» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Kwaio Religion: The Living and the Dead in a Solomon Island Society

by Roger M Keesing

About this title: Keesing studies how the Kwaio have held on to their traditional ways despite 125 years of European colonialism and a militantly Christian national culture.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Kwaio Religion

by Roger Keesing

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231053419 ISBN: 023105341X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kwaio Religion: The Living and the Dead in a Solomon Island Society

by Keesing, Roger M

price: $2.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780231053419 ISBN: 023105341X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Minimal highlighting present. (OC) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 257 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kwaio Religion: The Living and the Dead in a Solomon Island Society

by Keesing, Roger M

price: $2.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780231053419 ISBN: 023105341X

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. The cover has wear and creasing. There are underlined passages and notes written throughout. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 257 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Szabo, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kwaio Religion

by Keesing, Roger

price: $2.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231053419 ISBN: 023105341X

Description: Good. Some pen marks through p17, then clean. Spine uncreased. Average cover wear. Trade paper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kwaio Religion

by Keesing, Roger

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231053419 ISBN: 023105341X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kwaio Religion

by Keesing, Roger

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1-15-82 ISBN-13: 9780231053419 ISBN: 023105341X

Description: FINE. Crisp clean unmarked unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers. NICE! 0.79 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kwaio Religion

by Keesing, Roger

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1-15-82 ISBN-13: 9780231053419 ISBN: 023105341X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 0.79 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kwaio Religion

by Roger M. Keesing

price: $3.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231053419 ISBN: 023105341X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kwaio Religion

by Roger Keesing

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780231053419 ISBN: 023105341X

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kwaio Religion

by Keesing, Roger

price: $6.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231053419 ISBN: 023105341X

Description: Very Good. 023105341X CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. LIGHT WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kwaio Religion: the Religion and the Dead in a Solomon Island Society

by Roger M. Keesing

price: $8.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231053402 ISBN: 0231053401

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kwaio Religion the Living and the Dead in a Solomon Island Society

by Keesing, Roger M.

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia Univ. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780231053419 ISBN: 023105341X

Description: Fair. 023105341x. Page wrinkling/water stains--first dozen pages.; 257 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kwaio Religion: the Living and the Dead in a Solomon Island Society

by Keesing, Roger M.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780231053419 ISBN: 023105341X

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD softcover, no marks in text, square uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kwaio Religion: the Religion and the Dead in a Solomon Island Society

by Keesing, R.M.

price: $10.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780231053402 ISBN: 0231053401

Description: Good in None jacket. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; Good. A very presentable copy, however I find markings in the margins of maybe 1/4 of the pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

KWAIO RELIGION: The Living and the Dead in a Solomon Island Society

by Keesing, Roger M

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231053419 ISBN: 023105341X

Description: FINE-/Trade pb. Unique primitive Malaita Island group where the dead are a part of the living society, a 20-year study. Some illusts. Excellent, clean, bright, straight condition. No marks. 1982, Columbia Univ. trade paperback, 257 pp. ISBN 023105341X read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kwaio Religion: the Living and the Dead in a Solomon Island Society

by Keesing, Roger M.

price: $11.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780231053419 ISBN: 023105341X

Description: Very Good- Trade paperback, later printing, xi + 257 pages including maps and black-and-white photographs; very gently used, but highlighting on approximately 90 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kwaio Religion: The Living and the Dead in a Solomon Island Society

by Keesing, Roger M

price: $12.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780231053419 ISBN: 023105341X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and tight-unused copy-just a touch of shelfwear to covers, otherwise excellent! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 257 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kwaio Religion: the Living and the Dead in a Solomon Island Community

by Keesing, Roger M.

price: $13.53

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780231053419 ISBN: 023105341X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 257pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kwaio Religion: the Living and the Dead in a Solomon Island Society

by Keesing, Roger M.

price: $14.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First PAPERBACK-6TH PRINTING Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780231053419 ISBN: 023105341X

Description: Very Good+ Religion. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. XI + 257 PAGES. Includes preface, introduction, conclusion Kwaio glossary, references, & index. " In KWAIO RELIGION, Roger Keesing examines how the Kwaio, challejged by 110 years of European colonialism and now by the militant Charistianity of their own rapidly Westernizing nation, have managed to continue their ancestral ways. " Name of previous owner on 1/2 title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kwaio Religion: the Religion and the Dead in a Solomon Island Society

by Roger M. Keesing

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780231053402 ISBN: 0231053401

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0231053401. A clean copy. No jacket.; 257 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kwaio Religion

by Keesing, Roger

price: $26.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231053419 ISBN: 023105341X

Description: Fine. 023105341X Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Kwaio Religion (Paper)

by Keesing

price: $50.63

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780231053419 ISBN: 023105341X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 by 164 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Kwaio Religion

by Roger Keesing

price: $53.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1982-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231053419 ISBN: 023105341X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Kwaio Religion

by Roger Keesing

price: $53.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1982-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231053419 ISBN: 023105341X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kwaio Religion: the Living and the Dead in a Solomon Island Society

by Keesing, Roger M.

price: $77.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. wrappers Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1982

Description: Textual illustrations. Minor rubbing. VG. 23x15cm, xi, 257 pp., PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.