New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Knitting Without Tears: Basic Techniques and Easy-To-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Knitting Without Tears: Basic Techniques and Easy-To-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes

by Elizabeth Zimmermann

About this title: Do you love to knit -- and hate to purl? Have you ever started a sweater without enough yarn from the same dye lot to finish it? When you cast on, do you end up with a tail of yarn that's maddeningly too long or too short? Elizabeth Zimmermann comes to the rescue with clever solutions to

frustrating problems and step-by-step instructions for brilliant, timeless designs.

In "Knitting Without Tears," you'll find elegant designs for:

  • Color-pattern Norwegian ski sweaters

  • Seamless patterned-yoke sweaters

  • Hooded garter-stitch jackets for babies

  • Watch caps, socks, ... read more

    Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

  • Page 1 of 2   change currency
    sort by
    Knitting Without Tears; Basic Techniques and Easy-to-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes used book

    Knitting Without Tears; Basic Techniques and Easy-to-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes

    by Zimmermann, Elizabeth

    price: $9.50

    Ships from ID, USA

    Edition: First Thus Binding: Glossy Soft Cover Publisher: Fireside, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684135052 ISBN: 0684135051

    Description: Very Good. 0684135051 Oversized 120pp including bibliography and index Basic techniques and easy-to-follow directions for garment to fit all sizez Notations on several pages, otherwise book is AS NEW. read more

    condition:

    Book: Very Good

     

    seller information:

    Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

    Reliability: Excellent

    Knitting Without Tears: Basic Techniques and Easy-To-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes used book

    Knitting Without Tears: Basic Techniques and Easy-To-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes

    by Zimmermann, Elizabeth

    price: $11.87

    Ships from ME, USA

    Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684135052 ISBN: 0684135051

    Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Knitting Without Tears SL 466, 1. Audience: General/trade. 30th printing of the 1995 Fireside edition, as shown; bright, clean and unmarked text; touches to tips; classic knitting instruction book with diagrams, techniques, graphs, and black & white photos; ski sweater, seamless sweaters, hats, socks, and mittens; index and bibliography read more

    condition:

    Book: Very Good

     

    seller information:

    Name: Cricket Hill Books, ME, USA

    Reliability: Excellent

    Knitting Without Tears: Basic Techniques and Easy-To-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes new book

    Knitting Without Tears: Basic Techniques and Easy-To-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes

    by Zimmermann, Elizabeth

    price: $12.33

    Ships from GA, USA

    Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684135052 ISBN: 0684135051

    Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Knitting Without Tears SL 466, 1. New read more

    condition:

    Book: New

    Available qty: >10

     

    seller information:

    Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

    Reliability: Excellent

    Knitting Without Tears: Basic Techniques and Easy-to-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes new book

    Knitting Without Tears: Basic Techniques and Easy-to-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes

    by Elizabeth Zimmerman

    price: $12.45

    Ships from MI, USA

    Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 01 July, 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684135052 ISBN: 0684135051

    Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

    condition:

    Book: New

    Available qty: >10

     

    seller information:

    Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

    Reliability: Excellent

    Knitting Without Tears: Basic Techniques and Easy-To-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes new book

    Knitting Without Tears: Basic Techniques and Easy-To-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes

    by Zimmermann, Elizabeth

    price: $12.63

    Ships from GA, USA

    Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684135052 ISBN: 0684135051

    Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Knitting Without Tears SL 466, 1. New read more

    condition:

    Book: New

    Available qty: >10

     

    seller information:

    Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

    Reliability: Excellent

    Knitting Without Tears: Basic Techniques and Easy-To-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes new book

    Knitting Without Tears: Basic Techniques and Easy-To-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes

    by Zimmermann, Elizabeth

    price: $13.56

    Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

    Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684135052 ISBN: 0684135051

    Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Knitting Without Tears SL 466, 1. New read more

    condition:

    Book: New

    Available qty: >10

     

    seller information:

    Name: Alibris, NV, USA
    Eligible for free shipping

    Reliability: Excellent

    Knitting Without Tears: Basic Techniques and Easy-to-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes new book

    Knitting Without Tears: Basic Techniques and Easy-to-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes

    by Zimmermann, Elizabeth

    price: $14.41

    Ships from FL, USA

    Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684135052 ISBN: 0684135051

    Description: New. 0684135051 Brand new merchandise! read more

    condition:

    Book: New

    Available qty: 10

     

    seller information:

    Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

    Reliability: Excellent

    Knitting Without Tears: Basic Techniques and Easy-to-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes new book

    Knitting Without Tears: Basic Techniques and Easy-to-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes

    by Zimmermann, Elizabeth

    price: $14.41

    Ships from FL, USA

    Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684135052 ISBN: 0684135051

    Description: New. 0684135051 Brand new merchandise! read more

    condition:

    Book: New

    Available qty: 7

     

    seller information:

    Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

    Reliability: Excellent

    Knitting Without Tears: Basic Techniques and Easy-to-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes new book

    Knitting Without Tears: Basic Techniques and Easy-to-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes

    by Zimmermann, Elizabeth

    price: $14.41

    Ships from FL, USA

    Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684135052 ISBN: 0684135051

    Description: New. 0684135051 Brand new merchandise! read more

    condition:

    Book: New

    Available qty: 3

     

    seller information:

    Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

    Reliability: Excellent

    Knitting Without Tears: Basic Techniques and Easy-to-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes new book

    Knitting Without Tears: Basic Techniques and Easy-to-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes

    by Zimmermann, Elizabeth

    price: $14.41

    Ships from FL, USA

    Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684135052 ISBN: 0684135051

    Description: New. 0684135051 Brand new merchandise! read more

    condition:

    Book: New

    Available qty: >10

     

    seller information:

    Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

    Reliability: Excellent

    Knitting Without Tears; Basic Techniques and Easy-to-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes used book

    Knitting Without Tears; Basic Techniques and Easy-to-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes

    by Zimmermann, Elizabeth

    price: $15.00

    Ships from TX, USA

    Edition: Twelfth Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684135052 ISBN: 0684135051

    Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 120 pp. Wraps have light wear, spine is unbent. Text is clean with no markings. Bottom 1" of book has been wet, pages are puckered with faint dampstain in margin, not in text. read more

    condition:

    Book: Good

     

    seller information:

    Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

    Reliability: Excellent

    used book

    Knitting Without Tears

    by Elizabeth Zimmermann

    price: $20.00

    Ships from OR, USA

    Edition: 14th Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1971

    Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 120 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index, bibliography. Great copy. read more

    condition:

    Book: Fine/Like New

     

    seller information:

    Name: Books & Records, OR, USA

    Reliability: Excellent

    used book

    Knitting Without Tears

    by Zimmermann, Elizabeth

    price: $20.00

    Ships from UT, USA

    Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684106892 ISBN: 0684106892

    Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red cloth covered boards with gold lettering in very good plus condition. Pictorial dust jacket in like condition. read more

    condition:

    Book: Very Good

     

    seller information:

    Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

    Reliability: Excellent

    Knitting Without Tears new book

    Knitting Without Tears

    by Zimmermann, Elizabeth

    price: $21.00

    Ships from CT, USA

    Binding: Paperback Publisher: S & S Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684135052 ISBN: 0684135051

    Description: New. NEW book. No marks. Basic knitting techniques and easy to follow directions for garments to fit all sizes. Knitting. read more

    condition:

    Book: New

     

    seller information:

    Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

    Reliability: Excellent

    Knitting Without Tearsbasic Techniques and Easy-to-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes (Knitting Without Tears Series), Vol. 1 new book

    Knitting Without Tearsbasic Techniques and Easy-to-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes (Knitting Without Tears Series), Vol. 1

    by Elizabeth Zimmerman

    price: $27.99

    Ships from NY, USA

    Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Library Reference Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684135052 ISBN: 0684135051

    Description: New Paperback, 128 pages. Macmillan Library Reference (1973) read more

    condition:

    Book: New

     

    seller information:

    Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

    Reliability: Excellent

    used book

    Knitting Without Tears: Basic Techniques and Easy-to-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes

    by Zimmermann, Elizabeth

    price: $30.00

    Ships from OK, USA

    Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCRIBNERS, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684106892 ISBN: 0684106892

    Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hard cover very good condition, dust jacket is in good condition. There are a few scuffs and spots on the jacket but not bad. The book is very clean and tight. read more

    condition:

    Book: Very Good

     

    seller information:

    Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

    Reliability: Excellent

    Knitting Without Tears: Basic Techniques and Easy-to-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes used book

    Knitting Without Tears: Basic Techniques and Easy-to-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes

    by Zimmermann, Elizabeth

    price: $7.90

    Ships from IA, USA

    Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Fireside Industries, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684135052 ISBN: 0684135051

    Description: Very Good. Remainder mark on top edge. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. Very good. read more

    condition:

    Book: Very Good

     

    seller information:

    Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

    Reliability: Very Good

    Knitting Without Tears: Basic Techniques and Easy-to-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes new book

    Knitting Without Tears: Basic Techniques and Easy-to-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes

    by Elizabeth Zimmermann

    price: $10.17

    Ships from FL, USA

    Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684135052 ISBN: 0684135051

    Description: 100% Brand New! read more

    condition:

    Book: New

    Available qty: >10

     

    seller information:

    Name: More Books, FL, USA

    Reliability: Very Good

    Knitting Without Tears: Basic Techniques and Easy-to-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes new book

    Knitting Without Tears: Basic Techniques and Easy-to-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes

    by Zimmermann, Elizabeth

    price: $10.20

    Ships from NY, USA

    Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684135052 ISBN: 0684135051

    Description: New. 0684135051 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. read more

    condition:

    Book: New

    Available qty: 6

     

    seller information:

    Name: Mary's Store, NY, USA

    Reliability: Very Good

    Knitting Without Tears new book

    Knitting Without Tears

    by Zimmerman

    price: $10.81

    Ships from NJ, USA

    Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684135052 ISBN: 0684135051

    Description: BRAND NEW. 0684135051. read more

    condition:

    Book: New

    Available qty: >10

     

    seller information:

    Name: indoo, NJ, USA

    Reliability: Very Good

    Knitting Without Tears; Basic Techniques and Easy- new book

    Knitting Without Tears; Basic Techniques and Easy-

    by Zimmermann, Elizabeth

    price: $12.98

    Ships from IL, USA

    Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684135052 ISBN: 0684135051

    Description: New The author guides the novice and the experienced knitters in short-cuts and construction tricks and offers twenty original designs. read more

    condition:

    Book: New

    Available qty: >10

     

    seller information:

    Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

    Reliability: Very Good

    Knitting Without Tears: Basic Techniques and Easy-to-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes (Knitting Without Tears Sl 466) new book

    Knitting Without Tears: Basic Techniques and Easy-to-Follow Directions for Garments to Fit All Sizes (Knitting Without Tears Sl 466)

    by Elizabeth Zimmermann

    price: $13.67

    Ships from NJ, USA

    Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684135052 ISBN: 0684135051

    Description: New. Brand new book. read more

    condition:

    Book: New

    Available qty: >10

     

    seller information:

    Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

    Reliability: Very Good

    Knitting Without Tears used book

    Knitting Without Tears

    by Elizabeth Zimmerman

    price: $14.40

    Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

    Edition: 1st Fireside Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, USA Date Published: 00/00/1995 ISBN-13: 9780684135052 ISBN: 0684135051

    Description: Good. Old sticker mark on back cover. Basic Techniques and Easy to Follow Directions for Garments to fit all sizes. read more

    condition:

    Book: Good

     

    seller information:

    Name: R Thomas, QLD, AUSTRALIA

    Reliability: