» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian

by Viana La Place

About this title: Immersing the reader in the life of rural Italy, Viana La Place provides both ambience and recipes for Italophiles. She covers antipasti, vegetables, pasta, meat dishes, and desserts, including recipes like Fried Yellow Peppers with Wild Mint, and Poached Halibut Al Modo Mio.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian used book

La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian

by La Place, Viana

price: $7.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609605189 ISBN: 0609605186

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian used book

La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian

by Viana La Place

price: $9.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2001-10-16 ISBN-13: 9780609605189 ISBN: 0609605186

Description: Very Good. New book-pages are clean and unmarked. Hardcover binding is square and secure. Cover has a bumped lower front corner. There is no dust jacket. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian new book

La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian

by Viana La Place

price: $12.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2001-10-16 ISBN-13: 9780609605189 ISBN: 0609605186

Description: New. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian used book

La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian

by Place, Viana La

price: $19.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609605189 ISBN: 0609605186

Description: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Dust jacket in near fine condition; book is like BRAND NEW! 0609605186. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; 1.1 x 9.3 x 7.5 Inches; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian used book

La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian

by Viana La Place

price: $26.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2001-10-16 ISBN-13: 9780609605189 ISBN: 0609605186

Description: Clean pages in like new jacket. Hardcover w/dj, tightbinding, clean pages, couple marks on backof dj, FIRST EDITION FULLY NUMBERED, fastshipping. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: bettebooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian used book

La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian

by Viana La Place

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609605189 ISBN: 0609605186

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0609605186. SIGNED by the Author.; 1.1 x 9.3 x 7.5 Inches; 256 pages; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian used book

La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian

by Viana La Place

price: $28.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609605189 ISBN: 0609605186

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible stated 1st Edition (2001 HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Ex. Lib Copy in excellent condition with stamps/sticker. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian used book

La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian

by Viana La Place

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609605189 ISBN: 0609605186

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian new book

La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian

by Viana La Place

price: $11.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2001-10-16 ISBN-13: 9780609605189 ISBN: 0609605186

Description: New. New book-Delivery confirmation will be emailed to you upon shipment. Packaged securely and shipped promptly with care. -*Priority orders are sent within 24hrs. * read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Barn Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian used book

La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian

by Place, Viana La

price: $24.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780609605189 ISBN: 0609605186

Description: Good. 0609605186 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian new book

La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian

by Place, Viana La

price: $33.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780609605189 ISBN: 0609605186

Description: New. 0609605186 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian used book

La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian

by Viana La Place

price: $37.44

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2001-10-16 ISBN-13: 9780609605189 ISBN: 0609605186

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian new book

La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian

price: $54.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609605189 ISBN: 0609605186

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian new book

La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian

by Viana La Place

price: $56.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2001-10-16 ISBN-13: 9780609605189 ISBN: 0609605186

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian used book

La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian

by Viana La Place

price: $59.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609605189 ISBN: 0609605186

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian new book

La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian

by Viana La Place

price: $69.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609605189 ISBN: 0609605186

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian used book

La Bella Cucina: How to Cook, Eat, and Live Like an Italian

by Place, Viana La

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780609605189 ISBN: 0609605186

Description: Fine. 0609605186 Clarkson Potter New York (2001) first ed fine dj Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CookBookJJ / Janet Jarvits, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 29, 2008
By Mary, The United States

"thinking of going to another country, don't just learn a bit of the language, learn a little bit about their food as well. My husband is italian, I still bought this book and I really have enjoyed reading this book as well as it being a cook book and my husband has also learned from it as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.