About this title: Now in paperback: A special edition celebrates the 100th anniversary of the Klondike gold rush -- written by Canada's leading popular historian and illustrated with over 200 rare period photographs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st Am Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780316092180ISBN:0316092185
Description: Illus. with photos. VG/VG; ex-lib. markings; card pkt in rear. 11x13", 239 pp., Black and white photographs and small amount of text tell the story of Alaska's Klondike gold rush days. Photographic research by Barbara Sears; design by Frank Newfeld. Pierre Berton, from Kleinburg, Ontario, Canada, has authored nearly 30 books on Canadian and Alaskan history. read more
Description: Very good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: First American edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown, Boston, 1983
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780316092180ISBN:0316092185
Description: A Photographic Essay 1897-1899. Gilt-stamped pictorial 4to cloth. 239pp. Wonderfully illustrated with vintage photographs from the fabulous Klondike gold rush. Gift inscription on ffep. Bottom front cover corner bumped. Mild bottom edge wear. Smudge on second leaf with map. Back panel of dj rubbed. Very acceptable reading/reference copy of one of the many great works by the great Canadian historian. Whale 98. 0771012888. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Boston Mills Press.,
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781550464535ISBN:1550464531
Description: As New. 4to-9¾"-12" Tall. Pictorial French Wraps with gilt titles front and spine. 240 pages with 200 period photographs rarely seen. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Boston Mills Pr
Date Published: 2005-07-02
ISBN-13:9781550464535ISBN:1550464531
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781550464535. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Little Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780316092180ISBN:0316092185
Description: VERY GOOD PLUS. First American edition. Very large brown/orange hardcover with gilt lettering and design, in dust jacket, 240 pages. Book as new except slight loss of color along small part of bottom edge; small stain on edge of first page that gets smaller and smaller and is gone by page 20. Dust jacket is not price clipped; has very slight wear; no rips. HEAVY/OVERSIZE. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE ... read more
Edition: First American edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, Little Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780316092180ISBN:0316092185
Description: Near Fine in Fine DJ. 11 x 12-1/2 inches; 240 pages. Text and collection of 200 photos from the Klondike gold rush. Bottom board edges slightly rubbed. read more
Edition: 100th Anniversary ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Boston Mills Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781550464535ISBN:1550464531
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. This is a like new looking book with light shelf-wear. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships Daily M-F read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book / Little, Brown and Company, Inc., Boston and Toronto
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780316092180ISBN:0316092185
Description: Photographs. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Noted historian of Canada addresses the Klondike gold rush of 1897-1899; Extensively illustrated with historical photographs. Bound in two-tone original cloth--red coth spine lettered in gold with decorative gold rules and decorative gold ruled border, chocolate-brown cloth-backed boards with rectangular gold depiction of a miner centered on front cover. Contents clean and fresh, binding sturdy and tight. Dust jacket has chocolate-brown background ... read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic-Little, Brown Books, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780316092180ISBN:0316092185
Description: Folio in brown cloth boards. VG/VG. DJ spine is brown with gold text. Some shelfwear. DJ has lightly bumped corners and some rubbing; protected by Brodart. Black and white photographs are clear throughout. Pages are clean and binding solid. 239 pp. Shelved in Photography/Places/North America. Photography. 9-37-1083384. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Firefly Books Ltd
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781550464535ISBN:1550464531
Description: New. "The most photographed event in America during the 19th century. " More than 10, 000 images reside in public archives and private collections, depicting every aspect of what popular historian Pierre Berton has called "one of the strangest mass moveme... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.