» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kotto: Being Japanese Curios, with Sundry Cobwebs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Kotto: Being Japanese Curios, with Sundry Cobwebs

by Professor Lafcadio Hearn

About this title: Journalist-by-trade Lafcadio Hearn used his wanderer's eye and guileless, graceful style to provide elegant chronicles for an English-speaking world fascinated by the exotic sensibilities of Japan. He set himself apart from others who attempted to translate the life and culture of this island country through his ability to reveal the truth of his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Kotto: Being Japanese Curios, With Sundry Cobwebs

by Hearn, Lafcadio

price: $25.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Green cloth Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1903

Description: Octavo. April 1903 reprint. Lettering in gold, front cover decoration in gold and green. Top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. x + 252 pages. 2 pages of publisher's adverts. Illustrations by Genjiro Yeto. Small tears at tip and base of sunned spine, edgewear to covers, back cover stained, front free endpage removed, name of previous owner on front free fly, else a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kotto: Being Japanese Curios, with Sundry Cobwebs new book

Kotto: Being Japanese Curios, with Sundry Cobwebs

by Hearn, Lafcadio, Professor

price: $26.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cosimo Classics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781602060654 ISBN: 1602060657

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Kotto, Being Japanese Curios with Sundry Cobwebs used book

Kotto, Being Japanese Curios with Sundry Cobwebs

by Hearn, Lafcadio

price: $30.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Copyright, 1902, by The Macmillan Company Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Genjiro Yeto. Very good. No dust jacket. Boards/spine lightly bumped, worn and stained, but lettering and design retain their bright colors (see photo); hinges/joints fully intact; binding tight, no missing, marked or torn pages. 252 p. Includes illustrations. 7.5" x 5.25" x 1.25"; stories relating customs, morals, beliefs, and everyday life of the people living in Imperial Japan Previous owners label on front paste down; Lafcadio Hearn was a lecturer on English literature in the Imperial ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Kotto: Being Japanese Curios, With Sundry Cobwebs new book

Kotto: Being Japanese Curios, With Sundry Cobwebs

by Lafcadio, Hearn

price: $37.69

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cosimo Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781602060654 ISBN: 1602060657

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Kotto: Being Japanese Curios With Sundry Cobwebs

by Hearn, Lafcadio

price: $65.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: Genjiro Yeto. Near Fine in Good jacket. Octavo 5" x 7.5" [CC]. Reissue of the 1902 edition. 251 pp. Hardcover, bound in black cloth with printed orange dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is edge-worn with several very short closed tears and chipping; and the flap is clipped. The text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kotto, Being Japanese Curios, With Sundry Cobwebs. With Illustrations By Genjiro Yeto

by Hearn, Lafcadio

price: $85.34

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, The Book League of America Date Published: 1929

Description: Complete with excellent illustrations. Description: vii, 251 p. illus. 21 cm. Subjects: Hearn, Lafcadio 1850-1904. Japan-Social customs. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling, with nicks to both spine ends. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 251. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Kotto Being Japanese Curios, With Sundry Cobwebs

by Hearn, Lafcadio

price: $95.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Illustrator: Yeto, Genjiro. light edgewear to covers, foxing to eps and pastedowns, interior is clean and tight, dj light soil, very light edgewear, nice copy. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kotto. Being Japanese Curios, With Sundry Cobwebs

by Hearn, Lafcadio

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, first state. Binding: publisher's decorated cloth. Publisher: 1902, Macmillan

Description: New York: Bumped at the lower corners and extremities of spine; otherwise a very attractive copy. vii, 251 [2, ads] pp. With Illustrations by Genjiro Yeto. 8vo, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kotto, Being Japanese Curios, With Sundry Cobwebs. With Illustrations By Genjiro Yeto

by Hearn, Lafcadio

price: $123.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, The Book League of America Date Published: 1929

Description: Complete with excellent illustrations. Description: vii, 251 p. illus. 21 cm. Subjects: Hearn, Lafcadio 1850-1904. Japan-Social customs. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling, with nicks to both spine ends. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kotto: Being Japanese Curios, With Sundry Cobwebs...

by Hearn, Lafcadio

price: $200.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company. London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., Date Published: 1902

Description: Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii [viii-x] [1-2] 3-251 [252: blank] [253-254: ads], three inserted plates, illustrations in the text by Genjiro Yeto, title page printed in orange and black, illustrations in text printed in orange, original pictorial olive cloth, front and spine panels stamped in green, black and gold, t.e.g., other edges untrimmed. First edition. Title leaf is integral part of first gathering and the background is printed upside down. This collection of literary sketches includes nine ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kotto: Being Japanese Curios, With Sundry Cobwebs

by Hearn, Lafcadio

price: $275.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1902. First.

Description: First state, with background of title page upside down, artist's monogram in upper right corner. Gilt stamped lettering and decoration on olive green cloth, t.e.g. Very mild wear to tips and spine ends, bottom tips gently bumped, small name and da te on flyleaf, otherwise a stunning, bright and fresh copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kotto, Being Japanese Curios, With Sundry Cobwebs

by Lafcadio Hearn (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company Date Published: 1923

Description: Very Good. A hardcover in black boards. With 251 pages. Includes the stories Ikiryo, Common Sense, Story of a Pheasant, Story of Chugoro, Drops of Dew and several others. A few woodcut illustrations in orange ink, ferns, tigers, villages, flowers. Pages and text are unmarked. A sound binding. Boards showing some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Kotto: Being Japanese Curios, With Sundry Cobwebs new book

Kotto: Being Japanese Curios, With Sundry Cobwebs

by Hearn, Lafcadio

price: $23.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: COSIMO CLASSICS Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781602060654 ISBN: 1602060657

Description: New. Journalist-by-trade Lafcadio Hearn used his wanderer's eye and guileless, graceful style to provide elegant chronicles for an English-speaking world fascinated by the exotic sensibilities of Japan. He set himself apart from others who attempted to tr... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Kotto: Being Japanese Curios, With Sundry Cobwebs new book

Kotto: Being Japanese Curios, With Sundry Cobwebs

by Lafcadio, Hearn

price: $29.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781602060654 ISBN: 1602060657

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Kotto new book

Kotto

by Hearn, Lafcadio,

price: $30.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cosimo Classics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781602060654 ISBN: 1602060657

Description: New. Journalist-by-trade Lafcadio Hearn used his wanderer's eye and guileless, graceful style to provide elegant chronicles for an English-speaking world fascinated by the exotic sensibilities of Japan. He set himself apart from others who attempted to tra... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kotto; Being Japanese Curios, with Sundry Cobwebs

by Hearn, Lafcadio

price: $35.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: Genjiro Yeto. Good in fair dust jacket. Black cloth boards with gilt and red letters and designs. Some wear at the spine ends and corners. The orange paper dust jacket is very fragile it has chips and pieces missing. Slight foxing on edges of the endpapers, Text in Japanese, English. 251 p. Tut Books. R. Audience: General/trade. Black and white photographs, Drawings throughout book by Genjiro Yeto in black and white and red and white. Legends, stories and tales from Japan collected and retold ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pearl Braswell, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kotto / Being Japanese Curios, With Sundry Cobwebs--Collected By Lafcasio Hearn

by Hearn, Lafcadio, Illustrated By Genjiro Yeto

price: $50.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, 1902

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/N/dj. With Corrected Title Page Illustration. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, gilt titles and decorative illustration on the cover and spine, several tiny spinal bl emishes, minor light edgewear and edge rubs, small spot stained on the front cover near the spinal heel, untrimmed endpages. A unique collection of cultural folktales and stories that illustrate Japanese traditions, beliefs, society, and idealogy. 251 pages + rear book ads. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kotto: Being Japanese Curios, With Sundry Cobwebs

by Hearn, Lafcadio

price: $95.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1902

Description: VG- Illustrations by Genjiro Yeto. First Edition. 251 pages, plus ads, pages untrimmed. 8 1/4" x 5 1/2", pictorial tan cloth with gilt printing. Spine ends and corners are scuffed and bumped. Covers are just slightly scuffed and soiled. Contents are bright, clean and complete. Near Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kotto: Being Japanese Curios, With Sundry Cobwebs

by Hearn, Lafcadio

price: $100.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. 1st st Binding: Olive cloth. Publisher: Macmillan., New York. Date Published: 1902

Description: Color & B&W illustrations. Good plus. No dustjacket. Rubbed edges. Gilt titles readable. 1st state. 251 pages. Two ad pages. Old circular number label on spine. Not an ex-lib. copy. Illustrations by Genjiro Yeto. Hearn spent years in Japan. Includes Old Stories, Customs, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Townsend Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Kotto: Being Japanese Curios, With Sundry Cobwebs used book

Kotto: Being Japanese Curios, With Sundry Cobwebs

by Hearn, Lafcadio

price: $158.25

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Company, New York

Description: 1902, 1st Edition 2nd Issue., 1st Edition 2nd Issue. () Fine. viipp. + 1l., 251pp. + [2]pp. (ads). Small Octavo in original pictorial cloth, gilt top edge others uncut with plates (including frontispiece) from photos, red illustrations (including title page) by Genjiro Yeto and b&w illustrations in text. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Tales collected by Hearn from old Japanese books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Kotto: Being Japanese Curios, With Sundry Cobwebs

by Hearn, Lafcadio

price: $195.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1902

Description: Genjiro Yeto. Collectible-Very Good. Olive Cloth Covered Boards. Small 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. vii, (3), 251 pages + 2 pages ads. First edition, first state with inverted design on the title page. The book is clean, bright, and tight. The green, black, and gilt decoration on the front cover is bright and beautiful. Slight fading along the spine. Previous owner's blindstamp in lower right corner of the title page. Some wrinkling of cloth at bumped corner of the front cover. Pages very lightly and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bertram & Williams Booksellers, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kotto: Being Japanese Curios, With Sundry Cobwebs

by Hearn, Lafcadio (Collected By).

price: $200.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (Unstated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. The nine tales of this book according to the author were selected from the "Shin-Chomon-Shu, " "Hyaku Monogatari, " "Uji-Jui-Monogatari-Sho, " and other old Japanese books, to illustrate some strange beliefs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Kotto: Being Japanese Curios, With Sundry Cobwebs new book

Kotto: Being Japanese Curios, With Sundry Cobwebs

by Lafcadio Hearn

price: $41.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lightning Source Inc ISBN-13: 9781602060654 ISBN: 1602060657

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.