New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kovels' American Silver Marks

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Kovels' American Silver Marks

by Ralph M Kovel, Terry H Kovel

About this title: The fiftieth book from the renowned antiques experts, Kovels' American Silver Marks is an indispensable guide to identifying monograms and other markings on silver. More than 10,000 silversmiths are listed alphabetically, with a cross-indexing system for monograms and pictorial marks. Hundreds of line drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Kovels' American Silver Marks used book

Kovels' American Silver Marks

by Kovel, Ralph M, And Kovel, Terry H

price: $38.20

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Reference Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517568828 ISBN: 0517568829

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Kovels' American Silver Marks (1650 to the Present) used book

Kovels' American Silver Marks (1650 to the Present)

by Kovel, Ralph M.; Kovel, Terry H.

price: $60.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517568828 ISBN: 0517568829

Description: VG+ jacket. NF. Larger format hardcover with dust jacket, 421 pages; later edition. A bright crisp copy with no owner markings, small red dot to top edge. DJ is unclipped, light rubbing at top of spine and tips. OVerall Near Fine/Very Good+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kovels' American Silver Marks, 1650 to the Present used book

Kovels' American Silver Marks, 1650 to the Present

by Kovel, Ralph M.; Kovel, Terry H.

price: $65.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517568828 ISBN: 0517568829

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Quarto 8" x 9.5" 421 pp. Hardcover, bound in maroon cloth in dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear, the bottom edge of the dustwrapper rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kovels' American Silver Marks used book

Kovels' American Silver Marks

by Kovel, Ralph; Kovel, Terry

price: $95.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517568828 ISBN: 0517568829

Description: Fine; Collectible. Out-of-Print, 421 pages, 8 x 9.5 in size, Hardcover with dustjacket in protected mylar cover (removable). Book & Dustjacket are in Unused Condition. Book is completely intact with inside pages in Excellent Condition with no tears and with no notations (no pencil marks, no underlining, no highlighting, etc. ) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Collector's Companion, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kovels' American Silver Marks used book

Kovels' American Silver Marks

by Ralph Kovel, Terry Kovel

price: $53.54

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517568828 ISBN: 0517568829

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Kovels' American Silver Marks 1650 to the present used book

Kovels' American Silver Marks 1650 to the present

by Kovel, Ralph and Terry

price: $64.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517568828 ISBN: 0517568829

Description: illustrated. Very good in very good dust jacket. small remnant mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kovels' American Silver Marks 1650 to the Present

by Kovel, Ralph & Terry

price: $95.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: later printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing, New York, NY Date Published: 1989

Description: NF/NF, yes. 8vo, 421pp, Just minor shelfwear to this book, dj is in a protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Friends Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Kovels' American Silver Marks (1650 to the Present). used book

Kovels' American Silver Marks (1650 to the Present).

by Kovel, Ralph And Terry

price: $115.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardbound. Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517568828 ISBN: 0517568829

Description: VG/VG. A standard reference, and much cheaper than Belden! Purple boards with black cloth spine and color illustrated dustjacket. x, 421 pp., countless and profusely illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Kovels' American Silver Marks used book

Kovels' American Silver Marks

by Kovel, Ralph And Terry

price: $80.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517568828 ISBN: 0517568829

Description: First edition. Small quarto. 421pp. Black cloth-backed red boards, silver lettering on spine. A very fine copy in fine pictorial dust jacket. A simple-to-use guide to identifying marks and monograms that appear on silver. The listings include working dates, location, mark (if known), and bibliographical refrences to more than 200 books and articles. Makers working from the 1650 to the time of publication are included. More than 10, 000 silversmiths are listed in alphabetical order, with a cross ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argonaut Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.