About this title: Knowledge and Belief An Introduction to the Logic of the Two Notions by Jaakko Hintikka Prepared by Vincent F. Hendricks & John Symons In 1962 Jaakko Hintikka published Knowledge and Belief: An Introduction to the Logic of the Two Notions with Cornell University Press. Almost every paper or a book on epistemic and doxastic logic that has appeared ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 1962
ISBN-13:9780801401879ISBN:0801401879
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. FOURTH PRINTING 1969 stated. Owner's name inside wth number stamp. Minor shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 179 p. Contemporary Philosophy. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: King's College Publications
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781904987086ISBN:1904987087
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: Noted Philosopher Richard Cartwright's personal copy with his last name to front free endpaper, First Edition, 179 pp., Hardcover, spine and extremities lightly age-toned, else very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: College Publications
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781904987086ISBN:1904987087
Description: New. Knowledge and Belief An Introduction to the Logic of the Two Notions by Jaakko Hintikka Prepared by Vincent F. Hendricks & John Symons In 1962 Jaakko Hintikka published Knowledge and Belief: An Introduction to the Logic of the Two Notions with Cornell... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1964
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth hardcovers, in original dust jacket. Owner's name to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in slightly toned dust jacket showing some light edgewear (now in removeable archival protector). Very neat. Index. x, 179p. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell Univ Press, Ithaca, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Near Fine. Second Printing. Published in 1964. Near Fine hard back book with a good dust jacket. Previous owner's namestamps to front endpapers. Clean boards. Dust jacket shows minor rubbing and bumping, yellowing to edges and significant tear to back (though mostly present). All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Tight spine. Very nice copy. 179 pp. Octavo. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 1969
Description: 4th Printing; VERY GOOD+, unmarked hardcover in GOOD+, yellowed dust jacket with light cup ring to rear panel, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. read more
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: CORNELL UNIVERSITY PRESS, ITHACA, NEW YORK
Date Published: PUB 1962
Description: FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J. THIRD PRINTING 1963. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. HAS A 2" TEAR AT THE TOP OF THE FRONT PANEL, SLIGHTLY TANNED SPINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 30 Pages with some markings. 2nd Printing, 1964. Sunning to spine. Rubbing to edges. Binding tight. Book divided into 6 sections: Prolegomena; Criteria of Consistency; Model Sets and Model Systems; Problems, Theorems, and Definitions; Knowing that One Knows; Knowledge, Belief, and Existence. 179pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. Gift quality, in mylar. *From the library of George Armitage Miller, noted psychologist and cognitive scientist. * Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. George Miller's name on first page. Ships daily. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press, 1962
Description: Hard Cover. First Edition. 1st printing. DJ is price clipped, closed tears across top of spine and some toning to spine. Front end paper has small diagonal cut across the top corner. VG+/VG. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.