About this title: In 1897 a grimy steamer docked in Seattle and set into epic motion the incredible succession of events that Pierre Berton's exhilarating The Klondike Fever chronicles in all its splendid and astonishing folly. For the steamer Portland bore two tons of pure Klondike gold. And immediately, the stampede north to Alaska began. Easily as many as 100 ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Some cover and edge wear, and name written on first page (FFEP). Front gutter slightly loose. 4th printing. No dust jacket. Alaska, Non-Fiction (#H7943) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good Plus in Fair jacket. 3rd printing. 457 pages + index. Light wear, some discoloring to edges, tanning; tight book. THe dj is chipped and soiled, a couple holes on spine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Mining, Metals, Etc. Inventory No: 077876. read more
Edition: 16th printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1977
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Ex-library. Text is clean, tight and unblemished. The usual ex library markings, pocket, labels, etc; light tape ghosts to top edge of front & back cover. Contents nice. Mylar protected d/J. Later Printing, Full black cloth binding. 8vo, 457 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. notes, bibliography, index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MJF Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As New. Tight; clean; unmarked text; minimal wear. No notable flaws. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good+ in Fair jacket. Cloth cover boards in veyr good condition. Owners name and address inscribed on inside front endpage. Book is clean and tight. DJ has tear on back and edges are tattered as well as tail and head of spine area. Easily as many as 100, 000 adventurers, dreamers, and would-be miners from all over the world struck out for the remote, isolated gold fields in the Klondike Valley, most of them in total ignorance of the long, harsh Alaskan winters and the territory's indomitable ... read more
Binding: SOFTBOUND
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780786713172ISBN:0786713178
Description: Very Good. No Dj. 5.1/2 By 8 1/4 " A very good copy with little use. 458 pages plus index. a classic look at the KLONDIKE Gold Rush. No remainder marks or names. clean and tight. Spine has slightn crease.. read more
Edition: BC
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. Dust jacket condition is not reliable--pleas inquire if your would like a detailed description of the jacket condition. read more
Edition: First edition. 3rd print Nov. 1958
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 457 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Rev. ed. published in 1972 under title: Klondike; the last great gold rush. Includes bibliography. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. book tight clean, bright pages, 457 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Rev. ed. published in 1972 under title: Klondike; the last great gold rush. Includes bibliography. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good- No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; THE KLONDIKE FEVER The Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush by Pierre Berton. Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1958. Binding: Hard CoverDust Jacket: No Jacket. NOTES: Stated First Edition. Showing some exterior wear, fading towards spine, appears to be old water stain, but it does not affect the contents. Small previous owner address label on endpaper, otherwise contents are clean and tight with no other owner markings. Images available upon request. ... read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The complete epic story. The Klondike Gold Rush involved more than a million people. Tan boards with red title label and gold-color lettering, illustrated endpapers, viii, 457 pp., 3 maps, index [xix], with jacket in clear protective cover. Mild wear at spin ends, no names or gift notes, clean text, tight binding. Jacket is slightly chipped at the ends of the spine and is neatly price-clipped. read more
Edition: Book club ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Dj has edge wear. Unknown printing. 457 p. ; index; Life & Death of the Last Great Gold Rush; Yukon. read more
Binding: 3rd ptg
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Pub, NY
Date Published: 1958
Description: Photos, Maps. Gd+Cond, spine fade, tasteful bookplate. 5x8" BrownClothbnd 457+xix pg Personal histories from turn of the century Alaska/Klondike. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good, Good. 8vo, 457, xix+, Brown cloth cover with red/orange decorations and gold lettering on front and spine. Dark topstain DJ: Half inch tear and minor chipping at top and bottom of spine, some also at spine edge of front, and extreme outer front. Book: Light speck of discoloration on the lower section of front cover, and minor shelfwear. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf/a Borzoi Book, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Near Very Good in Good jacket. This story of the Klondike Gold Rush has a black and gold dustjacket with red lettering, over a brown cloth 5.5"x8.5" hardcover. The complete epic story-told for the first time in all its gradeur and sweep-with much fascinating new material. Black & white photo illustrated innerboards, and 3 maps before the title page. 457 pages, including bibliography. some soil and wear on cover and foredge, DJ tears and wear. solid binding. read more
"A well-done work on all aspects of the 1897-98 Klondike gold rush by a writer who himself grew up in Dawson City. Berton takes as his source primarily the journalism of the day, but manages to write a detailed and convincing narrative despite the fact that so many of his sources were suspect."
"A harrowing account of Gold Fever, and human nature at its best/worst. This is the kind of history book that makes people love history. Berton's descriptions of the hostile natural world the gold-seekers encountered are first-rate."
"This is likely to be one of the best non-fiction books I have ever read. More than anything else, the stories of these men and women seeking gold on the Klondike are incredibly entertaining in their own right. They could not make a movie about this era because it is just that unbelievable. Breton weaves all the incredible tales together in a near-flawless narrative, with little to no unnecessary dalliances and not a single paragraph you'll want to skim. This is not like all those academic history books I had to read for my major; just about anyone would find this story utterly fascinating. He places every vignette in the greater whole of the Klondike, the region, and the era to reconstruct the "Gay '90s" (1890s). The first non-fiction book that I just couldn't put down."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.