» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Antony van Leeuwenhoek and his "Little animals" being some account of the father of protozoology and bacteriology and his multifarious discoveries in these disciplines; collected, translated, and edited, from his printed works, unpublished manuscripts...

by Clifford Dobell

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Antony Van Leeuwenhoek and His "Little Animals"

by Dobell, Clifford

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Re Issue Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DOVER, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: VG. Being some account of the father of protozoology and bacteriology and his multifarious discoveries in these disciplines. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antony Van Leeuwenhoek and His "Little Animals"; : Being Some Account of the Father of Protozoology & Bacteriology and His Multifarious Discoveries in These Disciplines

by Clifford Dobell

price: $7.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Russell & Russell Date Published: 1958

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust jacket is include but heavily damaged. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antony Van Leeuwenhoek & His "Little Animals"

by Dobell, C. (Ed. )

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, NY Date Published: (1960)reprint of 1932 lst ed

Description: VG+ Ill. w/32 plts. of photo. & draw. pp. 435p + plts. 8vo color pictorial PB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antony Van Leeuwenhoek and His Little Animals: Being Some Account of the Father of Protozoology & Bacteriology

by Dobell, Clifford

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Russell & Russell, New York Date Published: (1958)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Lightly worn, soiled jacket with 3/8" tear bottom spine, 1/4" tear top front. Prev owner's name on front fly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antony Van Leeuwenhoek and His "Little Animals"; : Being Some Account of the Father of Protozoology & Bacteriology and His Multifarious Discoveries in These Disciplines

by Clifford Dobell

price: $12.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antony Van Leeuwenhoek and His "Little Animals"

by Dobell, Clifford Ed

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Paperback, Near Fine+; Name on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antony Van Leeuwenhoek and His 'Little Animals, ' Being Some Account of the Father of Protozoology & Bacteriology and His Multifarious Discoveries in These Disciplines

by Dobell, C.

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Russell and Russell,, New York: Date Published: 1958.

Description: Frontispiece and 32 other illustrations. 8vo, pp. (4), vii, (3), 435, cloth (very good plus; light soiling to fore-edge of pp.; institutional handstamp & ink number on front flyleaf), d.j. (very good; chipped & with a few short tears; light soiling; a few minor scuffs). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antony Van Leeuwenhoek and His 'Little Animals'

by Dobell, Clifford

price: $17.49

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Russell & Russell, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Book: Good. DJ: Good. 8vo. 435 pp. 6 3/4 x 9 1/2. Yellow cloth covered boards, stamped in red on spine. Endpapers browning. Yellow dj, discolored, lightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antony Van Leeuwenhoek and His "Little Animals': Being Some Account of the Father of Protozoology & Bacteriology and His Multifarious Discoveries in These Disciplines

by Dobell, Clifford, Editor

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth/Boards Publisher: Russell & Russel, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: (1958)

Description: Black & White Illustrations. G/G. 8vo., 435 pp., Dj rubbed, edges yellowed, cover corner bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antony Van Leeuwenhoek and His Little Animals

by Dobell, Clifford

price: $19.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Russell & Russell, Inc., New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint of 1932 edition. Endpapers are free of ownership marks or writing. Not price clipped. Jacket shows wear but no chips or tears. The biography of Antony Van Leeuwenhoek with an introduction by Cornelis B. van Niel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antony Van Leeuwenhoek and His Little Animals: Being Some Account of the Father of Protozoology & Bacteriology and His Multifarious Discoveries in These Disciplines

by Dobell, Clifford (Editor And Translator)

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Russell & Russell Inc., New York Date Published: 1958

Description: B&w illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [xii], 435pp [rubbing and wear to dj] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antony Van Leeuwenhoek and His 'Little Animals' Being Some Account of the Father of Protozoology & Bacteriology and Multifarious Discoveries in These Disciplines

by Dobell, Clifford

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Russell & Russell, Inc., NY Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book: Slight wear; Dust Jacket: Three tiny tears; Drawings, paintings and old engravings; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antony Van Leeuwenhoek and His 'Little Animals'

by Clifford Dobell

price: $31.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Russell & Russell Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antony Van Leeuwenhoek and His "Little Animals". Being Some Account of the Father of Protozoology and Bacteriology and His Multifarious Discoveries in These Disciplines...

by Dobell, Clifford

price: $33.21

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1932

Description: Collected, translated, and edited from his printed works, unpublished manuscripts, and contemporary records, by Clifford Dobell.; first American editionl quarto, vii, [1], 435, [1] pp., 32 plates including the frontis.; original cloth browned at spine and margins, hinges cracked, unrelated inscription in pencil, general age toning to text, good+ only *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antony Van Leeuwenhoek and His 'Little Animals': Being Some Account of the Father of Protozoology & Bacteriology and His Multifarious Discoveries in These Disciplines

by Dobell, Clifford; Van Niel, Cornelis B. (Intro)

price: $64.00

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Russell & Russell Inc, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 435 pp. Page edges slightly grubby. Boards worn at edges, cloth spine bumped & discoloured. White jacket yellowed, bumped, worn & foxed, with chipping to base of spine. Pages clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Baggins Book Bazaar, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Antony Van Leeuwenhoek and His Little Animals [ 1st ]

by Dobell, Clifford

price: $200.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Russell & Russell, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Several chips and tears, rubbing to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Antony Van Leeuwenhoek and His 'Little Animals' Being Some Account of the Father of Protozoology & Bacteriology and His Multifarious Discoveries in These Disciplines

by Van Leeuwenhoek, Antony; Dobell. Clifford (Eidtor, Translator)

price: $513.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Russell & Rusell, New York

Description: New. Book In fine Condition. Copyright 1958; no publication date given. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antony Van Leeuwenhoek and His "Little Animals"

by Dobell, Clifford

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Dover Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. Trade Paperback Clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Antony Van Leeuwenhoek and His "Little Animals"; : Being Some Account of the Father of Protozoology & Bacteriology and His Multifarious Discoveries in These Disciplines

by Clifford Dobell

price: $9.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Russell & Russell Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 1958 Hardback in Dust Jacket. 435 pages. Tight Binding. Clean pages. Previous owner's inscription on ffep. Only slight wear. Dust Jacket has some wear and light soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LaCelle Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Antony Van Leeuwenhoek and His Little Animals

by Dobell, Clifford, Editor

price: $11.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1960

Description: Dover; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. References and Sources and index. Biography and collections of writings of first man ro view animal organisms through a microscope. Hpa; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 435 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Antony Van Leeuwenhoek and His 'Little Animals': Being Some Account of the Father of Protozoology and Bacteriology and His Multifarious Discoveries in These Disciplines

by Dobell, Clifford (Ed. )

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Russell & Russell, NY, 1958.

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Reissue. Large 8vo. B/w illustrations. Unmarked VG/G-in clear dust jacket cvr. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Antony Van Leeuwenhoek and His "Little Animals"

by Dobell, Clifford (Editor).

price: $12.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. 435 pp. 8vo. Paperback. "A Collection of Writings by the Father of Protozoology and Bacteriology". Shelfwear and soiling to covers and spine. Small black stain to corner of front cover near spine head. Spine slightly browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Antony Van Leeuwenhoek and His Little Animals. Being Some Account of the Father of Protozoology & Bacteriology and His Multifarious Discoveries in These Disciplines

by Dobell, Clifford

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Russell & Russell, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Cloth-backed boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 435pp; illus; frontis. Mild wear; some soil to boards and jacket; a solid, VG copy. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lorne Bair Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Antony Van Leeuwenhoek and His 'Little Animals': Being Some Account of the Father of Protozoology & Bacteriology...

by Dobell, Clifford

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Russell & Russell, Inc., Ny. Date Published: (1958).

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Book. DJ., DJ good.; Title continues, "...and His Multifarious Discoveries in These Disciplines. " Life of the 17th century father of microbiology along with a translation of his works and letters. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liens Bookshop, LLC., MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Antony Van Leeuwenhoek and His 'Little Animals'; Being Some Account of the Father of Protozoology & Bacteriology and His Multifarious Discoveries in These Disciplines

by Dobell, Clifford, Ed

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Russell & Russell, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Very good(+) Illus. 435pp. 8vo. cloth. N.Y. : Russell & Russell, n.d. (1958. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.