About this title: Immersing the reader in the life of rural Italy, Viana La Place provides both ambience and recipes for Italophiles. She covers antipasti, vegetables, pasta, meat dishes, and desserts, including recipes like Fried Yellow Peppers with Wild Mint, and Poached Halibut Al Modo Mio.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson Potter
Date Published: 2001-10-16
ISBN-13:9780609605189ISBN:0609605186
Description: Very Good. New book-pages are clean and unmarked. Hardcover binding is square and secure. Cover has a bumped lower front corner. There is no dust jacket. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson Potter
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780609605189ISBN:0609605186
Description: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Dust jacket in near fine condition; book is like BRAND NEW! 0609605186. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; 1.1 x 9.3 x 7.5 Inches; 256 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson Potter
Date Published: 2001-10-16
ISBN-13:9780609605189ISBN:0609605186
Description: Clean pages in like new jacket. Hardcover w/dj, tightbinding, clean pages, couple marks on backof dj, FIRST EDITION FULLY NUMBERED, fastshipping. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible stated 1st Edition (2001 HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Ex. Lib Copy in excellent condition with stamps/sticker. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson Potter
Date Published: 2001-10-16
ISBN-13:9780609605189ISBN:0609605186
Description: New. New book-Delivery confirmation will be emailed to you upon shipment. Packaged securely and shipped promptly with care. -*Priority orders are sent within 24hrs. * read more
Description: Good. 0609605186 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. 0609605186 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson Potter
Date Published: 2001-10-16
ISBN-13:9780609605189ISBN:0609605186
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson Potter
Date Published: 2001-10-16
ISBN-13:9780609605189ISBN:0609605186
Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
"thinking of going to another country, don't just learn a bit of the language, learn a little bit about their food as well. My husband is italian, I still bought this book and I really have enjoyed reading this book as well as it being a cook book and my husband has also learned from it as well."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.