New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Anubis gates

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Anubis gates

by Tim Powers

About this title: A time-traveling professor finds himself inhabiting the body of a Victorian poet in the London of 1810, and, trapped in constantly changing time loops, he battles an Egyptian sorcerer who has unleashed all manner of dangerous creatures into the world. This book is, according to John Clute in the ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SCIENCE FICTION, "a central example of Steampunk." It was awarded the 1984 Philip K. Dick Memorial Award.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Anubis Gates

by Tim Powers

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1983-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780441023806 ISBN: 0441023800

Description: Good. Minimal wear and edges and coverLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anubis Gates

by Tim Powers

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780441023806 ISBN: 0441023800

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anubis Gates

by Powers, Tim

price: $3.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Mass Market ISBN-13: 9780441023806 ISBN: 0441023800

Description: Ace Fantasy 1983. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anubis Gates

by Powers, Tim

price: $3.85

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441023820 ISBN: 0441023827

Description: Very Good. 0441023827 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; creases to spine and covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anubis Gates used book

The Anubis Gates

by Powers, Tim

price: $4.31

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace Trade ISBN-13: 9780441004010 ISBN: 0441004016

Description: Good. 0441004016 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anubis Gates used book

The Anubis Gates

by Tim Powers

price: $4.45

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Trade Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780441004010 ISBN: 0441004016

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anubis Gates used book

The Anubis Gates

by Powers, Tim

price: $4.49

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ace Trade ISBN-13: 9780441004010 ISBN: 0441004016

Description: Fine. 0441004016 Like New Condition, Slight Shelf Wear, Clean Pages, Never Been Read, Tight Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anubis Gates

by Powers, Tim

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First edition. PBO Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace (A-6) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780441023806 ISBN: 0441023800

Description: Brautigan, Don. Good. No dust jacket as issued. 387 p. 1st edition, paperback original from Ace, 1983. GOOD only, reading copy. Don Brautigan cover art. PHILIP K DICK AWARD WINNER! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anubis Gates used book

The Anubis Gates

by Powers, Tim

price: $5.46

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ace Trade ISBN-13: 9780441004010 ISBN: 0441004016

Description: Very Good. 0441004016 Very Good Condition, Small Bend on Back Cover, Otherwise Like New Condition, Never Been Read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anubis Gates

by Powers, Tim

price: $5.95

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Triad Grafton, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780586065501 ISBN: 0586065504

Description: Clifton-Dey, Richard. Good. No dust jacket as issued. G+ 464p. 1st UK paperback edition from Triad Grafton, 1986. GOOD PLUS. Richard Clifton-Dey cover art. PHILIP K DICK AWARD WINNER! Uncommon edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anubis Gates used book

The Anubis Gates

by Tim Powers

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Trade Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780441004010 ISBN: 0441004016

Description: Fine. LIKE NEW-NEVER READ! Book is an overstock and may show minor wear or have marker line (remainder mark) on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outlet, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anubis Gates

by Powers, Tim

price: $6.31

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1983

Description: 0441013800. Very good except a light cover crease line, modest edge rubbing. Tight binding, bright cover, clean.; Mass Market PB; 387 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anubis Gates used book

The Anubis Gates

by Powers, Tim

price: $6.50

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace Trade ISBN-13: 9780441004010 ISBN: 0441004016

Description: Very Good. 0441004016 Book has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books s out Same day or Next day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fountain Street Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anubis Gates used book

The Anubis Gates

by Powers, Tim

price: $6.76

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441004010 ISBN: 0441004016

Description: [0-441-00401-6] [date not known], later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Fantasy) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anubis Gates new book

The Anubis Gates

by Tim Powers

price: $6.91

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Trade Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780441004010 ISBN: 0441004016

Description: New. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anubis Gates new book

The Anubis Gates

by Tim Powers

price: $6.93

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Trade Date Published: 1997-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780441004010 ISBN: 0441004016

Description: New. Ships now. New Book. No tears. May have inventory mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: FGH LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anubis Gates new book

The Anubis Gates

by Powers, Tim

price: $6.94

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Trade Date Published: 1997-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780441004010 ISBN: 0441004016

Description: New. New Paperback Book-Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anubis Gates

by Powers, Tim

price: $6.95

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441023813 ISBN: 0441023819

Description: Very Good. 0441023819 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anubis Gates used book

The Anubis Gates

by Powers, Tim

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ace, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780441004010 ISBN: 0441004016

Description: Edges a bit worn, corners bumped. Winner of the Philip K Dick Award in 1983. Powers is the king of Weird History; drawing together many disparate elements, in the case of "Anubis Gates" we have Egyptian myth and magic; 19th century London in all its Gin-blissed, cobbled-crooked, industrial-quagmire glory; werewolves; time-travelers; Samuel Taylor Coleridge, and more. And as always the mysterious poet William Ashbless makes an appearance (this time more overt than in other novels). read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Planet Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anubis Gates used book

Anubis Gates

by Powers, Tim

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780441004010 ISBN: 0441004016

Description: Ace 1997. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anubis Gates

by Powers, Tim

price: $7.49

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780441023806 ISBN: 0441023800

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anubis Gates

by Powers, Tim

price: $7.49

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780441023806 ISBN: 0441023800

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anubis Gates

by Powers, Tim

price: $7.49

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780441023820 ISBN: 0441023827

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anubis Gates

by Powers, Tim

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First edition. PBO. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780441023806 ISBN: 0441023800

Description: Brautigan, Don. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1st edition, paperback original from Ace, 1983. Cover art by Don Brautigan. VERY GOOD. Winner of the Philip K. Dick award for best PBO SF novel! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anubis Gates used book

The Anubis Gates

by Tim Powers

price: $7.95

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Trade Date Published: 1997-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780441004010 ISBN: 0441004016

Description: Great shape-some wear. First printing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore at End of Universe, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Declare

Declare

by Tim Powers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.44!

Drawing of the Dark

Drawing of the Dark

by Powers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.46!

Expiration Date

Expiration Date

by Tim Powers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!