» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Antonietta

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Antonietta

by John Hersey

About this title: A saga of a magnificent violin, Antonietta, named after a beautiful woman who was the inspiration of Antonio Stradivari's later years. In a masterpiece of historical imagination, Hersey traces the instrument's progress and influence upon owners, musicians, and composers alike--giving us a marvelous celebration of the changing character and eternal ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Antonietta

by Hersey, John

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679401940 ISBN: 0679401946

Description: Good. First Edition. Dust jacket shows wear. Small water stain on top of first few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Antonietta

by John Hersey

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: New. Paperback, LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antonietta: a Novel

by Hersey, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401940 ISBN: 0679401946

Description: Very Good to Fine in Very Good to Fine jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Stated first edition with no other printings indicated. DJ has very light edge and shelf wear. Price clipped. Text and pages are clean and bright. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Hey kids, show grampa and gramma how to shop for books on the internet) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antonietta

by Hersey, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401940 ISBN: 0679401946

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Please remember: This item is in used condition. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CE Used Book Outlet, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antonietta

by John Hersey

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401940 ISBN: 0679401946

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antonietta

by John Hersey

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991-04-16 ISBN-13: 9780679401940 ISBN: 0679401946

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antonietta

by John Hersey

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401940 ISBN: 0679401946

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Antonietta used book

Antonietta

by John Hersey

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679741817 ISBN: 067974181X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antonietta

by John Hersey

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401940 ISBN: 0679401946

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antonietta

by John Hersey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679401940 ISBN: 0679401946

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antonietta

by Hersey, John

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401940 ISBN: 0679401946

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and DJ have very slight shelf wear. 304 p.; illustrations read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antonietta

by John Hersey

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679401940 ISBN: 0679401946

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. Inside clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antonietta

by John Hersey

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679401940 ISBN: 0679401946

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antonietta

by Hersey, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401940 ISBN: 0679401946

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Antonietta used book

Antonietta

by Hersey, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679741817 ISBN: 067974181X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Antonietta used book

Antonietta

by John Hersey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679741817 ISBN: 067974181X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antonietta

by John Hersey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679401940 ISBN: 0679401946

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antonietta

by Hersey, John

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401940 ISBN: 0679401946

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antonietta

by John Hersey

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991-04-16 ISBN-13: 9780679401940 ISBN: 0679401946

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antonietta

by John Hersey

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991-04-16 ISBN-13: 9780679401940 ISBN: 0679401946

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antonietta

by Hersey, John

price: $2.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401940 ISBN: 0679401946

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Usual markings of an ex-library book. Dust jacket/mylar taped to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepygirl's Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Antonietta used book

Antonietta

by Hersey, John

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679741817 ISBN: 067974181X

Description: Fine. 067974181X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antonietta

by John Hersey

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679401940 ISBN: 0679401946

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Antonietta used book

Antonietta

by John Hersey

price: $2.42

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993-07-27 ISBN-13: 9780679741817 ISBN: 067974181X

Description: Good. Pages age tanned. Bottom of back cover waffled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antonietta

by John Hersey

price: $2.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401940 ISBN: 0679401946

Description: Fine in LIKE NEW jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Marvin, Iowa City, IA

"A delightful novel that traces the story of a violin through its creation by Stradivarius through ownership by violinists who were related in some way to Mozart, Bizet, & Stravinsky. The last chapter, when the violin is owned by a venture capitalist, seemed out of place, and there was not really an ending, but overall the book is a sheer delight."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Selena, The United States

"I was greatly disappointed with this book. The writing just didn't pull me in and the stories were just...boring. But I admit, during my reading of the entire book, I felt a horrible yearning for the violin which stinks since I should be just happy with my Antoinette."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 2, 2009
By Alison, Brooklyn, NY

"The great yard sale bookshelf clearance continues.

I imagine that this book is very different from Hiroshima. Or, I hope it is. He could write, and I've been meaning to read Fling ever since I read one marvelous story in that collection, but it's a shame to see his ability wasted on a book like this. It is somewhat entertaining, and readable, and all that. But it relies on the old chestnut that music, that is, art, is mostly 1. autobiographical, and 2. derived from otherwise repressed erotic feeling. Which music/art is, sometimes, but could we maybe get past that?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 1, 2008
By Maggie, Australia

"One of the best surprises ever in a book - I got this nearly free at a used book sale and had no idea the gem that I'd picked up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Antonietta by John Hersey

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
7 of 10 (70%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hiroshima

Hiroshima

by John Hersey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

A Single Pebble

A Single Pebble

by John Hersey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.95!

Canone inverso

Canone inverso

by Paolo Maurensig

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.95!

Heifetz as I Knew Him

Heifetz as I Knew Him

by Ayke Epnoo Agus

see all from $3.46!

new only from $15.07!

White Lotus

by John Hersey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!

The Child Buyer

by John Hersey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $25.48!