» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Knitting Tips and Trade Secrets: Clever Solutions for Better Hand Knitting, Machine Knitting, and Crocheting

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Knitting Tips and Trade Secrets: Clever Solutions for Better Hand Knitting, Machine Knitting, and Crocheting

by Taunton Press, Threads Magazine, Mary Galpin Barnes (Introduction by)

About this title: Offers trade tips to ambitious home knitters striving for a more professional fit to their own garments. Based on advice given in "Threads" magazine.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Knitting Tips & Trade Secrets: Clever Solutions for Better Hand Knitting, Machine Knitting, and Crocheting (Threads on) used book

Knitting Tips & Trade Secrets: Clever Solutions for Better Hand Knitting, Machine Knitting, and Crocheting (Threads on)

by Threads Editors

price: $3.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taunton ISBN-13: 9781561581566 ISBN: 1561581569

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Knitting Tips & Trade Secrets: Clever Solutions for Better Hand Knitting, Machine Knitting, and Crocheting (Threads on) used book

Knitting Tips & Trade Secrets: Clever Solutions for Better Hand Knitting, Machine Knitting, and Crocheting (Threads on)

by Threads Editors

price: $3.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561581566 ISBN: 1561581569

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Knitting Tips & Trade Secrets used book

Knitting Tips & Trade Secrets

by Barnes, Mary (Editor).

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781561581566 ISBN: 1561581569

Description: (PAPERBACK) Taunton, 1996. 9x7 oblong''. 122 pgs. VG tight, clean copy; 3 corners creased from being folded down. Clever solutions for better hand knitting, machine knitting and crocheting. ISBN# 1-56158-156-9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carolyn's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Knitting Tips & Trade Secrets: Clever Solutions for Better Hand Knitting, Machine Knitting, and Crocheting (Threads on) used book

Knitting Tips & Trade Secrets: Clever Solutions for Better Hand Knitting, Machine Knitting, and Crocheting (Threads on)

by Threads Editors

price: $5.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561581566 ISBN: 1561581569

Description: Good. Good condition. underlining inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Knitting Tips & Trade Secrets: Clever Solutions for Better Hand Knitting, Mac... new book

Knitting Tips & Trade Secrets: Clever Solutions for Better Hand Knitting, Mac...

price: $9.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781561581566 ISBN: 1561581569

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Knitting Tips & Trade Secrets: Clever Solutions for Better Hand Knitting, Machine Knitting and Crocheting new book

Knitting Tips & Trade Secrets: Clever Solutions for Better Hand Knitting, Machine Knitting and Crocheting

by Galpin, Mary Barnes (Editor)

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 5th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taunton Press, Newtown, CT Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781561581566 ISBN: 1561581569

Description: New in None as Issued jacket. BRAND NEW Copy. Convenient, handy assembly of clever and creative techniques for improving hand knitting, machine knitting, and crocheting problems. Contents selected from tips, with illustrations, originally published in the Threads' popular Tips Column. Fine copy of useful, practical information. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Knitting Tips & Trade Secrets: Clever Solutions for Better Hand Knitting, Machine Knitting, and Crocheting new book

Knitting Tips & Trade Secrets: Clever Solutions for Better Hand Knitting, Machine Knitting, and Crocheting

by Taunton Press, and Threads Magazine, and Threads

list price: $14.95

our price: $12.71

you save: $2.24 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781561581566 ISBN: 1561581569

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Knitting Tips & Trade Secrets: Clever Solutions for Better Hand Knitting, Machine Knitting, and Crocheting (Threads on) new book

Knitting Tips & Trade Secrets: Clever Solutions for Better Hand Knitting, Machine Knitting, and Crocheting (Threads on)

by Threads Editors

price: $3.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Taunton ISBN-13: 9781561581566 ISBN: 1561581569

Description: New. 1561581569 New! ! May have minor shelf wear. Ships right away in a box from a clean and dry facility! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Rescue Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Knitting Tips & Trade Secrets used book

Knitting Tips & Trade Secrets

by Barnes, Mary Galpin (Edt)

price: $5.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781561581566 ISBN: 1561581569

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Knitting Tips & Trade Secrets used book

Knitting Tips & Trade Secrets

by Barnes, Mary Galpin (Edt)

price: $5.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781561581566 ISBN: 1561581569

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Knitting Tips and Trade Secrets: Clever Solutions for Better Hand Knitting, Machine Knitting, and Cr used book

Knitting Tips and Trade Secrets: Clever Solutions for Better Hand Knitting, Machine Knitting, and Cr

by Barnes, Mary

price: $9.38

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Taunton Press, Incorporated Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781561581566 ISBN: 1561581569

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Knitting Tips & Trade Secrets: Clever Solutions for Better Hand Knitting, Machine Knitting, and Crocheting new book

Knitting Tips & Trade Secrets: Clever Solutions for Better Hand Knitting, Machine Knitting, and Crocheting

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781561581566 ISBN: 1561581569

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Knitting Tips and Trade Secrets: Clever Solutions for Better Hand Knitting, Machine Knitting, and Cr used book

Knitting Tips and Trade Secrets: Clever Solutions for Better Hand Knitting, Machine Knitting, and Cr

by Barnes, Mary

price: $10.38

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Taunton Press, Incorporated Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781561581566 ISBN: 1561581569

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Knitting Tips & Trade Secrets: Clever Solutions Fo new book

Knitting Tips & Trade Secrets: Clever Solutions Fo

by Taunton Press; Threads Magazine And Thre

price: $10.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ingram Pub Services Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781561581566 ISBN: 1561581569

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Knitting Tips and Trade Secrets: Clever Solutions for Better Hand Knitting, Machine Knitting, and Crocheting used book

Knitting Tips and Trade Secrets: Clever Solutions for Better Hand Knitting, Machine Knitting, and Crocheting

by Barnes, Mary Galpin

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Taunton Press ISBN-13: 9781561581566 ISBN: 1561581569

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Knitting Tips and Trade Secrets: Clever Solutions for Better Hand Knitting, Machine Knitting, and Crocheting new book

Knitting Tips and Trade Secrets: Clever Solutions for Better Hand Knitting, Machine Knitting, and Crocheting

by Barnes, Mary Galpin

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Taunton Press ISBN-13: 9781561581566 ISBN: 1561581569

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Knitting Tips and Trade Secrets: Clever Solutions for Better Hand Knitting, Machine Knitting, and Crocheting new book

Knitting Tips and Trade Secrets: Clever Solutions for Better Hand Knitting, Machine Knitting, and Crocheting

by Barnes, Mary Galpin

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Taunton Press ISBN-13: 9781561581566 ISBN: 1561581569

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Knitting Tips & Trade Secrets: Clever Solutions for Better Hand Knitting, Machine Knitting, and Crocheting new book

Knitting Tips & Trade Secrets: Clever Solutions for Better Hand Knitting, Machine Knitting, and Crocheting

by Mary Galpin Barnes

price: $11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561581566 ISBN: 1561581569

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Knitting Tips & Trade Secrets: Clever Solutions for Better Hand Knitting, Machine Knitting, and Crocheting (Threads on) new book

Knitting Tips & Trade Secrets: Clever Solutions for Better Hand Knitting, Machine Knitting, and Crocheting (Threads on)

by Threads Editors

price: $13.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781561581566 ISBN: 1561581569

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 31, 2008
By Yolanda, The United States

"This had some handy stuff but um, there was a whole section about adding shoulder pads and how a certain method of seaming was good because it added "welcome bulk under the shoulders." All I have to say is that I doubt the publication date if 1996.

There were helpful tips though, that is not to be overlooked, but about 20 pages were useless to me because it was on machine knitting and their long-tail cast on was absolutely bizarre. I did enjoy their section about steeks and ways to get around traditional steeking. I've never done it before and it is unofficially on my list of things to try in 2009 but apparently you have a lot of ends to weave in normally? Bleh! I am so saving the end-weaving free tips for when I try."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 3, 2008
By Amber, Norfolk, VA

"This is a great book to have on your shelf as a reference! I thought I would read through and pick up a tip here or there, but there is just too much good info for just a library read. The illustrations are very clear and there are so many great little tips I have never heard of before. I will have to buy this book for my own knitting library sometime."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.