Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good+ / no DJ / blue cloth lightly soiled / spine ends. Slightly bumped / text clean / 2nd printing. The place of social science in american culture. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. Ex-Library---268 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The paperback cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
Edition: First Edition/Fifth Printing
Binding: Gilt-Stamped Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: A Publication Of Princeton University Press, Princeton NJ
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very Good. Not Offered With Dustjacket. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2" The textblock of this quite scarce 1946 hardcover first edition/fifth printing is clean, tight. square, carries sporadic pencil marginalia, and shows only mild age-toning and a former owner's name and stamp to the front free endpaper. Featuring brilliant giltwork to the backstrip, the black clothbound coverboards are entirely clean, bright and show only the most minor shelving sign. The flap blurb, all that remains of the original ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall. From the estate of Chaim Potok, Author of The Chosen, and My Name Is Asher Lev. Chaim Potok has inscribed this book with date of purchase and signed it "Herman Potok", the name he used before publishing his first book. 268 pages. Tight binding, clean pages. A touch of light shelf wear to dustjacket, now protected in a new Mylar cover. Chaim Potok has underlined the text on a few pages. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. Collectible. read more
Description: Good. 0691093504 No dust jacket present. Otherwise, this is still a wonderful reading copy of the title. Ships, well packaged and very quickly, from MI. A detailed description is coming soon. The condition selected for the item is accurate and consistent with our other listings of the same general condition. If you have any questions or you would like a detailed description of the item prior to our revision of the listing, please do not hesitate to contact us. We will get back to you as ... read more
Binding: hard back
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton
Date Published: 1946
Description: G + to VG. 8 1/2" 10 1/4''tall. 286pp; hardback; good condition; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name on first page and inside cover; dust jacket in fine condition; Writing in 1939, Mr. Lynd urged the social sciences to get out and do something. A world in chaos is no place for dwellers in ivory towers. Abandoning traditional academic caution, he pleaded for a science of man as decisive and fearless as the science of things and forces. read more
Description: /Dust Jacket Included. VERY GOOD/GOOD, rubbing, edge spotting. 9 x 6 inches hard covers with dust jacket. later edition. Binding is cloth. read more
Edition: 4TH PRINTING
Binding: HARD BACK BLACK
Publisher: PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS, PRINCETON, NJ
Date Published: 1945
Description: GOOD. 5 ¼ X 7 ¾ Boards: title on gilt plate on the spine, mild book, shelf, edge wear, rubs, corner bumps, soil marks, some discoloration. Interior: bookplate from the previous owner on the front paste-down paper, pencil lines to a few pages from the previous owner, pages tanned. _PAB_ read more
Description: VERY GOOD BLACK FULL CLOTH COVER WITH GOLD SPINE. I have inpected this book which has clean endpapers except one name, 268 pages, index and on title page: THE PLACE OF SOCIAL SCIENCE IN AMERICAN CULTURE. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton UP, Primceton
Date Published: 1939
Description: VG. Blue cloth, very good; dust jacket, some shelf wear, slight tear tail, some fraying; some underlining; dedication and signature by former owner. 1st Edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton, NJ Princeton Univ Pre
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good in Some small edge tears. jacket. Red, black and white spine, black lettering. Contains underlines. May have some shelf wear. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.