» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

L.M. Alcott: Signature of Reform

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

L.M. Alcott: Signature of Reform

by Madeleine B Stern (Editor)

About this title: Beloved juvenile fiction writer and author of sensational thrillers, Louisa May Alcott (1832-1888) was also an ardent champion of reform movements in nineteenth-century America. Inspired by her parents' zeal for the reforms of their day and influenced by a network of other New Englanders determined to remedy the many ills in American society, the spinster Scheherazade from Concord, Massachusetts, was a firm and convincing advocate in advancing measures extending from domestic reform and alternative medicine, to education and communal society, to antislavery and egalitarianism, to feminism and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
L. M. Alcott: Signature of Reform used book

L. M. Alcott: Signature of Reform

by Madeleine B. Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555535131 ISBN: 1555535135

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

L. M. Alcott: Signature of Reform used book

L. M. Alcott: Signature of Reform

by Stern, Madeleine B.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northeastern Date Published: 5-9-02 ISBN-13: 9781555535131 ISBN: 1555535135

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the boards, no dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 0.95 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

L.M. Alcott: Signature of Reform used book

L.M. Alcott: Signature of Reform

by Louisa May Alcott

price: $6.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555535124 ISBN: 1555535127

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

L. M. Alcott: Signature of Reform used book

L. M. Alcott: Signature of Reform

by Stern, Madeleine B.

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555535131 ISBN: 1555535135

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

L. M. Alcott: Signature of Reform new book

L. M. Alcott: Signature of Reform

by Stern, Madeleine B.

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555535131 ISBN: 1555535135

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

L. M. Alcott: Signature of Reform new book

L. M. Alcott: Signature of Reform

by Stern, Madeleine B.

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555535131 ISBN: 1555535135

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

L. M. Alcott: Signature of Reform new book

L. M. Alcott: Signature of Reform

by Stern, Madeleine B.

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555535131 ISBN: 1555535135

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

L. M. Alcott: Signature of Reform used book

L. M. Alcott: Signature of Reform

by Stern, Madeleine B.

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555535131 ISBN: 1555535135

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

L. M. Alcott: Signature of Reform new book

L. M. Alcott: Signature of Reform

price: $8.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Northeastern Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781555535131 ISBN: 1555535135

Description: New. BRAND SPANKIN' NEW IN SHRINKWRAP! ! Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

L. M. Alcott: Signature of Reform new book

L. M. Alcott: Signature of Reform

price: $14.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Northeastern ISBN-13: 9781555535124 ISBN: 1555535127

Description: New. 1555535127 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

L.M. Alcott. Signature of Reform

by Stern, Madeleine B. [Editor]

price: $26.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northeastern University Press, Boston Date Published: 2002

Description: Hardback, without dustwrapper. Book is in as new condition. Includes sections on: “Domestic Reform: Food, Drink, Dress”; “Health and Alternative Medicine: Homeopathy, Phrenology, Mind Cure”; “Education: Moral, Intellectual, Physical”; “Communal Society: The Newness”; “Antislavery and Abolition”; “Woman's Economic Role: Egalitiarianism”; “Sex and Feminism”; “Suffrage”. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simon French, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

L. M. Alcott: Signature of Reform used book

L. M. Alcott: Signature of Reform

by Stern, Madeleine B., Ed

price: $32.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Notheastern University, Boston Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781555535131 ISBN: 1555535135

Description: (ix) 226 pages, index; 8vo, red cloth. Fine with no dust jacket. Quotes Alcott on topics from domestic reform to alternative medicine, abolition, suffrage and women's rights. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

L. M. Alcott: Signature of Reform used book

L. M. Alcott: Signature of Reform

by Stern, Madeleine B. (Editor)

price: $60.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northeastern Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781555535131 ISBN: 1555535135

Description: Near fine. Size: 9 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches; Fine in publisher's slightly rubbed cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

L. M. Alcott: Signature of Reform used book

L. M. Alcott: Signature of Reform

by Stern, Madeleine B. Stern, Madeleine B.

price: $3.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555535131 ISBN: 1555535135

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

L.M. Alcott: Signature of Reform used book

L.M. Alcott: Signature of Reform

by Ed. Madeleine B. Stern

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555535131 ISBN: 1555535135

Description: Very Good. Library Binding. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

L.M. Alcott: Signature of Reform used book

L.M. Alcott: Signature of Reform

by Ed. Madeleine B. Stern

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555535131 ISBN: 1555535135

Description: Like New. Fine. Hardbound, No D-j. Originally published at $47.50. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

L. M. Alcott: Signature of Reform [Library Binding] By Stern, Madeleine B. used book

L. M. Alcott: Signature of Reform [Library Binding] By Stern, Madeleine B.

price: $6.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555535131 ISBN: 1555535135

Description: Hardcover Book is in Very Good condition: clean cover, clean pages (No text markings), clean page edges (No remainder mark). Tight binding. No dust jacket. Ships with email notification and bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

L. M. Alcott Signature of Reform used book

L. M. Alcott Signature of Reform

by Stern, Madeleine B.; Editor

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northeastern University Press, Boston Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781555535131 ISBN: 1555535135

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 1555535135. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

L.M. Alcott: Signature of Reform used book

L.M. Alcott: Signature of Reform

by "Stern, Madeleine B., Ed. "

price: $10.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9781555535131 ISBN: 1555535135

Description: Northeastern (2002). No dj. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

L. M. Alcott: Signature of Reform used book

L. M. Alcott: Signature of Reform

by Editor-Madeleine B. Stern

price: $11.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northeastern Date Published: 2002-05-09 ISBN-13: 9781555535124 ISBN: 1555535127

Description: Like New. Unread; Unmarked book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: eRampLLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

L. M. Alcott: Signature of Reform new book

L. M. Alcott: Signature of Reform

price: $14.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northeastern, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781555535124 ISBN: 1555535127

Description: New. 1555535127 New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Perihelion/Mat. Management, MA, USA

Reliability: High

L.M. Alcott: Signature of Reform new book

L.M. Alcott: Signature of Reform

by Stern, Madeleine B.

price: $18.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northeastern Univ Pr, Ithaca, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781555535131 ISBN: 1555535135

Description: 1555535135. 226 pp. BRAND NEW book, never opened. No dust jacket. No remainder.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookNest, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

L. M. Alcott-Uncorrected Proof Signature of Reform used book

L. M. Alcott-Uncorrected Proof Signature of Reform

by Alcott, L. M.; Stern, Madeleine (Editor)

price: $24.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Review Copy; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northeastern University Press ISBN-13: 9781555535124 ISBN: 1555535127

Description: Very Good. 1555535127. Editor writing with blue pencil on front cover.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; Carefully packaged and mailed for the best arrival condition. Thank you for shopping with us. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wild Sage Emporium, TX, USA

Reliability: High

L. M. Alcott: Signature of Reform used book

L. M. Alcott: Signature of Reform

price: $24.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northeastern ISBN-13: 9781555535124 ISBN: 1555535127

Description: Good. 1555535127 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

L. M. Alcott, Signature of Reform used book

L. M. Alcott, Signature of Reform

by Stern, Madeleine B.

price: $30.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northeastern University Press, Boston, MA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781555535124 ISBN: 1555535127

Description: Fine. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 226 pp. , Louisa May Alcott's writings on subjects such as slavery and abolition, education, suffrage, feminism, as well as many others, pristine, a new book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookmarkt, KY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.