» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Anxiety and Phobia Workbook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Anxiety and Phobia Workbook

by Dr. Edmund J Bourne, Ph.D.

About this title: This is an impressively thick (400+ pages) workbook that is most thorough in its approach to handling the sensations of panic, phobia, and anxiety. One of the exercises involves keeping a panic attack record for a two-week period, and another how to connect bodily symptoms with catastrophic thoughts. Exercise and relaxation are key, as are ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook (New Harbinger Workbooks) (New Harbinger Workbooks) used book

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook (New Harbinger Workbooks) (New Harbinger Workbooks)

by Edmund J. Bourne Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Rev Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Harbinger Pubns Inc Date Published: 1/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9781572240032 ISBN: 1572240032

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook (New Harbinger Workbooks) (New Harbinger Workbooks) used book

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook (New Harbinger Workbooks) (New Harbinger Workbooks)

by Edmund J. Bourne Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Rev Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Harbinger Pubns Inc Date Published: 1/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9781572240032 ISBN: 1572240032

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook (New Harbinger Workbooks) (New Harbinger Workbooks) used book

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook (New Harbinger Workbooks) (New Harbinger Workbooks)

by Edmund J. Bourne Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Rev Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Harbinger Pubns Inc Date Published: 1/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9781572240032 ISBN: 1572240032

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook (New Harbinger Workbooks) (New Harbinger Workbooks) used book

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook (New Harbinger Workbooks) (New Harbinger Workbooks)

by Edmund J. Bourne Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Harbinger Pubns Inc ISBN-13: 9781572240032 ISBN: 1572240032

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook (New Harbinger Workbooks) (New Harbinger Workbooks) used book

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook (New Harbinger Workbooks) (New Harbinger Workbooks)

by Edmund J. Bourne Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Harbinger Pubns Inc ISBN-13: 9781572240032 ISBN: 1572240032

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook (New Harbinger Workbooks) (New Harbinger Workbooks) used book

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook (New Harbinger Workbooks) (New Harbinger Workbooks)

by Edmund J. Bourne Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Harbinger Pubns Inc ISBN-13: 9781572240032 ISBN: 1572240032

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook (New Harbinger Workbooks) (New Harbinger Workbooks) used book

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook (New Harbinger Workbooks) (New Harbinger Workbooks)

by Edmund J. Bourne Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Harbinger Pubns Inc ISBN-13: 9781572240032 ISBN: 1572240032

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook (New Harbinger Workbooks) (New Harbinger Workbooks) used book

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook (New Harbinger Workbooks) (New Harbinger Workbooks)

by Edmund J. Bourne Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Harbinger Pubns Inc ISBN-13: 9781572240032 ISBN: 1572240032

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anxiety and Phobia Workbook used book

Anxiety and Phobia Workbook

by Bourne, Edmund J, Dr., Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Harbinger Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781572240032 ISBN: 1572240032

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 428 p. New Harbinger Workbooks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook: a Step-By-Step Program for Curing Yourself of Extreme Anxiety, Panic Attacks, and Phobias used book

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook: a Step-By-Step Program for Curing Yourself of Extreme Anxiety, Panic Attacks, and Phobias

by Ph.D. Edmund J. Bourne

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mjf Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781567310740 ISBN: 1567310745

Description: Acceptable. Item is a readable copy with some highlighting or ink throughout the book. The binding and pages may show signs of edges curled. The book may be a library copy. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ShopGoodwillNLA, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook (New Harbinger Workbooks) used book

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook (New Harbinger Workbooks)

by Edmund J. Bourne Ph.D.

price: $2.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Harbinger Pubns Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781572240032 ISBN: 1572240032

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook (New Harbinger Workbooks) used book

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook (New Harbinger Workbooks)

by Ph.D., Edmund J. Bourne

price: $2.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Harbinger Pubns Inc ISBN-13: 9781572240032 ISBN: 1572240032

Description: Very Good. 1572240032 Great Soft Back From Bookstore Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook used book

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook

by Edmund J. Bourne

price: $2.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Harbinger Publications ISBN-13: 9781572242234 ISBN: 157224223X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook used book

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook

price: $2.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781572242234 ISBN: 157224223X

Description: Reader copy. By Edmund J. Bourne; ISBN: 157224223X; Pub. : New Harbinger Publications; Pub. Date: 2000-11-15; Media: Paperback; Weight: 36.8 oz.; Covers have light edgewear. A couple cover corner tips are bent, curled; some creasing evident at corners. Cover has noticeable surface wear. Covers and/or pages show some curling. Noticeable crease on front. Pages show indications of moderate to heavy use. This book is still very readable. No highlighting in text. by Edmund J. Bourne; ISBN: ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: PaceSetter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook (New Harbinger Workbooks) used book

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook (New Harbinger Workbooks)

by Edmund J. Bourne Ph.D.

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Harbinger Pubns Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781572240032 ISBN: 1572240032

Description: Acceptable. Minor edge wear, Some highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook (New Harbinger Workbooks) used book

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook (New Harbinger Workbooks)

by Edmund J. Bourne Ph.D.

price: $4.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Harbinger Pubns Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781572240032 ISBN: 1572240032

Description: Good. Light soiling to upper corner of pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook

by Edmund J. Bourne

price: $4.69

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 2003-01 ISBN-13: 9781567315004 ISBN: 1567315003

Description: Very Good. Fast Shipping! This book is in Good Condition. Spine is tight. Cover has some shelf wear. No writing or highlighting inside book. No missing pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mistys Media, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook: a Step-By-Step Program for Curing Yourself of...

by Bourne Ph.D. Edmund J.

price: $5.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: G. Good Condition with Minor Wear-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook: a Step-By-Step Program for Curing Yourself of Extreme Anxiety, Panic Attacks, and Phobias used book

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook: a Step-By-Step Program for Curing Yourself of Extreme Anxiety, Panic Attacks, and Phobias

by Ph.D. Edmund J. Bourne

price: $7.69

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mjf Books Date Published: 2001-07 ISBN-13: 9781567310740 ISBN: 1567310745

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook: a Step-By-Step Program for Curing Yourself of Extreme Anxiety, Panic Attacks, and Phobias used book

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook: a Step-By-Step Program for Curing Yourself of Extreme Anxiety, Panic Attacks, and Phobias

by Ph.D. Edmund J. Bourne

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mjf Books Date Published: 2001-07 ISBN-13: 9781567310740 ISBN: 1567310745

Description: Very Good. Very good in vg dj. Pages yellowed per aging. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook: a Step-By-Step Program for Curing Yourself of... used book

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook: a Step-By-Step Program for Curing Yourself of...

price: $8.49

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781567310740 ISBN: 1567310745

Description: Good. 1995 MJF Books Reprint Hardcover Edition. Slight wear to Dust Jacket, moderate highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook (New Harbinger Workbooks) used book

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook (New Harbinger Workbooks)

by Edmund J. Bourne Ph.D.

price: $8.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Harbinger Pubns Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781572240032 ISBN: 1572240032

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear to covers. Some highlighting. Very clean overall. Fast and friendly shipping from a clean, smoke-free home. Thank you for supporting this stay-at-home mom! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheLibraryTable, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook used book

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook

by Bourne, Edward J.; Bourne, K Edmund J.

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised 2nd Edition Binding: Oversized Paperback Publisher: New Harbinger Pubns Inc, Oakland, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781572240032 ISBN: 1572240032

Description: Very Good. Nice, clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook, Third Edition

by Bourne, Edmund J.

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781567315004 ISBN: 1567315003

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 436 page book is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, discoloration on cover and page sides, and some underlining. The DJ is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, discoloration on cover, and slight stickiness on cover. This book is a simple, concise, step-by-step directions for mastery of relaxation, exercise, coping with panic, real-life desensitization, overcoming negative self-talk, changing mistaken beliefs, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Anxiety & Phobia Workbook, Simple Concise, Step By Step Directions Second Edition used book

Anxiety & Phobia Workbook, Simple Concise, Step By Step Directions Second Edition

by Bourne, Edmund J.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ed Binding: 7th ptg Publisher: NEW HARBINGER PUB, NY Date Published: 1995, 2000, FEB ISBN-13: 9781572240032 ISBN: 1572240032

Description: VERY GOOD Condition. 8x11" Paper Covers 428pg CLEAN OF ANY MARKS. SOLD, NICE COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Bridgett, Glen Ellyn, IL

"I borrowed this workbook from a friend and typed up my responses to a lot of the exercises. I found the suggestions in the workbook helpful and most of the reading in the book applied to situations I find myself in (I have a variety of anxiety problems)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Khaya, Israel

"Lots of great, practical exercises for conquering anxiety and phobias via CBT and other methods. There's an exercise for healing your inner child which I began using with a sexual abuse survivor who found it very helpful. I also really like the user-friendly information on a wide range of topics relevant to this issue. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Chris, Wimberley, TX

"am currently working through this during some time off --
super helpful for me in building a tool box to manage nervousness. .

the book does a fantastic job of bull's-eyeing useful therapies and skill sets responses in a variety of areas, such as physical, mental, emotional, and dietary health.

i'm really enjoying the awareness building this book is doing for me. it's written for "serious cases" but i'm finding it highly applicable and effective.

highly recommended as a tool for stress management --

and a must read for all my green entrepreneur friends."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Mike, Moscow, ID

"Okay, I didn't read the whole book. I read the chapters related to what the book is about and how to apply the book. It is a typical psychological book on how to deal with phobias and the various kinds of anxiety. It is well written and has some helpful information on ways non-believers try to deal with the issues that cause concern in people's lives. A Christian, of course, has to read it with a grain of salt and adapt the ideas to make them Biblical and to trust in God not the program for the results."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Anxiety and Phobia Workbook by Dr. Edmund J Bourne, Ph.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.