharp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Frontera, the United States Border With Mexico

by Weisman, Alan

price: $45.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, San diego Date Published: 1986

Description: VG/vg, book has r.m. and erasure mark on ffep. d.j. has spine/edgewear-photos by jay dusard, inscribed by photographer, dusard read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twelfth Shelf, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Frontera: the United States Border With Mexico (Signed)

by Weisman, Alan; Photos By Jay Dusard

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780151473151 ISBN: 0151473153

Description: Signed by Author and Illustrator Near-Fine; a few faint dust spots to top edge of pages, else Fine. In vg dust jacket. Signed by author & photographer on the half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Borogove Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Frontera: the United States Border With Mexico / By Alan Weisman; Photographs By Jay Dusard

by Alan Weisman

price: $69.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovan Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket torn at top, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Libraries, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Frontera: the United States Border With Mexico / By Alan Weisman; Photographs By Jay Dusard

by Weisman, Alan

price: $76.35

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780151473151 ISBN: 0151473153

Description: Description: xiii, 200 p., 56 p. of plates: ill.; 29 cm. Bibliography: p. 191-194. Subjects: United States--Boundaries--Mexico. Mexico--Boundaries--United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 200. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

La Frontera: the United States Border With Mexico / By Alan Weisman; Photographs By Jay Dusard

by Weisman, Alan

price: $76.35

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780151473151 ISBN: 0151473153

Description: Description: xiii, 200 p., 56 p. of plates: ill.; 29 cm. Bibliography: p. 191-194. Subjects: United States--Boundaries--Mexico. Mexico--Boundaries--United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 200. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

La Frontera: the United States Border With Mexico / By Alan Weisman; Photographs By Jay Dusard

by Weisman, Alan

price: $110.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780151473151 ISBN: 0151473153

Description: Description: xiii, 200 p., 56 p. of plates: ill.; 29 cm. Bibliography: p. 191-194. Subjects: United States--Boundaries--Mexico. Mexico--Boundaries--United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Frontera: the United States Border With Mexico / By Alan Weisman; Photographs By Jay Dusard

by Weisman, Alan

price: $110.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780151473151 ISBN: 0151473153

Description: Description: xiii, 200 p., 56 p. of plates: ill.; 29 cm. Bibliography: p. 191-194. Subjects: United States--Boundaries--Mexico. Mexico--Boundaries--United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Frontera: the United States Border With Mexico

by Alan Weisman

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P ISBN-13: 9780151473151 ISBN: 0151473153

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

La Frontera: the United States Border With Mexico

by Alan Weisman

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151473151 ISBN: 0151473153

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1986. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

La Frontera: the United States Border With Mexico

by Alan Weisman

price: $2.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1986-11 ISBN-13: 9780151473151 ISBN: 0151473153

Description: Very Good. NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

La Frontera: the United States Border With Mexico

by Weisman, Alan

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Jovanovich, San Diego Date Published: 1986

Description: Large 4to VG/G Full color DJ. Edges worn and ragged. Covers scratched and scuffed. Sticker residue on front. Small tears on back cover. Int. good. B&W photos. Great look at the Mexican-American border and the history surrounding it. Americana. 5-41-468. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.