About this title: The market for business knowledge is booming, as companies looking to improve their performance pour billions of dollars into training programs, consultants, and executive education. Why, then, are there so many gaps between what firms know they should do and what they actually do? Why do so many companies fail to implement the experience and insight they've worked so hard to acquire? "The Knowing-Doing Gap" is the first book to confront the challenge of turning knowledge about how to improve performance into actions that produce measurable results. Jeffrey Pfeffer and Robert Sutton, well ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard Business School Press
Date Published: 2000-01-15
ISBN-13:9781578511242ISBN:1578511240
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback in good plus condition with a few underlines in text. Dust jacket in like new condition with minor shelf wear. Tight binding and clear crisp text. Very nice book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard Business School Pr, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781578511242ISBN:1578511240
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 2000 later printing, HC/DJ has minor shelf wear, scuff marks, few Pen Underlined pages, otherwise tight and clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard Business School Pr, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781578511242ISBN:1578511240
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Why don't organizations do more of what they already know they should do? The answer isn't lack of smarts or strategy. Pfeffer and Sutton's analysis of the companies that get it right is fascinating and right on the money. Now...will we take action? " The jacket has some sticker residue and slight wear, but the book is in excellent condition otherwise. Order now before it goes to another! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard Business School Pr
Date Published: 1999-11-01
ISBN-13:9781578511242ISBN:1578511240
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781578511242. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard Business School Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781578511242ISBN:1578511240
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard Business School
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781578511242ISBN:1578511240
Description: Very good. Hardcover. Good Used. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 23669663 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9781578511242. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: HARVARD BUSINESS
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781578511242ISBN:1578511240
Description: New. The authors identify the causes of the knowing-doing gap and explain how to close it. They describe the most common obstacles to action--such as fear and inertia--and profile successful companies that overcome them. A great resource for personal impr... read more
"This is one of the best management books that I've read. It really gets to the heart of what holds organizations back from learning and performing. I found it really relevant at the time I was working with AIESEC; when it felt like all the people in the organization were doing was just talking about doing something, but not actually bringing what was in our minds alive in our every day. It's quite useful from the perspective of what types of systems can be put into place to support individuals in the organization to apply their learning. It's also useful from an individual perspective to think of what specific things you do to take what you 'learn' from say a speech or a text you read or some other form of 'static' learning, to dynamically applying that learning."
"A number of important insights presented in a very simple and straightforward (i.e. not very academic, although the authors are both professors at Stanford) way. Good for them. They make a strong case that competition...at least internal competition...is not all it's cracked up to be. I also liked their presentation of studies on self-fulfilling prophecy...e.g. if leaders/teachers EXPECT a certain group of students/employees to do well, bada bing, they tend to actually do so. Interesting.
Although they don't cite them, a number of parallels to Argyris & Kets de Vries. Kind of hard to tell what their contribution to the scholarship was aside from developing case studies (or having their students do so), but that may have just been because it was not written in a theory-driven way."
"Another topic in which I am in the middle of currently, but so far, it is hitting the nail on the head.
Being from an industry that contains everyday professed experts, I have found it hard and discouraging to see the amount of "managers" that roam the offices today without a background or clue as too how things are to be implemented. Sitting through meeting after meeting in which these said managers proclaim change and growth through "learned" or "read" tactics, I know first hand how the gap widens when the wrong individuals attempt their goals.
For those of us who want more from their companies and mostly their managers, take this one on."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.