New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Any Old Iron

by Burgess

About this title: Part fact, part fiction, this comic and violent novel centering on a Welsh-Russian family is about love and its limitations. The iron of the title is the sword that belonged, according to Welsh legend, to both Attila and King Arthur.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Any Old Iron

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394574844 ISBN: 0394574842

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 360 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Any Old Iron

by Burgess, Anthony, And Rosenman, Jane (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671727086 ISBN: 0671727087

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Any Old Iron

by Anthony Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780091738426 ISBN: 0091738423

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Any Old Iron

by Anthony Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780091738426 ISBN: 0091738423

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Any Old Iron

by Anthony Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671727086 ISBN: 0671727087

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Any Old Iron

by Anthony Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671727086 ISBN: 0671727087

Description: Very Good. First Edition. -First (number Line with 1 present)---Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Any Old Iron

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London ISBN-13: 9780091738426 ISBN: 0091738423

Description: Fine. 0091738423. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Any Old Iron

by Anthony Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780091738426 ISBN: 0091738423

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Any Old Iron

by Anthony Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394574844 ISBN: 0394574842

Description: Good. Former library book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Any Old Iron

by Anthony Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394574844 ISBN: 0394574842

Description: 1989. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; . Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Any Old Iron

by Anthony Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394574844 ISBN: 0394574842

Description: Very Good. Mild staining to top/bottom edges, binding pulling some from spine at head. Jacket with slight rubbing, no tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Any Old Iron

by Anthony Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1990-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780671727086 ISBN: 0671727087

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some wear on edges, cover, and spineLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Any Old Iron

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $2.25

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House, N. Y. Date Published: 1989

Description: Cover Art. Fine in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very little wear...Jacket has a small tear....The book may have minor flaws that have went unnoticed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Any Old Iron

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition-2nd Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House, N. Y. Date Published: 1989

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws...........The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.......The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Any Old Iron

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671727086 ISBN: 0671727087

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Any Old Iron

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $3.55

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st US ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: (1989)

Description: Fine in like dj. 8vo; 360 pp.; Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Any Old Iron

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $4.12

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671727086 ISBN: 0671727087

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Any Old Iron

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $4.27

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9780671727086 ISBN: 0671727087

Description: Very Good. 0671727087! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. s from USA. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Any Old Iron

price: $4.59

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394574844 ISBN: 0394574842

Description: Good. Has Some Binding Slight Slant...May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Any Old Iron

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $4.87

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London ISBN-13: 9780091738426 ISBN: 0091738423

Description: 0091738423 /VeryGood+ DJ, no remainder, no price clip, slight lean, light soiling to textblock, Jacket in Mylar has mild shelfwear (Edition: First U.K. Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. s same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Any Old Iron, a Novel

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $5.85

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: 1st Edition; 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394574844 ISBN: 0394574842

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Olde South Bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Any Old Iron

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $6.00

Ships from QC, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Arrow Books, Limited, London Date Published: 1989

Description: Near Fine. Excellent copy with very minimal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Any Old Iron

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Stated First Washington Square Printing October 1990 Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671727086 ISBN: 0671727087

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Any Old Iron

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House

Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover Edition: 1989, Dust Jacket-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Any Old Iron

by Anthony Burgess

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671727086 ISBN: 0671727087

Description: Very Good. 4 1/8" x 6 3/4" 0671727087 PAPERBACK In a novel that captures the essence of love, battle, politics, literature, language and the spirit of mankind under siege, the author has spun a rich bawdy and darkly comic tapestry for the ages. Wear at edges, spine creased, reading creases, lightly rubbed, light interior browning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long Beach Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.