» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

La Dama del Alba

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

La Dama del Alba

by Alejandro Casona

About this title: Best selling drama by Alejandro Casona.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

La Dama Del Alba (Scribner Spanish Series)

by Casona, Alejandro

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684411941 ISBN: 0684411946

Description: Very Good. 0684411946 Book contains writing and or highlighting, shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

La Dama Del Alba used book

La Dama Del Alba

by Casona

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780135216422 ISBN: 0135216427

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Dama Del Alba

by Alejandro Casona

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Coll Div Date Published: 1947 ISBN-13: 9780023251405 ISBN: 0023251409

Description: SPANISH copy. A good reading copy only. May have light underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Dama Del Alba

by Alejandro Casona

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Coll Div ISBN-13: 9780023251405 ISBN: 0023251409

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Dama Del Alba (Scribner Spanish Series)

by Alejandro Casona

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684411941 ISBN: 0684411946

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

La Dama Del Alba used book

La Dama Del Alba

by Alejandro Casona, Juan R. Castellano

price: $2.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 12/1/1972 ISBN-13: 9780135216422 ISBN: 0135216427

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Dama Del Alba (Scribner Spanish Series)

price: $2.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1/1/1947 ISBN-13: 9780684411941 ISBN: 0684411946

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Dama Del Alba (Scribner Spanish Series)

price: $2.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1/1/1947 ISBN-13: 9780684411941 ISBN: 0684411946

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

La Dama Del Alba (Biblioteca Clasica Y Contemporanea) used book

La Dama Del Alba (Biblioteca Clasica Y Contemporanea)

by Alejandro Casona

price: $3.78

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Losada Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9789500301282 ISBN: 9500301288

Description: Good. Yellowed pages Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

La Dama del Alba used book

La Dama del Alba

by Casona, Alejandro, and Castellano, Juan R

price: $3.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780135216422 ISBN: 0135216427

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback Edition-Lots of Wear-Few Markings-Cover Creased-Written in Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 207 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Dama Del Alba: Retablo En Cuarto Actos

by Casona, Alezandro; Rodriguez-Castellano, Jan

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1947 ISBN-13: 9780684411941 ISBN: 0684411946

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Later printing. Text in Spanish. Wraps have light chipping, spine is unbent. Pages are clean with no markings in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

La Dama Del Alba used book

La Dama Del Alba

by Alejandro Casona, Juan R. Castellano

price: $7.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 12/1/1972 ISBN-13: 9780135216422 ISBN: 0135216427

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

La Dama Del Alba (Biblioteca Clasica Y Contemporanea) used book

La Dama Del Alba (Biblioteca Clasica Y Contemporanea)

by Alejandro Casona

price: $7.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Losada Date Published: 1/1/1964 ISBN-13: 9789500301282 ISBN: 9500301288

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Dama Del Alba (Scribner Spanish Series)

by Alejandro Casona

price: $9.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684411941 ISBN: 0684411946

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Dama Del Alba: Retablo En Cuartro Actos

by Casona, Alejandro

price: $9.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Previous Owner "I am confident that 'La Dama del Alba, ' one of the best dramatic productions of contemporary Spanish drama, will appeal to the American student not only because of its unique content and interesting plot, but also because of its colorful background, poetic dialogue and skillful characterization. " The Preface is in English, and there is a Spanish-English dictionary at the back of the text. Otherwise, this play is entirely in ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Dama Del Alba

by Casona, Alejandro (Juan Rodriguez-Castellano, Ed. )

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Macmillan, New York ISBN-13: 9780023251405 ISBN: 0023251409

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxiii, 207 pp. Text in Spanish, English vocabulary at end. Twenty-second printing thus. Light pencil notes on c. 15 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Dama Del Alba

by Alejandro Casona

price: $10.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1/1/1947

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Dama Del Alba

by Casona, Alejandro; Rodriguez-Castellano, Juan

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade P/B Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1947 ISBN-13: 9780684411941 ISBN: 0684411946

Description: Good. 0684411946. Shelfwear and creasing with creases to front cover; Scribner Spanish Series; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 229 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Dama Del Alba

by Casona, Alejandro (Author); Rodriguez-Castellano, Juan (Editor)

price: $16.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to deep red cloth cover with gold decoration and lettering; no dust jacket, possibly as issued; interior very good-pgs. crisp, appear unmarked; text of play in SPANISH, with Preface, footnotes, and Appendix in English; frontispiece photo of author Casona; a surprisingly sound copy for its 59 years; 207 pgs. including Vocabulary (Spanish-English); Charles Scribner's Sons, ©1947; full title = "La Dama del Alba: Retablo en Cuatro Actos, " Edited with Introduction, Notes ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dikira, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Dama Del Alba

by Casona, Alejandro

price: $18.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons (J-7.62[V]), NY Date Published: 1947 copyright

Description: NEAR FINE/None. Tight, bright, clean & square. Slight softening to spine ends. A few notes in light pencil. Burgundy cover with white. Text in Spanish. Vocabulary. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Paperback, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

La Dama Del Alba used book

La Dama Del Alba

by Casona

price: $19.94

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 12/11/1972 ISBN-13: 9780135216422 ISBN: 0135216427

Description: Fair. 0135216427 Some marking. Great reading copy. Creased corner. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

La Dama Del Alba used book

La Dama Del Alba

by Casona

price: $19.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 12/11/1972 ISBN-13: 9780135216422 ISBN: 0135216427

Description: Good. 0135216427 Some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

La Dama Del Alba used book

La Dama Del Alba

by Casona

price: $19.98

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 12/11/1972 ISBN-13: 9780135216422 ISBN: 0135216427

Description: Good. 0135216427 Some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

La Dama Del Alba used book

La Dama Del Alba

by Casona

price: $19.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 12/11/1972 ISBN-13: 9780135216422 ISBN: 0135216427

Description: Good. 0135216427 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

La Dama Del Alba used book

La Dama Del Alba

by Casona

price: $21.69

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 12/11/1972 ISBN-13: 9780135216422 ISBN: 0135216427

Description: Good. 0135216427 Unmarked text. Bumped corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Emily, Littleton, CO

"I read this for a spanish class, and while comprehension may not be 100% it was fun to read something in a different language. An interesting story that tells a lot about hispanic culture."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Stephanie, Rexburg, ID

"This is a classic play that was originally written in Spanish. The play has a lot of deep cultural talk and action, so to someone outside of that culture, it might seem strange. But, for me, I liked the dominance of the culture and I feel it added to the play. The play has a great plot/storyline and there is a lot of symbolism and deepness to it. The characters were likable. By the climax of the story, I was very interested in knowing what would happen in the end... I actually got to a point where I couldn't put it down... which is rare for me when it comes to books I read for school. This was a great play, certainly a classic, and the writer certainly created a true success!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 17, 2009
By Julia, The United States

"I read this when I was in high school. My Mom was my Spanish teacher my Sophomore, Junior and Senior year, and she was undoubtedly the best Spanish teacher I'd ever had. This book was absolutely fabulous. I definitely wasn't able to understand every word, but Mom took the time to explain to each of her students exactly what this author was trying to portray in this novel. The story was very captivating and it held my utmost attention to the very last word."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 14, 2008
By Rene, Arlington, VA

"I enjoyed this play. It propelled me all the way to the end as I was curious about what would happen. This is one of those books where you find yourself surprised at your reaction to what looks acceptable/good/the best solution. It makes you step back and say, "Wait a minute.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of La Dama del Alba by Alejandro Casona

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.56  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Language Network

Language Network

by McDougal Littell (Creator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.54!

Algebra 1

Algebra 1

by Berchie Holliday, Gilbert J Cuevas, Daniel Marks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.74!

Viejo Que Leia Novelas de Amor, Un: The Old Man Who Read Love Stories

Viejo Que Leia Novelas de Amor, Un: The Old Man Who Read Love Stories

by Luis Sepulveda

see all from $7.36!

new only from $99.00!

Night

Night

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.15!

The Interactive Reader

The Interactive Reader

by McDougal Littell (Creator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

El Reino del Dragon de Oro

El Reino del Dragon de Oro

by Isabel Allende

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!