» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kung Fu : History philosophy and technique.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Kung Fu : History philosophy and technique.

by David Chow

About this title: Revealed for the first time in English are some of kung-fu's most outstanding secrets -- the reality behind some of the enigmas. From original sources in China, Chow and Spangler describe feats which most Westerners consider impossible, including: how to walk up the side of the wall; how to beat an enemy with the flick of a finger, and the delayed death-producing "Red Sand Palm."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Kung Fu: History, Philosophy, and Technique (Kung-Fu) used book

Kung Fu: History, Philosophy, and Technique (Kung-Fu)

by Chow, David; Spangler, Richard

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unique Publications Date Published: 12/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780865680111 ISBN: 0865680116

Description: Very Good. 0865680116 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y25O. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Kung Fu: History, Philosophy, and Technique (Kung-Fu) used book

Kung Fu: History, Philosophy, and Technique (Kung-Fu)

by David Chow, Richard Spangler

price: $3.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780865680111 ISBN: 0865680116

Description: Acceptable. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kung Fu: History, Philosophy, and Technique used book

Kung Fu: History, Philosophy, and Technique

by Chow, David; Spangler, Richard

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Unique Pubns, Burbank, California, U.S. A Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780865680111 ISBN: 0865680116

Description: Very Good. Light edge creasing. Spine uncreased, text completely unmarked; very clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Kung Fu History, Philosophy and Technique used book

Kung Fu History, Philosophy and Technique

by Chow, David, and Spangler, Richard

price: $4.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Unique Publications Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780865680111 ISBN: 0865680116

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. Contains: Illustrations. Kung-Fu. Audience: General/trade. Good condition softcover. Inside has previous owner name on first page. No other writing or markings. Edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curious Giraffe Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kung Fu: History, Philosophy, and Technique (Kung-Fu) used book

Kung Fu: History, Philosophy, and Technique (Kung-Fu)

by Chow, David; Spangler, Richard

price: $4.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Unique Publications ISBN-13: 9780865680111 ISBN: 0865680116

Description: Fine. 0865680116 shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kung Fu: History Philosophy and Technique. used book

Kung Fu: History Philosophy and Technique.

by Chow, David & Spangler, Richard

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Unique Pubs Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780865680111 ISBN: 0865680116

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Corner bumping, minor extremity wear, light rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Glued Binding Trade Paper, 228 Pages, Contains Illustrations, Index. Contents Include: The Beginnings, The Father of Shaolin Ch'uan, Taoist Contribution to Kung Fu, External Styles of Kung Fu, Chin Na, The Dynamics of Kung, Kung Fu Hits Entertainment, The Westernization of Kung Fu, Philosophical Vignettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Kung Fu: History, Philosophy, and Technique used book

Kung Fu: History, Philosophy, and Technique

by Chow, David

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Unique Publications Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780865680111 ISBN: 0865680116

Description: Good. 0865680116. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Occasional light pencil underlining, else interior very good, crisp and clean.; Photographs; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Kung Fu: History, Philosophy, and Technique used book

Kung Fu: History, Philosophy, and Technique

by Chow, David; Spangler, Richard

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Soft Publisher: Unique Pubns, Burbank, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780865680111 ISBN: 0865680116

Description: Good ++++ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owners name on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Kung Fu: History, Philosophy, and Technique (Kung-Fu) used book

Kung Fu: History, Philosophy, and Technique (Kung-Fu)

by David Chow; Richard Spangler

price: $7.68

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unique Publications Date Published: 1980-12 ISBN-13: 9780865680111 ISBN: 0865680116

Description: Like New. Paperback in excellent condition with minor shelf wear. Unmarked text. No ownership markings. No spine creases. _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bodara Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kung Fu: History, Philosophy and Technique

by Spangler, David Chow & Richard

price: $9.20

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Unique Publications 1982

Description: Large format softcover, very good, tips bent, crease on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Kung Fu History Philosophy and Technique used book

Kung Fu History Philosophy and Technique

by Chow, David And Richard Spangler

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Wraps Publisher: Unique Publications, Hollywood, Ca. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780865680111 ISBN: 0865680116

Description: About Fine. Trade Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kung Fu: History, Philosophy, and Technique used book

Kung Fu: History, Philosophy, and Technique

by Chow, David; Spangler, Richard

price: $11.25

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unique Publications, Burbank, CA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780865680111 ISBN: 0865680116

Description: Used Good. Text is clean. Binding very good. Some shelf wear and wear to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Kung Fu: History, Philosophy, and Technique (Kung-Fu) new book

Kung Fu: History, Philosophy, and Technique (Kung-Fu)

by Chow, David; Spangler, Richard

price: $11.36

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Unique Publications ISBN-13: 9780865680111 ISBN: 0865680116

Description: New. 0865680116 New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Kung Fu: History, Philosophy, and Technique (Kung-Fu) new book

Kung Fu: History, Philosophy, and Technique (Kung-Fu)

by Chow, David; Spangler, Richard

price: $11.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Unique Publications ISBN-13: 9780865680111 ISBN: 0865680116

Description: New. 0865680116. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kung Fu-History, Philosophy and Technique

by Chow, David And Richard Spangler

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UNIQUE PUB. 1977

Description: Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. TRADEK PAPER SHOWING VERY LITTLE SHELF WEAR. 228 PPS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kung Fu: History, Philosophy and Technique

by Chow, David; Spangler, Richard

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover w/Pictorial Boards Publisher: Unique Publications, Inc. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780739408995 ISBN: 0739408992

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pictorial boards but no jacket. There are two pinpoint-sized brown spots on the outer edge of the pages but the interior is clean. The book hasonly minor shelf-wear. The cover has thumbprints or looks "cloudy" in the dark areas but still looks very good. The binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Denver Bookmark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kung Fu

by Chow, David & Richard Spangler

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780739408995 ISBN: 0739408992

Description: Chow, David & Richard Spangler., Unique Pub., nd (1982), c1977, illus. boards, fine (no dj), 228 pp w/index, B & W photographic & other illus., Sm 4to, "History, Philosophy and Technique" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kung Fu: History, Philosophy, and Technique used book

Kung Fu: History, Philosophy, and Technique

by Chow, David; Spangler, Richard

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Unique Pubns, Burbank, California Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780865680111 ISBN: 0865680116

Description: Fine; 1977. First edition. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks except one page, 228pp, index. Photo illustrations. Covers history & styles of Kung Fu, it's more into movies and its westernization. 0865680116. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kung Fu: History, Philosophy, and Technique new book

Kung Fu: History, Philosophy, and Technique

by Chow, David / Spangler, Richard

price: $16.72

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Action Pursuit Group Date Published: 1980-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780865680111 ISBN: 0865680116

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780865680111. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kung Fu: History philosophy and technique new book

Kung Fu: History philosophy and technique

by David Chow

price: $17.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback ISBN-13: 9780865680111 ISBN: 0865680116

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. BRAND NEW. Never read or opened. No remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Kung Fu: History, Philosophy, and Technique (Kung-Fu) new book

Kung Fu: History, Philosophy, and Technique (Kung-Fu)

by David Chow, Richard Spangler

price: $17.16

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unique Publications Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780865680111 ISBN: 0865680116

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Kung Fu-History, Philosophy and Technique used book

Kung Fu-History, Philosophy and Technique

by David Chow And Richard Spangler

price: $19.29

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Unique Publications, USA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780865680111 ISBN: 0865680116

Description: Good. 228 pages. Some foxing to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kung Fu History, Philosophy & Technique

by Chow, David & Richard Spangler

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Doubleday 1977, 1st. 10-1/2” x7-1/4” , hardcover, 228pp. many photos, long gift inscription by nobody on ep, cocked, label peel mark to front cover, G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kung Fu: History, Philosophy and Technique

by Chow, David And Richard Spangler

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unique Publications, Inc Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780739408995 ISBN: 0739408992

Description: ISBN 0-7394-0899-2. Hardback. No dustjacket. Bound in pictorial boards. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kung Fu: History, Philosophy, and Technique

by David Chow

price: $23.54

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385095242 ISBN: 0385095244

Description: Good in Good jacket. Underlining and marks. Stamp on first few pages. Dust jacket sunned, chipping. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Dan, The United States

"2009-07-15 -- I saw a reference to this book as a good start for the history of Kung Fu. Written in 77, it is a direct response to public interest in Kung Fu inspired by the television show of that name. I will be interested to see how the history presented here compares with more recent books, written with more sources available.


2009-08-11 -- Interesting ancient history, and interesting perspective of America receiving Kung Fu in the 70s. The book wasn't put together very well, but there was obviously a lot of effort put into gathering and recording a great deal of information."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 29, 2008
By Chris, Woburn, MA

"Yeah good overview from various angles"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 6, 2008
By Mattack, The United States

"A great comprehensive look at all that is gung-fu"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 31, 2007
By "Diesel", El Paso, TX

"Excellent book, so far, I like what I have read. This book is very informative without being boring. If you are a practitioner or just a fan of Kung Fu, this book should definitely be added to your list."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Kung Fu : History philosophy and technique. by David Chow

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.