» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Knots on a counting rope

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Knots on a counting rope

by Bill Martin, Joseph A. Smith

About this title: A grandfather uses a counting rope to help his blind grandson understand the passage of time. As the boy and his grandfather talk, the cool night becomes a warm day, and as the grandfather recounts the boy's birth and struggle for life, he tries to help the child face the challenge of blindness. Full-color illustrations. Reading Rainbow Feature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Knots on a Counting Rope used book

Knots on a Counting Rope

by Martin, Bill, Jr., And Archambault, John, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780805005714 ISBN: 0805005714

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Knots on a Counting Rope

by Martin, Bill, And Smith, Joseph A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trumpet Club Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440843054 ISBN: 0440843057

Description: Good. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Knots on a Counting Rope

by Martin, Bill, And Smith, Joseph A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trumpet Club Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440843054 ISBN: 0440843057

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Knots on a Counting Rope

by Martin, Bill, And Smith, Joseph A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trumpet Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440843054 ISBN: 0440843057

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Knots on a Counting Rope

by Martin, Bill Jr.; Archambault, John

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Stapled Softcover Publisher: Trumpet Club, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440843054 ISBN: 0440843057

Description: Rand, Ted. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Overall wear and rubbing to cover with creasing to front corner. Front cover is stained at bottom corner, possible damp stain. Pages have some rippling otherwise clean and very good. Very usable copy. Excellent story of relationship between native American child and his wise grandfather. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knots on a Counting Rope (Reading Rainbow)

by Martin, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam, Doubleday Dell ISBN-13: 9780440843054 ISBN: 0440843057

Description: Good. 0440843057 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Knots on a Counting Rope (Series C) used book

Knots on a Counting Rope (Series C)

by Archambault, John; Jr., Bill Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 10/15/1987 ISBN-13: 9780805005714 ISBN: 0805005714

Description: Very Good. 0805005714 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 10H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Knots on a Counting Rope used book

Knots on a Counting Rope

by Martin, Bill, Jr., and Archambault, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780805005714 ISBN: 0805005714

Description: Rand, Ted. Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Knots on a Counting Rope used book

Knots on a Counting Rope

by Martin, Bill, Jr., and Archambault, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780805005714 ISBN: 0805005714

Description: Rand, Ted. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Knots on a Counting Rope used book

Knots on a Counting Rope

by Martin, Bill, Jr., and Archambault, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780805005714 ISBN: 0805005714

Description: Rand, Ted. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Knots on a Counting Rope used book

Knots on a Counting Rope

by Martin, Bill, Jr., and Archambault, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780805005714 ISBN: 0805005714

Description: Rand, Ted. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knots on a Counting Rope (Reading Rainbow)

by Bill Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam, Doubleday Dell Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440843054 ISBN: 0440843057

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Very light wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. (Bx06) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Knots on a Counting Rope used book

Knots on a Counting Rope

by Martin, Bill, Jr., and Archambault, John

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780805005714 ISBN: 0805005714

Description: Rand, Ted. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Knots on a Counting Rope used book

Knots on a Counting Rope

by Martin, Bill, Jr., and Archambault, John

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780805005714 ISBN: 0805005714

Description: Rand, Ted. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Knots on a Counting Rope used book

Knots on a Counting Rope

by Martin, Bill, Jr., and Archambault, John

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780805005714 ISBN: 0805005714

Description: Rand, Ted. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knots on a Counting Rope (Reading Rainbow)

by Martin, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam, Doubleday Dell ISBN-13: 9780440843054 ISBN: 0440843057

Description: Very Good. 0440843057 fast shipping. excelllent service, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A1Selections, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knots on a Counting Rope (Reading Rainbow)

by Bill Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam, Doubleday Dell Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440843054 ISBN: 0440843057

Description: Acceptable. Cover wear, pages good, binding good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knots on a Counting Rope

by Martin, Bill, Jr., and Archambault, John

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440843054 ISBN: 0440843057

Description: Rand, Ted. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Price clipped. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn Ponte, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Knots on a Counting Rope (Series C) used book

Knots on a Counting Rope (Series C)

by John Archambault, Bill Martin Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805005714 ISBN: 0805005714

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Knots on a Counting Rope (Series C) used book

Knots on a Counting Rope (Series C)

by John Archambault, Bill Martin Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805005714 ISBN: 0805005714

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Knots on a Counting Rope (Series C) used book

Knots on a Counting Rope (Series C)

by John Archambault, Bill Martin Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805005714 ISBN: 0805005714

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Knots on a Counting Rope (Series C) used book

Knots on a Counting Rope (Series C)

by John Archambault, Bill Martin Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805005714 ISBN: 0805005714

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knots on a Counting Rope (Reading Rainbow)

by Bill Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam, Doubleday Dell Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440843054 ISBN: 0440843057

Description: Very Good. Softcover book in very good condition with prior owner name crossed out inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knots on a Counting Rope (Reading Rainbow)

by Bill Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440843054 ISBN: 0440843057

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Knots on a Counting Rope (Series C) used book

Knots on a Counting Rope (Series C)

by John Archambault; Bill Martin Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780805005714 ISBN: 0805005714

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Becky, The United States

"This is the book that I chose as my inauthentic multicultural book for class. It seems rather stereotypical and according to may sites I have read about it, it is not accurate. I agree that the illustrations are great, but the content leave something to be desired."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 19, 2009
By Corri, The United States

"I have seen some great lessons taught about heritage, using this book. I really liked it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Kandace, Chicago, IL

"Knots on a Counting Rope was the book I chose from the not recommended list on Oyate. Sitting around a fire, a young blind boy listens to his grandfather tell the story of the night he was born. From the pictures, the reader assumes they are some type of Native American Indians. Yet, neither the illustrations or text offer any clue as to the specific Native culture. The story unfolds as a conversation written in a jarring and disruptive form. I was actually confused when reading this book. The boy seems eagerly pleased by the grandfather's abrupt and impatient manner. The focus seemed to be more about his blindness and touched on no element of their culture.

The Oyate review was scathing. From a cultural perspective I wholeheartedly agree with the critique. I do believe however that many of the negative or omitted cultural elements would go unnoticed by young readers. I think it is important to have culturally disrespectful titles like this unavailable for book selection. I found this book in my school library and have weeded it from my collection. I plan to keep it available for lessons on cultural ambiguity. By relating the omitted and vague aspects, students can learn what to look for when selecting culturally authentic titles. Sharing the negatives of this book can teach children how to become responsible readers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 13, 2008
By Amy, Mountain View, CA

"Over Carson's head....we didn't even finish it :("

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Knots on a counting rope by Bill Martin, Joseph A. Smith

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
11 of 16 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.