» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Knots & Physics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Knots & Physics

by Louis H. Kauffman

About this title: This book is an introduction to knot and link invariants as generalized amplitudes (vacuum-vacuum amplitudes) for a quasi-physical process. The demands of the knot theory, coupled with a quantum statistical framework, create a context that naturally includes a wide range of interrelated topics in topology and mathematical physics. The author takes ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Knots and Physics

by Louis H. Kauffman

price: $22.28

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9789810203443 ISBN: 9810203446

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* 538 pp., Paperback, small crease to bottom corner edge of front cover, else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knots and Physics

by Kauffman, Louis H.

price: $25.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: World Scientific, Singapore: Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9789810203443 ISBN: 9810203446

Description: Near Fine Copy in Trade Paperback. 538. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knots and Physics

by Kauffman, Louis H.

price: $27.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9789810203443 ISBN: 9810203446

Description: Reader copy. Ex-library paperback with usual markings, covered in mylar, spine is tight, pages are clean and bright, ships complete and intact from Ohio. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Noah Swayne, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knots and Physics

by Kauffman, Louis H.

price: $42.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: World Scientific Publishing Co Pte Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9789810203443 ISBN: 9810203446

Description: Very Good. 9810203446 Exlibrary book with Stamp on top edge, pocket on back cover, and sticker on back cover. VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knots and Physics (K & E Series on Knots and Everything)

by Louis H. Kauffman

price: $99.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Scientific Publishing Co Pte Ltd Date Published: 1991-02-28 ISBN-13: 9789810203436 ISBN: 9810203438

Description: Good. Ex-Library, with standard library markings. No dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. From a smoke free home. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuusjeBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Knots and Physics (Series on Knots and Everything, Vol 1) new book

Knots and Physics (Series on Knots and Everything, Vol 1)

by Louis H. Kauffman

price: $125.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Scientific Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1994-05 ISBN-13: 9789810216566 ISBN: 9810216564

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knots and Physics (K & E Series on Knots and Everything)

by Kauffman, Louis H.

price: $88.20

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Scientific Publishing Co Pte Ltd Date Published: 28/02/1991 ISBN-13: 9789810203436 ISBN: 9810203438

Description: SHIPS THROUGH FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Good, No Highlights, No Markup, all pages are intact, Shelfwear, may have the corners slightly dented.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knots and Physics (K & E Series on Knots and Everything)

by Kauffman, Louis H.

price: $102.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Scientific Publishing Co Pte Ltd Date Published: 2-28-91 ISBN-13: 9789810203436 ISBN: 9810203438

Description: Good. No Highlights or Markups, all pages are intact, Slight Shelfwear, the corners may be slightly dented, may have mildew. Dust Jacket may be missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: VERIZON BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knots and Physics (K & E Series on Knots and Everything)

by Kauffman, Louis H.

price: $126.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Scientific Publishing Co Pte Ltd Date Published: 28/02/1991 ISBN-13: 9789810203436 ISBN: 9810203438

Description: Good, No Highlights, No Markup, all pages are intact, Slight Shelfwear, may have the corners slightly dented.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knots and Physics (K & E Series on Knots and Everything)

by Kauffman, Louis H.

price: $134.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Scientific Publishing Co Pte Ltd Date Published: 2-28-91 ISBN-13: 9789810203436 ISBN: 9810203438

Description: Good. No Highlights or Markups, all pages are intact, Slight Shelfwear, the corners may be slightly dented, may have mildew. Dust Jacket may be missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: VERIZON BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knots and Physics. Second Edition. (Series on Knots & Everything)

by Kauffman, Louis

price: $141.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Scientific, Singapore Date Published: 1994

Description: Hardcover dustjacket, 600 pages, as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Knots and Physics (Series on Knots and Everything, Vol 1) used book

Knots and Physics (Series on Knots and Everything, Vol 1)

by Louis H. Kauffman

price: $168.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Scientific Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9789810216566 ISBN: 9810216564

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Knots and Physics (Series on Knots and Everything, Vol 1) new book

Knots and Physics (Series on Knots and Everything, Vol 1)

by Louis H. Kauffman

price: $181.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Scientific Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9789810216566 ISBN: 9810216564

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.