» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Antonio Stradivari : his life and work (1644-1737).

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Antonio Stradivari : his life and work (1644-1737).

by William Henry Hill

About this title: Construction methods, woods, varnishes, known instruments, types of instruments, life, special features. Includes 93 illustrations, plus 4 color plates.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Antonio Stradivari: His Life and Work used book

Antonio Stradivari: His Life and Work

by Hill, William H, and Hill, Alfred E, and Hill, Arthur F

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486204253 ISBN: 0486204251

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 315 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Antonio Stradivari, His Life and Work, 1644-1737 used book

Antonio Stradivari, His Life and Work, 1644-1737

by Hill, William Henry

price: $4.01

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486204253 ISBN: 0486204251

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0486204251 Well bound and square with uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: aglobaltrader, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Antonio Stradivari: His Life and Work used book

Antonio Stradivari: His Life and Work

by W. H. Hill, Frances A. Davis

price: $4.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486204253 ISBN: 0486204251

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Antonio Stradivari: His Life and Work (1644-1737) used book

Antonio Stradivari: His Life and Work (1644-1737)

by Hill, W. Henry Et Al

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, reprint ed, NY Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486204253 ISBN: 0486204251

Description: Vg+/wrps. Bottom corner bumped in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Antonio Stradivari, His Life and Work, 1644-1737 used book

Antonio Stradivari, His Life and Work, 1644-1737

by W. Henry Hill, Arthur F. Hill & Alfred E. Hill

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc ISBN-13: 9780486204253 ISBN: 0486204251

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. There is a name at the top of the 1st page. The cover has considerable wear with bumps, scuffs and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antonio Stradivari His Life and Work (1644-1737)

by Hill, W. Henry, Arthur F. And Alfred E.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. EDGE AND CORNER WEAR, COVERS ARE LIGHTLY CREASED, SPINE IS SLIGHTLY DISCOLORED, NICE USED COPY! 314 PAGES WONDERFULLY ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE, 4 PAGES IN FULL COLOR! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Antonio Stradivari His Life and Work used book

Antonio Stradivari His Life and Work

by Hill, W. H. & Frances A. Davis

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486204253 ISBN: 0486204251

Description: Very Good. 0486204251. Covers lightly soiled and edgeworn. Text is clean and bright.; 0.74 x 8.34 x 5.44 Inches; 315 pages; Construction methods, woods, varnishes, known instruments, types of instruments, life, special features. 93 illus., plus 4 color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Grim Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Antonio Stradivari, His Life and Work {1644-1737} used book

Antonio Stradivari, His Life and Work {1644-1737}

by Hill, W. Henry, Arthur F. Hill, And Alfred E. Hill {Authors} With Sydney Beck {With A New Introduction By} And Rembert...

price: $9.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1963 Reprint of 1902 Edition Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486204253 ISBN: 0486204251

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "The larger divisions of the book concern the ancestry of Stradivari; his violins, violas and violoncellos; his aims in relation to tone; his materials; his varnish; his construction; his labels; the number of instruments madel the growth of their reputation....Musicologists, violinists, makers of instruments, historians of culture, and those who count themselves simply as music lovers will find this to be an extremely interesting and informative account. " This ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Antonio Stradivari, His Life and Work {1644-1737} used book

Antonio Stradivari, His Life and Work {1644-1737}

by Hill, W. Henry, Arthur F. Hill, And Alfred E. Hill {Authors} With Sydney Beck {With A New Introduction By} And Rembert...

price: $9.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1963 Reprint of 1902 Edition Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486204253 ISBN: 0486204251

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "The larger divisions of the book concern the ancestry of Stradivari; his violins, violas and violoncellos; his aims in relation to tone; his materials; his varnish; his construction; his labels; the number of instruments madel the growth of their reputation....Musicologists, violinists, makers of instruments, historians of culture, and those who count themselves simply as music lovers will find this to be an extremely interesting and informative account. " This ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antonio Stradivari His Life and Work (1644-1737)

by Hill, W. Henry & Arthur F. & Alfred E.

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (26)315pp. Indexed. Color photos. Drawings. New intro by Sydney Beck. A hint of rubbing but probably unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Antonio Stradivari, His Life and Work, 1644-1737 used book

Antonio Stradivari, His Life and Work, 1644-1737

by Hill, William Henry

price: $10.04

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pub Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486204253 ISBN: 0486204251

Description: Near Fine. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Primary source of knowledge about legendary craftsman: ancestry and personal life, plus construction methods, woods, varnishes, known instruments, types of instruments, life, special features. 93 illustrations, plus 4 color plates. -Light wear to cover, light creases to spine and one corner crease. Inside is clean and unmarked. Binding tight and strong. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Antonio Stradivari: His Life and Work new book

Antonio Stradivari: His Life and Work

by Hill, William H, and Hill, Alfred E, and Hill, Arthur F

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486204253 ISBN: 0486204251

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 315 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Antonio Stradivari: His Life and Work new book

Antonio Stradivari: His Life and Work

by Hill, William H, and Hill, Alfred E, and Hill, Arthur F

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486204253 ISBN: 0486204251

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 316 p. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antonio Stradivari: His Life and Work

by Hill, W. Henry And Others

price: $17.43

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Used-Very Good. VG paperback. First published in 1902. Cover a little browned, with faded spine, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Antonio Stradivari: His Life and Work (1644-1737) used book

Antonio Stradivari: His Life and Work (1644-1737)

by Hill, W. Henry Et Al

price: $19.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, NY Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486204253 ISBN: 0486204251

Description: VG paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Antonio Stradivari: His Life and Work (1644-1737).

by Hill, W. Henry And Arthur F. Hill And Alfred E. Hill

price: $20.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: NY, Dover, 1963.

Description: 314 pages. Illustrated. One light crease down a straight spine. Covers not creased. Otherwise a vg or better copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

Antonio Stradivari: His Life and Work (1644-1737)

by W. Henry Hill

price: $133.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library Reprints Date Published: 2001-01 ISBN-13: 9780722260456 ISBN: 0722260458

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antonio Stradivari: His Life and Work (1644-1737).

by Hill, W. Henry, Arthur F. Hill And Alfred E. Hill

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1909. Date Published: 1909

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Second edition. 8vo. Color frontispiece and 11 b/w plates; 68 illustrations in text. Original green cloth. Dust jacket (unclipped). Very good. Scarce in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antonio Stradivari; His Life & Work (1644-1737)

by Hill, W. Henry

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Dover, NY Date Published: 1963c

Description: Illus. Light wear to wraps else very good. 315 pages. index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: alan hunter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Antonio Stradivari, His Life and Work, 1644-1737 used book

Antonio Stradivari, His Life and Work, 1644-1737

by Hill, William Henry

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: DOVER PUBLICATIONS, INC. ISBN-13: 9780486204253 ISBN: 0486204251

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Antonio Stradivari, His Life and Work, 1644-1737 used book

Antonio Stradivari, His Life and Work, 1644-1737

by Hill, William Henry

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486204253 ISBN: 0486204251

Description: Very Good. 0-486-20425-1 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding tight, text edges toned. Minor shelfwear. Facsimilie printing of a 1902 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Antonio Stradivari: His Life and Work (1644-1737)

by Stradivari; Hill, W. Henry.; Hill, Arthur F.; Hill, Alfred E.

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc. Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Clean pages; cover mostly clean with light moisture stain to edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Antonio Stradivari: His Life and Work new book

Antonio Stradivari: His Life and Work

by Hill, W. H., Davis, Francis A.

price: $7.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486204253 ISBN: 0486204251

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Antonio Stradivari. His Life & Work (1644-1737). used book

Antonio Stradivari. His Life & Work (1644-1737).

by Hill, W. Henry & Arthur F

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486204253 ISBN: 0486204251

Description: 314 pages Illustrator: B&w Illus PublishPlace: NY ISBN: 0-486-20425-1 Size: 12 vo. 054000. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Antonio Stradivari (His Life and Work 1644-1737)

by Hill, W. Henry, Et. Al

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pub. Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Softcover Unabridged republication of the original 1902 edition complete with tables giving complete dimensions of 79 instruments, 68 illustrations, 30 full page plates (4 in color) and more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 23, 2008
By Jeff, The United States

"Badly dated, bBut this is one of the better things to read about Strad.
There is even a little bit of real data in the Appendix.
Most of the observations and conclusions have held up well through the years, which says a lot for the Hills' work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.