New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Korean War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Korean War

by Max Hastings

About this title: A vivid and meticulous assessment of one of the most misunderstood episodes in recent history, this is a look back to the first war we could not win--not just the big picture, but also a look inside the experience of soldiers in the battle. 76 black-and-white photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

The Korean War

by Max Hastings

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671528232 ISBN: 0671528238

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. -First Edition--389 pages. Interior has light amount of underlining. Boards have mild bumping to corners. Spine is slightly cocked. Dust jacket has very light rubbing to corners. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Korean War

by Max Hastings

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671528232 ISBN: 0671528238

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Korean War used book

The Korean War

by Max Hastings

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671668341 ISBN: 067166834X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Korean War used book

The Korean War

by Max Hastings

price: $2.09

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780671668341 ISBN: 067166834X

Description: Very Good. Buyer satisfaction guaranteed! Excellent customer service. Cover shows little or no shelf wear. Clean pages. Straight spine. No markings or writing in the book Shipping from CA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: a2zusedbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Korean War

by Hastings, Max

price: $3.95

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Half-Leather Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671528232 ISBN: 0671528238

Description: Good. No Jacket. Clean Interior pages. Binding/Spine is well exposed at the middle of the text. Cover boards have some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: High View Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Korean War

by Hastings, Max

price: $4.00

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671528232 ISBN: 0671528238

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library; brown spots on side of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Korean War

by Hastings, Max

price: $4.50

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671528232 ISBN: 0671528238

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Library Markings and Attachments DJ slightly dirty. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Korean War

by Max Hastings

price: $4.75

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671528232 ISBN: 0671528238

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Korean War used book

The Korean War

by Hastings, Max

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Paperbacks Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671668341 ISBN: 067166834X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Remainder mark to bottom page edges.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CITY BOOKSHOP, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Korean War used book

Korean War

by Max Hastings

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780671668341 ISBN: 067166834X

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear; Corners mildly bumped\worn; Couple of faint spine creases; Minor soiling and mild foxing to page edges; Mild rubbing to both covers and spine; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Korean War used book

The Korean War

by Hastings, Max

price: $5.29

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671668341 ISBN: 067166834X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 391 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. First printing, full number line. Pages clean, bright and unmarked. Binding tight with faint reading crease. Cover is clean, shiny and attractive with light edge/shelf wear (light scuffing and edge/corner dings). An interesting book in VG (plus) condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Englewood Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Korean War

by Hastings, Max

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671528232 ISBN: 0671528238

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. DJ has some shelf and edge wear and tiny tears around edges, binding is tight and square, pages are unmarked. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Korean War used book

Korean War

by Hastings, Max

price: $6.25

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671668341 ISBN: 067166834X

Description: Very Good. 067166834X appears unused. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Korean War used book

The Korean War

by Hastings, Max

price: $6.95

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671668341 ISBN: 067166834X

Description: As New. 6 x 9. Hastings, preeminent military historian, takes us back to the bloody, bitter struggle to restore South Korean independence after the Communist invasion of June 1950. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Korean War used book

The Korean War

by Max Hastings

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 4th printing Binding: Trade PB Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671668341 ISBN: 067166834X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Korean War used book

The Korean War

by Hastings, Max

price: $7.12

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Trade Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671668341 ISBN: 067166834X

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Korean War

by Hastings, Max

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671528232 ISBN: 0671528238

Description: Good in Good jacket. 391 pp., illus., maps, edges of pages dirty, front cover stained. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Korean War used book

The Korean War

by Max Hastings

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Touchstone Books, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671668341 ISBN: 067166834X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No marks or creases to book. Very nice book on the Korean War. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Korean War, the

by Max Hastings, Illustrated By Robert Anthony

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Simon & Schuster, 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671528232 ISBN: 0671528238

Description: Hard Cover. Fine+/Fine+. Unknown. 8vo. light scuffing and a very small spot on top. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Korean War

by Hastings, Max

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: 1st (stated) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1987

Description: Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ. Previous owner's inscription on fly leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma F. Anderson, Bookseller, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Korean War, the

by Hastings, Max

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1987

Description: Paperback. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Korean War

by Hastings, Max

price: $9.99

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S&S, NY Date Published: 1987

Description: Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ. 389. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Korean War

by Hastings, Max

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER AUDIOWORKS, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671528232 ISBN: 0671528238

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HISTORY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. GRAY SPINE. SIMON & SCHUSTER., BOMC. FORMER OWNERS NAME IN PENCIL ON FRONT END PAPER. 391 PPS. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Korean War

by Hastings, Max

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671528232 ISBN: 0671528238

Description: First Edition. Very good in a Very good dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Korean War

by Hastings, Max

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1987

Description: Reprint. Very good minus. Spine loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.