» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Klondike Quest: A Photographic Essay 1897-1899

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Klondike Quest: A Photographic Essay 1897-1899

by Pierre Berton

About this title: Now in paperback: A special edition celebrates the 100th anniversary of the Klondike gold rush -- written by Canada's leading popular historian and illustrated with over 200 rare period photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Klondike Quest: a Photographic Essay 1897-1899 new book

The Klondike Quest: a Photographic Essay 1897-1899

by Berton, Pierre

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Boston Mills Press ISBN-13: 9781550464535 ISBN: 1550464531

Description: New. 1550464531 Brand new...All books ship within1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Klondike Quest: a Photographic Essay 1897-1899 new book

The Klondike Quest: a Photographic Essay 1897-1899

by Berton, Pierre

price: $14.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Boston Mills Press ISBN-13: 9781550464535 ISBN: 1550464531

Description: New. 1550464531 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Klondike Quest: a Photographic Essay, 1897-1899

by Pierre Berton

price: $14.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316092180 ISBN: 0316092185

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Klondike Quest: a Photographic Essay 1897-1899 used book

The Klondike Quest: a Photographic Essay 1897-1899

by Pierre Berton

price: $14.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Boston Mills Press Date Published: 2005-07-02 ISBN-13: 9781550464535 ISBN: 1550464531

Description: NF Near Fine. Softcover. Book is like new with no creases to cover and all pages clean. Binding is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circle7Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Klondike Quest, the: a Photographic Essay 1897-1899

by Berton, Pierre

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780316092180 ISBN: 0316092185

Description: Illus. with photos. VG/VG; ex-lib. markings; card pkt in rear. 11x13", 239 pp., Black and white photographs and small amount of text tell the story of Alaska's Klondike gold rush days. Photographic research by Barbara Sears; design by Frank Newfeld. Pierre Berton, from Kleinburg, Ontario, Canada, has authored nearly 30 books on Canadian and Alaskan history. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Lutz, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Klondike Quest: a Photographic Essay 1897-1899 used book

The Klondike Quest: a Photographic Essay 1897-1899

by Pierre Berton

price: $18.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Mills Press ISBN-13: 9781550462029 ISBN: 1550462024

Description: Very good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Klondike Quest: a Photographic Essay 1897-1899 used book

The Klondike Quest: a Photographic Essay 1897-1899

by Pierre Berton

price: $20.44

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Mills Press Date Published: 2005-07-02 ISBN-13: 9781550462029 ISBN: 1550462024

Description: EX LIBRARY IN GOOD SHAPE. MYLAR JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: READNET, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Klondike Quest a Photographic Essay/ 1897-1899

by Pierre Berton

price: $20.97

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown 1983 Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good. Pages remain clean and unmarked. Unclipped dust jacket shows some faint spotting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novanglus Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Klondike Quest

by Berton, Pierre

price: $21.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston, 1983 Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780316092180 ISBN: 0316092185

Description: A Photographic Essay 1897-1899. Gilt-stamped pictorial 4to cloth. 239pp. Wonderfully illustrated with vintage photographs from the fabulous Klondike gold rush. Gift inscription on ffep. Bottom front cover corner bumped. Mild bottom edge wear. Smudge on second leaf with map. Back panel of dj rubbed. Very acceptable reading/reference copy of one of the many great works by the great Canadian historian. Whale 98. 0771012888. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gene W. Baade Books on West, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Klondike Quest: A Photographic Essay 1897-1899 new book

The Klondike Quest: A Photographic Essay 1897-1899

by Berton, Pierre, and Sears, Barbara (Photographer), and Newfeld, Frank (Designer)

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 100th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Boston Mills Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781550464535 ISBN: 1550464531

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Klondike Quest-a Photographic Essay 1897-1899 used book

The Klondike Quest-a Photographic Essay 1897-1899

by Berton, Pierre

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Boston Mills Press., Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781550464535 ISBN: 1550464531

Description: As New. 4to-9¾"-12" Tall. Pictorial French Wraps with gilt titles front and spine. 240 pages with 200 period photographs rarely seen. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Klondike Quest: a Photographic Essay 1897-1899 used book

The Klondike Quest: a Photographic Essay 1897-1899

by Pierre Berton

price: $27.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Mills Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781550462029 ISBN: 1550462024

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Klondike Quest: a Photographic Essay 1897-1899 new book

The Klondike Quest: a Photographic Essay 1897-1899

by Berton, Pierre / Newfeld, Frank / Sears, Barbara

price: $27.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Boston Mills Pr Date Published: 2005-07-02 ISBN-13: 9781550464535 ISBN: 1550464531

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781550464535. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Klondike Quest: a Photographic Essay1897-1899

by Berton, Pierre

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780316092180 ISBN: 0316092185

Description: VERY GOOD PLUS. First American edition. Very large brown/orange hardcover with gilt lettering and design, in dust jacket, 240 pages. Book as new except slight loss of color along small part of bottom edge; small stain on edge of first page that gets smaller and smaller and is gone by page 20. Dust jacket is not price clipped; has very slight wear; no rips. HEAVY/OVERSIZE. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Klondike Quest: a Photographic Essay 1897-1899

by Berton, Pierre

price: $51.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780316092180 ISBN: 0316092185

Description: Near Fine in Fine DJ. 11 x 12-1/2 inches; 240 pages. Text and collection of 200 photos from the Klondike gold rush. Bottom board edges slightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Klondike Quest: a Photographic Essay, 1897-1899

by Berton, Pierre

price: $53.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316092180 ISBN: 0316092185

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Klondike Quest a Photographic Essay, 1897-1899

by Berton, Pierre

price: $80.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Klondike Quest: a Photographic Essay 1897-1899 used book

The Klondike Quest: a Photographic Essay 1897-1899

by Pierre Berton

price: $12.96

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781550464535 ISBN: 1550464531

Description: Good. Normal wear--cover corners bent, page edges slightly dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

The Klondike Quest: A Photographic Essay 1897-1899 used book

The Klondike Quest: A Photographic Essay 1897-1899

by Berton, Pierre, and Sears, Barbara (Photographer), and Newfeld, Frank (Designer)

price: $13.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 100th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Boston Mills Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781550464535 ISBN: 1550464531

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. This is a like new looking book with light shelf-wear. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships Daily M-F read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForTheNeedy, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Klondike Quest: a Photographic Essay 1897-1899

by Pierre Berton

price: $14.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Book Group ISBN-13: 9780316092180 ISBN: 0316092185

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Klondike Quest: a Photographic Essay 1897-1899 used book

The Klondike Quest: a Photographic Essay 1897-1899

by Berton, Pierre

price: $15.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Boston Mills Press ISBN-13: 9781550464535 ISBN: 1550464531

Description: Good. 1550464531 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Klondike Quest: a Photographic Essay 1897-1899

by Berton, Pierre [Author/Editor]; Newfield, Frank [Design]; Sears, Barbara [Photographic Research]

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book / Little, Brown and Company, Inc., Boston and Toronto Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780316092180 ISBN: 0316092185

Description: Photographs. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Noted historian of Canada addresses the Klondike gold rush of 1897-1899; Extensively illustrated with historical photographs. Bound in two-tone original cloth--red coth spine lettered in gold with decorative gold rules and decorative gold ruled border, chocolate-brown cloth-backed boards with rectangular gold depiction of a miner centered on front cover. Contents clean and fresh, binding sturdy and tight. Dust jacket has chocolate-brown background ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Klondike Quest: a Photographic Essay, 1897-1899

by Berton, Pierre

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic-Little, Brown Books, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780316092180 ISBN: 0316092185

Description: Folio in brown cloth boards. VG/VG. DJ spine is brown with gold text. Some shelfwear. DJ has lightly bumped corners and some rubbing; protected by Brodart. Black and white photographs are clear throughout. Pages are clean and binding solid. 239 pp. Shelved in Photography/Places/North America. Photography. 9-37-1083384. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Klondike Quest: a Photographic Essay 1897-1899 new book

The Klondike Quest: a Photographic Essay 1897-1899

by Berton, Pierre; Sears, Barbara And Newfe

price: $24.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Firefly Books Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781550464535 ISBN: 1550464531

Description: New. "The most photographed event in America during the 19th century. " More than 10, 000 images reside in public archives and private collections, depicting every aspect of what popular historian Pierre Berton has called "one of the strangest mass moveme... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Klondike Quest: a Photographic Essay 1897-1899 new book

The Klondike Quest: a Photographic Essay 1897-1899

by Pierre Berton

price: $24.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Boston Mills Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781550464535 ISBN: 1550464531

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.