New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Koehler Method of Dog Training

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Koehler Method of Dog Training

by William Koehler

About this title: Since its first appearance in 1962, this popular dog training book has gone through 38 printings and sold more than 475,000 copies. The instructions and training approaches given here can be equally successful with groups in a training class environment or for individuals training alone. This new edition presents a pertinent update of AKC Novice obedience requirements. 46 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Koehler Method of Dog Training

by Koehler, William R.

price: $10.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Howell Book House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780876056578 ISBN: 0876056575

Description: Good. No Jacket. Previous owners details inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Joss, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Koehler Method of Dog Training

by Koehler, William R.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1974. ISBN-13: 9780876056578 ISBN: 0876056575

Description: Octavo, hardcover, VG in tan pictorial boards. Certified techniques by movieland's most experienced dog trainder. The author served as both Director of Obedience Training for the world's largest dog club--Orange Empire of California, Instructor for the U.S. Army K-9 Corps, and Chief Trainer for the Walt Disney Studios. He has personally supervised the training of over 15, 000 dogs of all breeds. 207 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Koehler Method of Dog Training

by Koehler, William R.

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First Edition; Thirty-Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell, New York Date Published: 1987 (1962) ISBN-13: 9780876056578 ISBN: 0876056575

Description: Very Good+ 0876056575. Hardcover Illustrated. Certified techniques by Movieland's most experienced dog trainer, Koehler was an instructor for the U. S. Army K-9 Corps and chief trainer for Walt Disney studios. Very Good; tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 207 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epona Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Koehler Method of Dog Training

by Koehler, William R.

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Howell Book House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780876056578 ISBN: 0876056575

Description: Very Good/Near Fine. No Jacket. Seventeenth printing. book has light shelf wear and foxing to page edges, otherwise near fine! pictures always available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tampa antiquarian books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Koehler Method of Dog Training

by Koehler, William R.

price: $21.79

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Howell Book House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780876056578 ISBN: 0876056575

Description: Good + No Jacket. Previous owners name, fading to spine, light rubbing and edgewear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Koehler Method of Dog Training

by Koehler, William R.

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Howell Book House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780876056578 ISBN: 0876056575

Description: Very Good/Near Fine. No Jacket. Sixteenth printing. book has light shelf wear page edges have darkened, otherwise near fine! pictures always available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tampa antiquarian books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Koehler Method of Training Tracking

by Koehler, William

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Howell Books Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780876056578 ISBN: 0876056575

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. book si in very good condition with a good dust jacket, pages are clean and unmarked, dust jacket has tears and creases and shows major signs of wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Koehler Method of Dog Training

by Koehler, William

price: $29.00

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Howell Book ISBN-13: 9780876056578 ISBN: 0876056575

Description: Hard cover. VG/no dust jacket issued. Prior owner. Clean glossy cover. "ISBN: "0876056575. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. I. Miller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Koehler Method of Dog Training

by Koehler, William R.

price: $29.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House ISBN-13: 9780876056578 ISBN: 0876056575

Description: New. 0876056575 Brand new never used. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksbh, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Koehler Method of Dog Training

by William R. Koehler; Illustrator-R. T. Yankie

price: $30.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House Date Published: 1962-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780876056578 ISBN: 0876056575

Description: Very Good. 1984, 30th printing of 1962 edition. Looks almost brand new. Spine is lightly faded. Cover has some shelf scuffing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stormy Night Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Koehler Method of Dog Training used book

The Koehler Method of Dog Training

by William R. Koehler; Illustrator-R.T. Yankie

price: $32.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Books Date Published: 1996-07 ISBN-13: 9780876055779 ISBN: 0876055773

Description: Good. Some board wear visible; name on first page. Clean text pages, firm binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collect Musings, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Koehler Method of Dog Training used book

The Koehler Method of Dog Training

by Koehler, William R.

price: $33.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 24th Printing of 1962 Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Howell Book House, New York, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780876056578 ISBN: 0876056575

Description: R. T. Yankie. Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 6.25 x 9.25 in., 207 Pages. "Certified Techniques By Movieland's Most Experienced Dog Trainer. The book's methods are applicable to those dogs that resist training, as well as to the tractable dogs, which are in the great majority. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Copy has prior owner's informationi inscribed at top of front flyleaf and corners of spine are lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Koehler Method of Dog Training used book

The Koehler Method of Dog Training

by Koehler, William R.

price: $39.90

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Books ISBN-13: 9780876055779 ISBN: 0876055773

Description: Very Good. 0876055773 HARDCOVER-IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Personal writing in front of book. One page with upper corner bent down. 3 small marks on side of book edge. Overall in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book nook, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Koehler Method of Dog Training | Certified Techniques By Movieland's Most Experienced Dog Trainer

by Koehler, William

price: $40.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Howell Book House, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780876056578 ISBN: 0876056575

Description: Very Good. 0876056575. Light brown cloth hardcover w/front b&w photos/b&w front & spine titles, light wear/soil, pgs clean/bright; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Koehler Method of Dog Training

by Koehler, William

price: $53.00

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY 1976 Howell Book House ISBN-13: 9780876056578 ISBN: 0876056575

Description: Hard cover. Near fine copy. Inside unmarked. Very minimal shelfwear. No dust wrapper. ISBN: "0876056575. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. I. Miller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Koehler Method of Dog Training

by Koehler, William R.

price: $59.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780876056578 ISBN: 0876056575

Description: Good/No Dust Wrapper. 0876056575. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Koehler Method of Dog Training

by Koehler, W. R.; Yankie, R. T.

price: $77.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Very Good Hardback (1960's edition)-Inside is clean & unmarked-Outside shows lite shelf/reading wear-Please see our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Like New, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Koehler Method of Dog Training new book

The Koehler Method of Dog Training

by William R. Koehler; R.T. Yankie

price: $123.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780876055779 ISBN: 0876055773

Description: New. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Koehler Method of Dog Training

by Koehler, William R.

price: $126.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Howell Book House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780876056578 ISBN: 0876056575

Description: Good. Binding tight, pages clean and white. three pages have corners bent, cover slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Koehler Method of Dog Training new book

Koehler Method of Dog Training

by Koehler, William

price: $158.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Howell Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780876055779 ISBN: 0876055773

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 190 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cavelco International, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Koehler Method of Dog Training

by William R. Koehler

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780876056578 ISBN: 0876056575

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Koehler Method of Dog Training

by Koehler

price: $19.98

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House Date Published: 1974-06 ISBN-13: 9780876056578 ISBN: 0876056575

Description: Pictorial boards. No dj. Excellent hardbound no blemishes, isbn: 0876056575. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Koehler Method of Dog Training: Certified Techniques Bu Movieland's Most Experienced Dog Trainer

by Koehler, Willaim

price: $20.00

Ships from WY, USA

Edition: Thirtieth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Howell Book House Inc., New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780876056578 ISBN: 0876056575

Description: Yankie, R. T. Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. Book is in very good condition. Clean tight and square. No markings. Very little shelf rubbing. Bright and shinny pictural boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jens Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Koehler Method of Dog Training

by Koehler

price: $22.88

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780876056578 ISBN: 0876056575

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0876056575 ISBN 13: 9780876056578 bk# 63.2. e35. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Koehler Method of Dog Training

by Koehler, William R.

price: $23.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House ISBN-13: 9780876056578 ISBN: 0876056575

Description: Very Good. 0876056575 B5.99/Copyright 1962/Hardback-no DJ/Lightly bumped corners/Light scratches or dents on front cover/Interior is tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Olde Book Worm, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.