Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BBC Books
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780563209201ISBN:0563209208
Description: Good. NO DUST JACKET. HEAVY ITEM. PLEASE E-MAIL FOR POSTAGE QUOTES OUTSIDE THE UK USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BBC Books
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780563209201ISBN:0563209208
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BBC Books
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780563209201ISBN:0563209208
Description: Good. Our aim is to create an overall satisfying buying experience for our customers through the provision of affordable books and a personalized approach to customer service. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BBC Books
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780563209201ISBN:0563209208
Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BBC Books
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780563209201ISBN:0563209208
Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BBC Books
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780563209201ISBN:0563209208
Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: hb
Publisher: BBC Books, London
Date published: 1990
Description: Colour, b&w photos & illusts. Sl cocked, sl edgewear, marker to top edge; vg in rubbed, vg-dj. 4to, pp. 335. This book accompanies the TV series. An explanation of Heyerdahl's scientific theories, his life and adventures. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Guild Publishing
Date published: 1990
Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BBC Books
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780563209201ISBN:0563209208
Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Edition: Large type / large print.
Publisher: ISIS Large Print Books
Date published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781850892977ISBN:1850892970
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper.
Publisher: Guild Publishing
Date published: 1990
Description: Fine in Very Near Fine jacket. The author accompanied the great explorer for two years while he retraced his steps in order to make a TV programme. Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text with photos, drawings, maps, etc. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BBC Books, London
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780563209201ISBN:0563209208
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 331 pp. Col. and b/w photog. The book accompanying the TV series. Little wear to d/j. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BBC Books, London
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780563209201ISBN:0563209208
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 335 p. : ill. (some col. ); 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographical references (p. 335) and index. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BBC Books, London
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780563209201ISBN:0563209208
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed with best regards from Thor Heyerdahl, a separate gift presentation below. jacket worn, price not clipped, tear at spine. some corners bumped. oversize and heavy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper.
Publisher: British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780563209201ISBN:0563209208
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. The author accompanied the great explorer for two years while he retraced his steps in order to make a TV programme. Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text with photos, drawings, maps, etc. read more
Description: 1st Ed. 335 PP with b/w & colour illust. throughout. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 26.2 x 19. ISBN 563209208. Life of a great adventurer, explorer, anthropologist. The reasons behind his theory, his voyages and his shore expeditions (Galapagos, Easter Island...). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BBC Books
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780563209201ISBN:0563209208
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BBC Books, London
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780563209201ISBN:0563209208
Description: Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! 335 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 27 cm. Includes illustrations. Includes bibliographical references (p. 335) and index. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.