» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kite Rider

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Kite Rider

by Geraldine McCaughrean

About this title: Up and up the wind drew him. Haoyou could hear the fibres of the rope creaking. Perhaps his kite would burst apart. Perhaps there would be no air to breathe at the top of the sky. They called him Gou Tian, Sky Hook, the boy who flies. No one had ever seen anything like it. Crowds flocked to the Jade Circus to see the Bird Boy, the Sun Swallow, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Kite Rider used book

The Kite Rider

by McCaughrean, Geraldine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192751577 ISBN: 0192751573

Description: Very Good. 224p.; 22 cm. Originally published: 2001. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Kite Rider used book

The Kite Rider

by Geraldine McCaughrean

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTeen Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780064410915 ISBN: 0064410919

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kite Rider used book

The Kite Rider

by McCaughrean, Geraldine

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780064410915 ISBN: 0064410919

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 307 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kite Rider used book

The Kite Rider

by Geraldine McCaughrean

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTeen ISBN-13: 9780064410915 ISBN: 0064410919

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kite Rider used book

The Kite Rider

by Geraldine McCaughrean

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064410915 ISBN: 0064410919

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kite Rider used book

The Kite Rider

by Geraldine McCaughrean

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780066238746 ISBN: 0066238749

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kite Rider used book

The Kite Rider

by Geraldine McCaughrean

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780066238746 ISBN: 0066238749

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kite Rider used book

The Kite Rider

by McCaughrean, Geraldine

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780064410915 ISBN: 0064410919

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 307 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kite Rider used book

The Kite Rider

by McCaughrean, Geraldine

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780064410915 ISBN: 0064410919

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 307 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kite Rider used book

The Kite Rider

by McCaughrean, Geraldine

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780064410915 ISBN: 0064410919

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 307 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kite Rider used book

The Kite Rider

by McCaughrean, Geraldine

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780064410915 ISBN: 0064410919

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 307 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kite Rider used book

The Kite Rider

by McCaughrean, Geraldine

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperTeen ISBN-13: 9780066238746 ISBN: 0066238749

Description: Good. 0066238749 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kite Rider used book

The Kite Rider

by McCaughrean, Geraldine

price: $2.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780064410915 ISBN: 0064410919

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 307 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kite Rider used book

The Kite Rider

by McCaughrean, Geraldine

price: $2.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780064410915 ISBN: 0064410919

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 307 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kite Rider new book

The Kite Rider

by Geraldine McCaughrean

price: $3.16

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064410915 ISBN: 0064410919

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kite Rider used book

The Kite Rider

by Geraldine McCaughrean

price: $4.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780064410915 ISBN: 0064410919

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, Sam, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kite Rider used book

The Kite Rider

by Geraldine McCaughrean

price: $4.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780066238753 ISBN: 0066238757

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, usual edge wear, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kite Rider used book

The Kite Rider

by Geraldine McCaughrean

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperTeen Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780066238753 ISBN: 0066238757

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels, otherwise a good copy with light wear. Dust jacket in mylar. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kite Rider new book

The Kite Rider

by Geraldine McCaughrean

price: $5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 23 September, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780064410915 ISBN: 0064410919

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kite Rider new book

The Kite Rider

by McCaughrean, Geraldine

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780064410915 ISBN: 0064410919

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 307 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Kite Rider used book

The Kite Rider

by Geraldine McCaughrean

price: $10.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192718600 ISBN: 0192718606

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Missing front flyleaf Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Kite Rider used book

The Kite Rider

by McCaughrean, Geraldine

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192751577 ISBN: 0192751573

Description: Very Good. No Jacket (as published) 5" x 8" Fiction. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Call or email us with your questions read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Kite Rider, the used book

Kite Rider, the

by McCaughrean, Geraldine

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192751577 ISBN: 0192751573

Description: Very Good. 2002 Oxford University Press paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gill Robb, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Kite Rider used book

The Kite Rider

by Geraldine McCaughrean

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192751577 ISBN: 0192751573

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Kite Rider used book

The Kite Rider

by Geraldine McCaughrean

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192751577 ISBN: 0192751573

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Kitri, Portland, OR

"I really wanted to like this book, since I was such a big fan of The White Darkness. This book is written for a much younger audience, and the story seemed very simple and simply written. All the big action and resolve was made in the last two chapters. I really didn't think that the main character learned much throughout the story... up until the end he was still making the same mistakes. White I enjoyed learning about 13th century China, I hard a hard time following the story line."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Sandra, Springville, UT

"Set shortly after the Mongol conquest of China, in the time of Kubla Khan, this story offers a stirring adventure that gives a unique picture of 13th Century China. Haoyou loses his father when he is forced by a covetous fellow sailor to "ride" a kite used by merchants to determine if the time is propitious for ships to begin a sea voyage. Ironically, Haoyou ends up riding the kites himself--to perform for a circus. Revenge, sacrifice, family, and betrayal form the theme topics of this appealing novel. Though the protagonist is only 12 at the start of the novel, the adventure and the hinted at mature happenings and themes will carry even adult readers into the precarious world of the Chinese in turmoil. Positive."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Joant, Concord, CA

"A three stars from me? I am an easy grader, so maybe I should give this a 4. I liked the glimpse in Chinese history, but this book didn't soar with me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By John, The United States

"Haoyou watches his father die, testing the wind for a ship about to sail in 13th century China.

Next, he thinks of the idea to test the wind for a boat going out to sea.

That's where the adventure begins. This book is well written. Haoyou and Mipeng (his cousin) have many adventures, and they are chased down by their evil uncle Gou Bo."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Kite Rider by Geraldine McCaughrean

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Inkheart

Inkheart

by Cornelia Funke

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.99!

Thief Lord

Thief Lord

by Cornelia Funke

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Hoot

Hoot

by Carl Hiaasen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Crispin: The Cross of Lead

Crispin: The Cross of Lead

by Avi

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Once Upon a Marigold

Once Upon a Marigold

by Jean Ferris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows

by J K Rowling

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.89!