» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Knowledge and the future of man; an international symposium.

by Walter J. Ong, St. Louis University. Committee on the Sesquicentennial, St. Louis University

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Knowledge and the Future of Man; an International Symposium

by Ong, Walter J., And St. Louis University

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Knowledge and the Future of Man; an International Symposium

by Ong, Walter J., And St. Louis University

price: $6.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. x, 276 p.; 22 cm. Planned by the Committee on the Sesquicentennial, St. Louis University, as a part of the university's sesquicentennial celebration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Knowledge and the Future of Man; an International Symposium

by Ong, Walter J., And St. Louis University

price: $7.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. x, 276 p.; 22 cm. Planned by the Committee on the Sesquicentennial, St. Louis University, as a part of the university's sesquicentennial celebration. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Knowledge and the Future of Man: an International Symposium

by Walter J. (Ed). Ong

price: $4.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in good dj. Pages are clean and unmarked, though tanned. Dj shows minor edge wear and fading.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knowledge and the Future of Man: an International Symposium

by Ong, Walter J., S.J. (Editor)

price: $5.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1968

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Contributions from a number of scholars addressing title subject, i.e. how man's knowledge and its uses impact man's environment, politics, morality. Symposium was in honor of St. Louis University's sesquicentennial anniversary. Near fine paperback copy, minimum wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ningpo1028, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knowledge and the Future of Man: an International Symposium

by W.J. Ong

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1968-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780671200633 ISBN: 0671200631

Description: Very Good. VG paperback. Tight and unmarked. Creasing to front cover. Minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knowledge and the Future of Man: an International Symposium

by Ong, Walter, J., Ed

price: $8.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good, Very Good. 1st pr., x, 276 pp. Inscribed by editor. Boards curving, small stains on three pages, light foxing to page edges. Dj flaps, edges curling, minor edgewear with nicks, laminate starting to peel in 2 places, two very short tears, small snag on flap fold. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McNeilly Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knowledge and the Future of Man: an International Symposium

by Ong, Walter J., Editor

price: $9.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Owner's name stamped inside and on top, bottom and fore edges, otherwise Very Good condition. Dust jacket has light edge wear, moderate sun fading on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RW Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knowledge and the Future of Man an International Symposium

by Ong, Walter J.

price: $16.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Black Emblem Cloth Publisher: Holt, Reinhart And Winston, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good For Age in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures, blue topstain. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. No conspicuous wear. 276 pages, notes on contributors. If needed for research, reference, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knowledge and the Future of Man (an International Symposium)

by Ong, Walter J. (Editor)

price: $19.65

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Signed by Author Dustjacket has light shelfwear, small sticker shadow on ffep. Dedication page has long handwritten dedication written by Ong with signature and dated 1978 on dedication page. Includes signature of colleague or friend on copyright page facing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knowledge and the Future of Man: an International Symposium

by Ong, Walter J. (Ed).

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston,, NY: Date Published: 1968.

Description: 276pp. Slight discolor to cover, else VG without dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knowledge and the Future of Man

by Ong, Walter J[Ackson], S.J. (Born 1912)

price: $31.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. NY: Holt, [1968]. 1st Edition. x+276+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering, embossed front device, and tan endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. 15 essays commissioned for this volume celebrating St. Louis University's 150th anniversary. Contains Ong's "Knowledge in Time"; Marshall McLuhan's "Environment as Programmed Happening"; Gyorgy Kepes' "Art for a Changing Scale"; Mircea Eliade's "Comparative Religion: Its Past and Future"; and Karl Rahner's ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knowledge and the Future of Man; an International Symposium

by Ong, Walter J.

price: $4.80

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. WINTER SALE! ! ! Prices have already been reduced by 50%. Buy now and SAVE! ! ! little to no markings. ex-library copy. a few pages are torn on edges. cover in good shape, no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knowledge and the Future of Man, an International Symposium

by Walter J. Ong

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A Clarion Book, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Black and white soft cover, red and blue lettering, lightly rubbed. Education; 17216. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knowledge and the Future of Man: an International Symposium

by Ong, Walter J., Ed

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clarion Date Published: 1968

Description: Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Footnotes Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knowledge and the Future of Man: an International Symposium [Includes "Environment as Programmed Happening" By McLuhan]

by Ong, Walter [Ed. ][Marshall McLuhan, Contr. ]

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth (hardcover) Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex libris (seminary library) with some typical markings. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Neat. x, 276p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinalis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knowledge and the Future of Man: an International Symposium

by Edited By Walter J. Ong

price: $6.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Covers edgeworn with corner creasing, light soil, possible remainder mark on top edge, upper corner of ffep clipped, text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Bough Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knowledge and the Future of Man: an International Symposium (Initiating the Sesquicentennial of Saint Louis University 1818-1968)

by Ong, Walter J.

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+/Brodart jacket. Dj in clear mylar; Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Theological Pursuits Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knowledge and the Future of Man: an International Symposium

by Ong, Walter J., S. J.

price: $16.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1968

Description: Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Signed by Author 276 pages, black cloth. Stated first edition. Autographed on title page by Ong, with no other inscription. Shelf wear and dusting. DJ has edge rubbing and is faded on the spine. Owner's name and blind embossed seal on front end-paper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Galveston Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knowledge and the Future of Man. an International Symposium Initiating the Sesquicentennial of Saint Louis University (1818-1968)

by Ong, Walter

price: $16.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston

Description: Second Hand. 8vo, x + 276pp. Cloth with d/j. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knowledge and the Future of Man ~ an International Symposium

by Edited By Walter J. Ong

price: $20.79

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1968 Hardcover. "[1st ed.]. ~ Original cloth ~ Cloth soiled; binding is tight with clean text in a soiled and edgeworn d.w. OCLC(OCoLC)ocm00270825 Planned by the Committee on the Sesquicentennial, St. Louis University, as a part of the university's sesquicentennial celebr". Keywords: "Civilization, Modern, Civilisation moderne et contemporaine, Connaissance, Th? orie de la" First edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Knowledge and the Future of Man: an International Symposium

by Ong, Walter J.

price: $27.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1968 New York

Description: Very Good+/Very Good, DJ in Brodart protective mylar 1st Edition Hardbound previous owners name on front end page; inscription on 1/2 title page; some fading and edge wear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knowledge and the Future of Man: an International Symposium

by Ong, Walter J. -Editor

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st AMERICAN EDITION Binding: HaRDCOVER Publisher: NEW YORK: HOLT RINEHART WINSTON, 1968, NEW YORK Date Published: 1968

Description: JAMIM. Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good/Good. 1st AMERICAN EDITION. VG/G SMALL TEAR ALONG UPPER FRONT EDGE DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.