New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The kitten who barked.

by Louis Untermeyer, Lilian Obligado

About this title: A Yorkshire terrier puppy comes to live in a house with five cats. The little pup is not truly respected by the cats, who try to teach him to be a smart kitten, until he learns who he really is and chases away a growling dog who has frightened his playmates.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Kitten Who Barked

by Untermeyer, Louis

price: $15.50

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press

Description: G/NONE. Reading copy w/ Ex lib "discard" stamps, spine label and card pocket. Worn.; Ex-Library; B0006AXUH4; 1962. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kitten Who Barked

by Untermeyer, Louis

price: $26.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Lilian Obligado. Good. No Jacket. Hardcover in oblong illustrated binding. No dust jacket. Good condition. Corners of cover are moderately worn. Darling cover illustration is still bright. Hinges are sound. Text is very clean and nice with no marks nor tears. The story of little Puck the toy terrier and his adventures. With lively and often whimsical illustrations by Lilian Obligado. Very charming! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kitten Who Barked

by Untermeyer, Louis

price: $32.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Golden Press, N.Y. Date Published: 1962

Description: Lilian Obligado. Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall-Oblong. Typical library markings, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adams & Adams - Booksellers, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kitten Who Barked

by Louis Untermeyer

price: $37.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Original Binding Publisher: Golden Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 1962--This hard bound book has a pictorial cover, full color and two color illustrations, illustrated title page/frontispiece, illustrated end pages/inside cover pages, clean tight pages, worn corners/spine ends, edge wear, and no markings. -Possible First Edition-Privately Owned Illustrated by Lilian Obigado Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kitten Who Barked. Illustrated By Lilian Obligado

by Untermeyer, Louis

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Oblong octavo, pictorial boards (hardcover), approx. 32 pp. Illustrations. Very Good. Light edge wear. Bottom corners of cover worn to cardboard. Inked name on front endpaper. This is the story of Puck, a Yorkie or Toy Terrier, who was brought to America to live with two humans and five cats. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharon A. Micek, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kitten Who Barked, the

by Untermeyer, Louis, Illustrated By Lilian Obligado

price: $60.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press. Date Published: 1962

Description: Pictorial Hardcover. Good. Get past the title page and the book is fine. Former owner name written on title page. Paper wraparound spine torn away. Story of a Yorkshire terrier that is adopted into a home with 5 cats. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B is for Book, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The kitten who barked.

by Untermeyer, Louis

price: $17.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Golden Press, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Lilian Obligado. Good. No dust jacket. Pages are clean with child's scribbling on front pictorial endpapers and two interior pages only. Binding is tight. Boards have edgewear and are worn. [34] p. illus. 19 x 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Top Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Kitten Who Barked

by Louis Untermeyer

price: $24.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. *Solid ex-library hardcover with the usual stamps, pocket. No dust jacket. The bright pictorial cover has minor shelfwear. All text and illustrations are clean, crisp, solid and unmarked. A good, sturdy hardcover book. Orders confirmed promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Lady Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Kitten Who Barked

by Untermeyer, Louis

price: $45.00

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Golden Press, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Very Good dj. Oblong 12mo. unpaginated. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed. Dustjacket is rubbed and knicked along edges, laminate is beginning to separate along dustjacket corners and flaps. Illustrated throughout by Lilian Obligado. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Kitten Who Barked

by Louis Untermeyer

price: $48.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition (probable first) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good+ No Dust jacket. Clean! Tight! Bright, pictorial cover, with minimal shelf wear to corners; prev. owners name written neatly on ffep, scratch on back board, otherwise a very well preserved copy of an adorable book! Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Kitten Who Barked

by Untermeyer, Louis

price: $60.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: DECORATIVE HARD COVER Publisher: GOLDEN PRESS

Description: Good. SIGNED BY PREV. OWNER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seymour's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Kitten Who Barked

by Untermeyer, Louis

price: $138.90

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1962 Golden Press, NY

Description: Likely 1st edition, horizontal format hardcover with pictorial covers, price-clipped dust jacket has some edge wear with small tears & a small missing chip at the spine, otherwise the jacket is very good, with a bright front cover. The book itself is near fine, with clean, unmarked text pages. A small terrier goes to live with a family that owns 5 cats. Illustrated by Lilian Obligado in color and two color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.