» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Knowledge & Belief: An Introduction to the Logic of the Two Notions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Knowledge & Belief: An Introduction to the Logic of the Two Notions

by Jaakko Hintikka

About this title: Knowledge and Belief An Introduction to the Logic of the Two Notions by Jaakko Hintikka Prepared by Vincent F. Hendricks & John Symons In 1962 Jaakko Hintikka published Knowledge and Belief: An Introduction to the Logic of the Two Notions with Cornell University Press. Almost every paper or a book on epistemic and doxastic logic that has appeared ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Knowledge and Belief-an Introduction to the Logic of the Two Notions (Texts in Philosophy) used book

Knowledge and Belief-an Introduction to the Logic of the Two Notions (Texts in Philosophy)

by Hintikka, Jaakko

price: $15.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: College Publications ISBN-13: 9781904987086 ISBN: 1904987087

Description: Very Good. 1904987087 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knowledge & Belief: An Introduction to the Logic of the Two Notions

by Hintikka, Jaakko

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780801401879 ISBN: 0801401879

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. FOURTH PRINTING 1969 stated. Owner's name inside wth number stamp. Minor shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 179 p. Contemporary Philosophy. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burlingame Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Knowledge and Belief - An Introduction to the Logic of the Two Notions new book

Knowledge and Belief - An Introduction to the Logic of the Two Notions

by Hintikka, Jaakko

price: $26.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: College Publications Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781904987086 ISBN: 1904987087

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Knowledge and Belief: an Introduction to the Logic of the Two Notions new book

Knowledge and Belief: an Introduction to the Logic of the Two Notions

by Jaakko Hintikka, Vincent F. Hendricks, John Symons

price: $29.40

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: King's College Publications Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781904987086 ISBN: 1904987087

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Knowledge and Belief an Introduction to the Logic of the Two Notions new book

Knowledge and Belief an Introduction to the Logic of the Two Notions

by Hintikka, Jaakko

price: $33.16

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KINGS COLLEGE PUBLICATIONS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781904987086 ISBN: 1904987087

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 148 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Knowledge and Belief. an Introduction to the Logic of the Two Notions

by Jaakko Hintikka

price: $39.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1962

Description: Noted Philosopher Richard Cartwright's personal copy with his last name to front free endpaper, First Edition, 179 pp., Hardcover, spine and extremities lightly age-toned, else very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knowledge and Belief: an Introduction to the Logic of the Two Notions

by Hintikka, Jaakko

price: $53.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover no dust jacket Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca Date Published: 1962

Description: G/-- 179p bookplates, marginalia & markings o/w clean & tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Knowledge and Belief new book

Knowledge and Belief

by Hintikka, Jaakko

price: $21.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: College Publications Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781904987086 ISBN: 1904987087

Description: New. Knowledge and Belief An Introduction to the Logic of the Two Notions by Jaakko Hintikka Prepared by Vincent F. Hendricks & John Symons In 1962 Jaakko Hintikka published Knowledge and Belief: An Introduction to the Logic of the Two Notions with Cornell... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Knowledge and Belief-an Introduction to the Logi new book

Knowledge and Belief-an Introduction to the Logi

by Hintikka, Jaakko

price: $21.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KINGS COLLEGE PUBN Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781904987086 ISBN: 1904987087

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knowledge and Belief: an Introduction to the Logic of the Two Notions

by Hintikka, Jaakko

price: $25.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780801401879 ISBN: 0801401879

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 179 pages. 4th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Knowledge and Belief: an Introduction to the Logic of the Two Notions new book

Knowledge and Belief: an Introduction to the Logic of the Two Notions

by Jaakko Hintikka; Vincent F. Hendricks; John Symons

price: $28.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lightning Source Inc ISBN-13: 9781904987086 ISBN: 1904987087

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Knowledge and Belief-an Introduction to the Logic of the Two Notions (Texts in Philosophy) new book

Knowledge and Belief-an Introduction to the Logic of the Two Notions (Texts in Philosophy)

by Jaakko Hintikka

price: $30.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: College Publications Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781904987086 ISBN: 1904987087

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knowledge and Belief: an Introduction to the Logic of the Two Notions

by Hintikka, Jaakko

price: $36.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth hardcovers, in original dust jacket. Owner's name to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in slightly toned dust jacket showing some light edgewear (now in removeable archival protector). Very neat. Index. x, 179p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinalis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knowledge and Belief: an Introduction to the Logic of the Two Notions

by Hintikka, Jaakko

price: $40.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket sunned at spine. faint musty odor, pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knowledge and Belief

by Hintikka, Jaakko

price: $48.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Univ Press, Ithaca, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine. Second Printing. Published in 1964. Near Fine hard back book with a good dust jacket. Previous owner's namestamps to front endpapers. Clean boards. Dust jacket shows minor rubbing and bumping, yellowing to edges and significant tear to back (though mostly present). All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Tight spine. Very nice copy. 179 pp. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knowledge and Belief-an Introduction to the Logic of the Two Notions

by Hintikka, Jaakko

price: $52.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1969

Description: 4th Printing; VERY GOOD+, unmarked hardcover in GOOD+, yellowed dust jacket with light cup ring to rear panel, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReBook, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knowledge and Belief: an Introduction to the Logic of the Two Notions

by Hintikka, Jaakko

price: $55.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: CORNELL UNIVERSITY PRESS, ITHACA, NEW YORK Date Published: PUB 1962

Description: FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J. THIRD PRINTING 1963. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. HAS A 2" TEAR AT THE TOP OF THE FRONT PANEL, SLIGHTLY TANNED SPINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knowledge and Belief (Contemporary Philosophy)

by Jaakko Hintikka

price: $60.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780801401879 ISBN: 0801401879

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 500grams, ISBN: 0801401879. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Knowledge and Belief-an Introduction to the Logic of the Two Notions

by Hintikka, Jaakko

price: $79.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 30 Pages with some markings. 2nd Printing, 1964. Sunning to spine. Rubbing to edges. Binding tight. Book divided into 6 sections: Prolegomena; Criteria of Consistency; Model Sets and Model Systems; Problems, Theorems, and Definitions; Knowing that One Knows; Knowledge, Belief, and Existence. 179pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knowledge and Belief: an Introduction to the Logic of the Two Notions

by Jaakko Hintikka

price: $85.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Gift quality, in mylar. *From the library of George Armitage Miller, noted psychologist and cognitive scientist. * Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. George Miller's name on first page. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Knowledge and Belief: an Introduction to the Logic of the Two Notions new book

Knowledge and Belief: an Introduction to the Logic of the Two Notions

by Jaakko Hintikka; Vincent F. Hendricks; John Symons

price: $34.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lightning Source Inc ISBN-13: 9781904987086 ISBN: 1904987087

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Knowledge and Belief

by Hintikka, Jaakko

price: $115.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, 1962

Description: Hard Cover. First Edition. 1st printing. DJ is price clipped, closed tears across top of spine and some toning to spine. Front end paper has small diagonal cut across the top corner. VG+/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Lamy Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.