» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Knowledge for what? The place of social science in American culture

by Robert Staughton Lynd

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Knowledge for What? : the Place of Social Science in American Culture

by Robert S. Lynd

price: $4.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780819561701 ISBN: 0819561703

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knowledge for What? the Place of Social Science in American Culture (an Evergreen Black Cat Book)

by Robert S. Lynd

price: $6.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Inc Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Cover wear. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knowledge for What?

by Robert S. Lynd

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1939

Description: Good+ / no DJ / blue cloth lightly soiled / spine ends. Slightly bumped / text clean / 2nd printing. The place of social science in american culture. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knowledge for What? the Place of Social Science in

by Robert S. Lynd

price: $7.75

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Ex-Library---268 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The paperback cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knowledge for What?

by Robert S. Lynd

price: $9.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. 1946 5TH PRINTING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knowledge for What

by Robert S. Lynd

price: $14.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton, NJ Princeton Univ Pre Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. Few pencil markings- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knowledge for What? -the Place of Social Science in American Culture-First Edition/Fifth Printing

by Lynd, Robert S

price: $17.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/Fifth Printing Binding: Gilt-Stamped Cloth Hardcover Publisher: A Publication Of Princeton University Press, Princeton NJ Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. Not Offered With Dustjacket. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2" The textblock of this quite scarce 1946 hardcover first edition/fifth printing is clean, tight. square, carries sporadic pencil marginalia, and shows only mild age-toning and a former owner's name and stamp to the front free endpaper. Featuring brilliant giltwork to the backstrip, the black clothbound coverboards are entirely clean, bright and show only the most minor shelving sign. The flap blurb, all that remains of the original ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knowledge for What?

by Robert S. Lynd

price: $35.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. Ex-Library-3rd Printing--268 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: Princeton, NJ-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knowledge for What? the Place of Social Science in American Culture (From the Estate of Chaim Potok)

by Lynd, Robert S.

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall. From the estate of Chaim Potok, Author of The Chosen, and My Name Is Asher Lev. Chaim Potok has inscribed this book with date of purchase and signed it "Herman Potok", the name he used before publishing his first book. 268 pages. Tight binding, clean pages. A touch of light shelf wear to dustjacket, now protected in a new Mylar cover. Chaim Potok has underlined the text on a few pages. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. Collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knowledge for What? the Place of Social Science in American Culture

by Robert S. Lynd

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knowledge for What? the Place of Social Science in American Culture

by Lynd, Robert S.

price: $313.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1946

Description: As New. Very Good. Descriptive flap of dj glued into inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knowledge for What?

by Lynd, Robert S.

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press, Princeton, N.J. Date Published: 1939

Description: ex library; good condition. 268 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ohio Book Store, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knowledge for What? the Place of Social Science in American Culture (an Evergreen Black Cat Book)

by Lynd, Robert S.

price: $5.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press Inc.

Description: Good. B000KPUYKQ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolf's Media World, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knowledge for what? The place of social science in American culture

by Lynd, Robert Staughton

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton university press, Princeton Date Published: 1939

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. x, 268 p. 23 cm. "First edition. " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knowledge for What: the Place of Social Science in American Culture

by Lynd, Robert S.

price: $7.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. No Jacket. Previous owners writing inside front cover. underlining on a few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knowledge for What? the Place of Social Science in American Culture

by Robert Staughton, Lynd

price: $9.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TEXTBOOK BINDING Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780691093505 ISBN: 0691093504

Description: Good. 0691093504 No dust jacket present. Otherwise, this is still a wonderful reading copy of the title. Ships, well packaged and very quickly, from MI. A detailed description is coming soon. The condition selected for the item is accurate and consistent with our other listings of the same general condition. If you have any questions or you would like a detailed description of the item prior to our revision of the listing, please do not hesitate to contact us. We will get back to you as ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ModetzErrandsnMore, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knowledge for What?

by Lynd, Robert S.

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hard back Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1946

Description: G + to VG. 8 1/2" 10 1/4''tall. 286pp; hardback; good condition; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on first page and inside cover; dust jacket in fine condition; Writing in 1939, Mr. Lynd urged the social sciences to get out and do something. A world in chaos is no place for dwellers in ivory towers. Abandoning traditional academic caution, he pleaded for a science of man as decisive and fearless as the science of things and forces. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knowledge for What

by Lynd, Robert S.

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton, NJ Princeton Univ Press 1948.

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. VERY GOOD/GOOD, rubbing, edge spotting. 9 x 6 inches hard covers with dust jacket. later edition. Binding is cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chandler & Reed Rare Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knowledge for What? : the Place of Social Science in American Culture

by Lynd, Robert S.

price: $14.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wesleyan ISBN-13: 9780819561701 ISBN: 0819561703

Description: Good. 0819561703 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knowledge for What? the Place of Social Science in American Culture

by Lynd, Robert S.

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4TH PRINTING Binding: HARD BACK BLACK Publisher: PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS, PRINCETON, NJ Date Published: 1945

Description: GOOD. 5 ¼ X 7 ¾ Boards: title on gilt plate on the spine, mild book, shelf, edge wear, rubs, corner bumps, soil marks, some discoloration. Interior: bookplate from the previous owner on the front paste-down paper, pencil lines to a few pages from the previous owner, pages tanned. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knowledge for What?

by Lynd, Robert

price: $21.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ptinceton Univerisity Press, 1948 6th printing Date Published: 1948

Description: VERY GOOD BLACK FULL CLOTH COVER WITH GOLD SPINE. I have inpected this book which has clean endpapers except one name, 268 pages, index and on title page: THE PLACE OF SOCIAL SCIENCE IN AMERICAN CULTURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient City Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knowledge for What? : the Place of Social Science in American Culture

by Robert Staughton Lynd

price: $25.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: October, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780819561701 ISBN: 0819561703

Description: Good. 0819561703. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knowledge for What

by Robert S. Lynd

price: $31.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. Later printing ('45) "Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions from upper end of Fair to Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knowledge for What?

by Lynd, Robert S.

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton UP, Primceton Date Published: 1939

Description: VG. Blue cloth, very good; dust jacket, some shelf wear, slight tear tail, some fraying; some underlining; dedication and signature by former owner. 1st Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knowledge for What

by Robert S. Lynd

price: $52.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton, NJ Princeton Univ Pre Date Published: 1948

Description: Good in Some small edge tears. jacket. Red, black and white spine, black lettering. Contains underlines. May have some shelf wear. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.