» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: A Biography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: A Biography

by Elizabeth Cazden

About this title: Steeped in family correspondence, contemporary newspaper accounts, and Blackwell's own work, Elizabeth Cazden has written the first biography of the 19th Century feminist and first American woman to be ordained a Christian minister. Blackwell recreates her dramatic struggles to 'breach the great wall of custom' and become a minister. Equally compelling is the story of her attempt to integrate both public and private lives. Cazden follows Blackwell from her student days at Oberlin, through her feminist activity on the lecture circuit with Lucy Stone, Elizabeth Cady Stanton, and Susan B Anthony ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography

by Elizabeth Cazden

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Feminist Press Date Published: 1983-04 ISBN-13: 9780935312003 ISBN: 0935312005

Description: Good. Ex-library book with usual stamps and stickers**front fly page removed*dust j is price clipped b7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mid-Columbia Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography

by Elizabeth Cazden

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780935312003 ISBN: 0935312005

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography used book

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography

by Elizabeth Cazden

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Feminist Press Date Published: 3/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780935312041 ISBN: 0935312048

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography used book

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography

by Elizabeth Cazden

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780935312041 ISBN: 0935312048

Description: Good. Smooth spine- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography used book

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography

by Elizabeth Cazden

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780935312041 ISBN: 0935312048

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography

by Elizabeth Cazden

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780935312003 ISBN: 0935312005

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography used book

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography

by Elizabeth Cazden

price: $2.62

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY Date Published: 1993-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780935312041 ISBN: 0935312048

Description: Very Good. Very good+ paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography used book

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography

by Cazden, Elizabeth

price: $2.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY ISBN-13: 9780935312041 ISBN: 0935312048

Description: Fine. 0935312048 First edition 1983 Feminist Press softcover. Fine minus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography

by Elizabeth Cazden

price: $3.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780935312003 ISBN: 0935312005

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography [Paperback] By Cazden, Elizabeth used book

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography [Paperback] By Cazden, Elizabeth

by Elizabeth Cazden

price: $4.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY Date Published: 1983-03 ISBN-13: 9780935312041 ISBN: 0935312048

Description: Good. CONDITION IS GOOD+. Light wear on cover. Pages are very clean and tight. (bio) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: A Biography used book

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: A Biography

by Cazden, Elizabeth

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Feminist Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780935312041 ISBN: 0935312048

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. NICE CONDITION! Light cover wear. Clean pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve's Treasure Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography used book

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography

by Cazden, Elizabeth

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Feminist Press ISBN-13: 9780935312041 ISBN: 0935312048

Description: Fine. 0935312048 Stated 1st. Fine unused copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography used book

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography

by Elizabeth Cazden

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Feminist Press, Old Westbury, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780935312041 ISBN: 0935312048

Description: Very Good. Biography/Feminism Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography new book

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography

by Cazden, Elizabeth

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY ISBN-13: 9780935312041 ISBN: 0935312048

Description: New. 0935312048 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography used book

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography

by Cazden, Elizabeth

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY ISBN-13: 9780935312041 ISBN: 0935312048

Description: Fine. 0935312048 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography used book

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography

by Cazden, Elizabeth

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780935312041 ISBN: 0935312048

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography new book

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography

by Cazden, Elizabeth

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780935312041 ISBN: 0935312048

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography new book

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography

by Cazden, Elizabeth

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780935312041 ISBN: 0935312048

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography used book

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography

by Cazden, Elizabeth

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780935312041 ISBN: 0935312048

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography new book

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography

by Cazden, Elizabeth

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780935312041 ISBN: 0935312048

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography used book

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography

by Cazden, Elizabeth

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paper Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Feminist Press, Old Westbury, NY Date Published: c1983 ISBN-13: 9780935312041 ISBN: 0935312048

Description: b/w photos. near fine, trade paper, pict. red covers. Clean, tight. 315 pgs, ISBN: 0-935312-04-8. Indexed. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antoinette Brown Blackwell

by Cazden

price: $14.12

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Feminist Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780935312003 ISBN: 0935312005

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARD COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography,

by Cazden, Elizabeth,

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Feminist Press, 1983, ISBN-13: 9780935312003 ISBN: 0935312005

Description: hbk 315pp, no dj, otherwise an excellent, unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography (Signed 1st Ed! ) used book

Antoinette Brown Blackwell: a Biography (Signed 1st Ed! )

by Cazden, Elizabeth

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. (stated); issued simultaneously with the hardcover ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Feminist Press, NY Date Published: 1983

Description: 8vo, original wrappers, 315p, index, illus. Mild general aging; a few tiny dings; mostly fine copy. Text has no writing, no marginalia, no highlighting, etc.; no remainder marks. NOT BC ed; NOT ex-lib. SIGNED twice by the author, once on title page and again on a bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antoinette Brown Blackwell

by Cazden, Elizabeth

price: $22.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Feminist Press, Old Westbury, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780935312003 ISBN: 0935312005

Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib markings o/w Good to VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 315 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.