About this title: 'A brilliant and compelling book which must rank, even by the standards Max Hastings has set, as a masterpiece' - Professor Michael Howard, London Review of Books. On 25 June 1950, the invasion of South Korea by the Communist North launched one of the bloodiest and most devastating conflicts of our battle-scarred century. The seemingly limitless power of the Chinese-backed North was thrown against the ferocious firepower of the UN-backed South in a war that can be seen today as the stark prelude to Vietnam. Max Hastings, the acclaimed author of "Overlord and Bomber Command", has drawn on ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780671668341ISBN:067166834X
Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780671668341ISBN:067166834X
Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1988-10-15
ISBN-13:9780671668341ISBN:067166834X
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1988-10-15
ISBN-13:9780671668341ISBN:067166834X
Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. Cover corners and spine laminated. Text unmarked. Good solid copy. *Ships Next Business day* read more
Description: VG+ Used, Like New in VG+ jacket. SOFT COVER, VG+/VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1988, 1.1 in. H x 9 in. L x 6.1 in. W, 16.5 oz. This copy has very minimal signs of use, appears to have been very lightly read, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more
Description: Good. 067166834X Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more
Description: Like New. Touchstone, TPB, 1988, 14th PB printing. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780671668341ISBN:067166834X
Description: Very Good. Book in excellent condition. A vivid and meticulous assessment of one of the most misunderstood episodes in recent history, this is a look back to the first war we could not win--not just the big picture, but also a look inside the experience of soldiers in the battle. 76 black-and-white photos. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780671528232ISBN:0671528238
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. DJ has some shelf and edge wear and tiny tears around edges, binding is tight and square, pages are unmarked. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780671668341ISBN:067166834X
Description: As New. 6 x 9. Hastings, preeminent military historian, takes us back to the bloody, bitter struggle to restore South Korean independence after the Communist invasion of June 1950. read more
Description: Very Good. Book Club. Hardcover w/DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ vg with short closed tear; no priceclip. No remainder mark; no pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. 1987. Book Club. Hardcover w/DJ. read more
Description: Simon & Schuster, c1987, First edition, hardcover, b/w photos; And illustrations, pages bright, previous owner's blindstamp, spine lightly rolled, a solid copy, near VERY GOOD, in a VERY GOOD attractive dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 2000-01-07
ISBN-13:9780330392884ISBN:0330392883
Description: Very Good. As Pictured. Book in Very Good Condition. Tight binding. No marks or creases throughout All Pages Clean and UnmarkedFast and Careful Shipping with delivery confirmation number. Fast And Careful Shipping With Delivery Confirmation Fast and Careful Shipping with USPS Tracking Information. Fast and Careful Shipping with USPS Tracking info. read more
"Fantastic history of the Korean War that covers not just the famous events like the entry of China and the ouster of Gen. MacArthur but also touches on the less high profile aspects of the conflict including how average civilians and prisoners of war fared. Highly recommended to anyone interested in 20th century history."
"The author interviews Chinese and North Korean Veterans. The book discusses how the Korean War served as a prelude to the Vietnam War. The strategies taken by the commanders are discussed in detail."
"Classic study of the Korean War, takes you from the high level strategy to the unit level tactical actions. One of the best overviews of the entire conflict."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.