» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ants; their structure, development and behavior

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ants; their structure, development and behavior

by William Morton Wheeler

About this title: This volume had it's inception in a series of eight lectures delivered at Columbia University during the spring of 1905, and represents, in a much condensed form, the results of a decade of uninterrupted study of the Formicidae, and of the works that have been written on these insects.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Ants: Their Structure, Development, and Behavior

by Wheeler, William Morton

price: $24.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Good jacket. Former Library Book, Stamps. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Third Printing. Columbia Biological Series Number 9. 1st blank page removed, moderate wear. Jacket has edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mindtools, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Ants: Their Structure, Development and Behavior (Columbia University Biological Series, Volume 9)

by Wheeler, William Morton

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York

Description: New. Glassine Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Perfect copy of a classic. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ants used book

Ants

by Wheeler, William Morton

price: $45.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231001212 ISBN: 0231001215

Description: Very Good. 0231001215 EX LIBRARY. CLEAN, TIGHT AND HAS THE USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. MINIMAL WEAR, VERY NICE CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ants, Their Structure, Development & Behavior

by Wheeler, W.M.

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: F/Good+ DJ. Ill. w/286 fig. pp. 663p. royal 8vo cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ants Their Structure, Development and Behavior used book

Ants Their Structure, Development and Behavior

by Wheeler, William Morton

price: $60.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ. Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780231001212 ISBN: 0231001215

Description: Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket. 0231001215. Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Some dustjacket wear.; 663 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Ants: Their Structure, Development and Behavior (1910)

by Wheeler, William Morton, Author

price: $64.86

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120156518 ISBN: 1120156513

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00688 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Ants: Their Structure, Development and Behavior (1910)

by Wheeler, William Morton, Author

price: $64.94

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120156488 ISBN: 1120156483

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00694 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Ants: Their Structure, Development and Behavior (1910)

by Wheeler, William Morton, Author

price: $79.47

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120262745 ISBN: 1120262747

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00688 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Ants: Their Structure, Development and Behavior (1910)

by Wheeler, William Morton, Author

price: $79.56

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120262820 ISBN: 1120262828

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00694 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ants: Their Structure, Development and Behavior

by Wheeler, William M.

price: $85.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1910(60)

Description: VG; no dj. Cloth; 663p., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Ants; their structure, development and behavior

by Wheeler, William Morton

price: $89.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: New. No dust jacket. xxv, 663 p. incl. front., illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Pristine brand-new condition. Never read. No wear. No marks. Number 9 in Columbia University Press Biological Series, a reprint of the 1910 copyright, although the date of printing is not given, but it is probably 1960. Includes 1925 comments by author in "Preface to the Second Edition, " on p. x. Complete with worn original onionskin wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Malmarie, Inc., IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ants: Their Structure, Development and Behavior

by William Morton Wheeler

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1910. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ants: Their Structure Development and Behavior

by Wheeler, William Morton

price: $16.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First ed., later printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Date Published: 1910

Description: Ex-library (withdrawn). No dustjacket. Entomol. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, 9" x 6", 663 pages, indexed, illustrated. Ex-library (withdrawn), usual markings, else a very good used copy. The 1925 impression with the additional introduction. Columbia Biological Series, No. 9. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midnight Bookman, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ants; Their Structure, Development and Behavior

by Wheeler, William Morton

price: $20.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, NY Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good. Cloth hardbound, clean unmarked text, illustrated, 663 pp. Very good+ copy with light rubbing to edges, a bit of wear to tips, bookplate to the front pastedown, owner's signature to front flyleaf, slight yellowing/discoloration to pages of text, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Ants used book

Ants

by Wheeler, William Morton

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231001212 ISBN: 0231001215

Description: Reader copy. Ex-library, hardcover, no dustjacket. wear all over on the cover, Columbia University Press, 1960. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: King XO Corporation, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ants: Their Structure, Development and Behavior

by Wheeler, William Morton

price: $24.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Press

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. In green cloth. Colubia biological series number 9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ants: Their Structure, Development and Behavior

by Wheeler, William Morton

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia, 1909, 1925, 2nd printing. Thick octavo.

Description: Hardcover, out of print. Near fine in green cloth. Nature: Nature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ants: Their Structure, Development, and Behavior

by Wheeler, William Morton

price: $28.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, NY Date Published: 1913

Description: Good-copy in cloth. 663 pgs. Covers badly mottled and soiled; a few pencilled check marks in margins; some underlining in pen. 286 figure illustrations. Exte. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Berryville Old Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Ants: Their Structure, Development and Behavior (1

by Wheeler, William Morton

price: $34.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120156488 ISBN: 1120156483

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Ants: Their Structure, Development and Behavior (1

by Wheeler, William Morton

price: $34.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120156518 ISBN: 1120156513

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ants: Their Structure, Development, and Behavior;

by Wheeler, William Morton;

price: $35.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Number 9 in series; Columbia University Press, printing of 1910 copyright; Hardback/surplus library copy with the usual library stampings; light shelf wear, light fading to cover; cardholder inside rear board; otherwise contents in good condition with clean text; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Ants: Their Structure, Development and Behavior (1

by Wheeler, William Morton

price: $43.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120262745 ISBN: 1120262747

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Ants: Their Structure, Development and Behavior (1

by Wheeler, William Morton

price: $43.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120262820 ISBN: 1120262828

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ants used book

Ants

by William M. Wheeler

price: $45.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised (October 15, 1960) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780231001212 ISBN: 0231001215

Description: Acceptable. 0231001215. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ants used book

Ants

by Wheeler, William Morton

price: $82.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231001212 ISBN: 0231001215

Description: Good. 0231001215 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.