» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Anthony Bourdain, Lord

About this title: "I've been a chef in New York for more than ten years, and, for the decade before that, a dishwasher, a prep drone, a line cook, and a sous-chef. I came into the business when cooks still smoked on the line and wore headbands." After twenty-five years of 'sex, drugs, bad behaviour and haute cuisine', chef and novelist Anthony Bourdain has decided to tell all. From his first oyster in the Gironde to his lowly position as a dishwasher in a honky tonk fish restaurant in Provincetown (where he first experiences the real delights of being a chef); from the kitchen of the Rainbow Room atop the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. once read read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Books Date Published: 1/1/0100 ISBN-13: 9780965093675 ISBN: 0965093670

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Spine has creases. Corners bent/rounded. Cover may have folds or creases. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $2.77

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582340821 ISBN: 158234082X

Description: Good. } Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: Very Good. First Edition. First printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $3.12

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $3.29

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: $3.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582340821 ISBN: 158234082X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ecco Press; HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi, 302 pp.; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "When Chef Anthony Bourdain wrote "Don't Eat Before You Read This" in The New Yorker, he spared no one's appetite, revealing what goes on behind the kitchen door. In Kitchen Confidential, he expanded that appetizer into a deliciously funny, delectable shocking banquet that lays out his 25 years of sex, drugs, and haute cuisine. From his first oyster in the Gironde to the kitchen of the Rainbow Room ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: $4.13

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060899226 ISBN: 0060899220

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Ecco. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $4.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: Good. Cover shows some wear or creases. Pages yellowed/tanned. No highlighting or underlining. Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: $4.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Very short light cover crease. No marks. Tight, square book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $4.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: Good. 302 clean pages. Clean pictorial cover. has been read and shows wear. There is a small brown, 1/4 to 1and 1/2 inch stain that goes through pages 121 to 124. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Harrell, Book Services, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2001

Description: Fair. 60934913 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly new book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $4.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Ecco/Harper, TPB, 2000, 1st PB printing (2001), Clean, reasonably tight, light wear, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582340821 ISBN: 158234082X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, stain FFEP & side edge, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/slight corner curls, very mild shelf wear. 307 numbered pgs., . Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback/rating. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential used book

Kitchen Confidential

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: ECCO [ 1/2000] ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780060934910 [BOURDAIN, ANTHONY] KITCHEN CONFIDENTIAL. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential Updated Ed: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly (P.S. ) used book

Kitchen Confidential Updated Ed: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly (P.S. )

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $5.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Updated Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1/9/2007 ISBN-13: 9780060899226 ISBN: 0060899220

Description: Fine. 0060899220 Ships next business day. **Updated Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: Very good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $5.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Like New. Ecco/Harper, TPB, 2000, 36th printing (2005), Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential used book

Kitchen Confidential

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: Good; Ex lib with "discard" stamps, spine label and card pocket. Trade PB; 0.8 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Couldn't Put It Down!, May 21, 2009
By fels60, Baltimore, MD

"A fascinating tour through the world of professional cooking and "chefdom". Whether on TV or as a writer Anthony Bourdain is entertaining and also enlightens. I'll bet he's a great cook, too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 2, 2009
By Meika, Arlington, VA

"I've been reading this to and from work. It's true what others have said, that it's a lot of him ranting about how tough it was as he was earning his spurs in the worst of the gritty, nasty, sweaty kitchens on the East Coast. He is a bit self-aggrandizing in that self-deprecating "I'm so hard-core I eat punk rock for lunch" way. But.... I still loved it.
I also like the fact that he admits to eating McDonald's, and liking it. I actually believe him too.


OLD REVIEW:This review is tangential...
I noticed that Anthony Bourdain had a brief quote on the back of another book I read recently, "The End of Overeating" by Dr. Kessler, saying that the book was thought-provoking. It's funny because A.B. airs a lot of dirty laundry in this book about sex and cocaine, bread and butter.
He spends a lot of time talking about how food is powerful and he's unapologetic about the hedonistic value of good food, using his childhood experiences of vichyssoise and raw oysters as a launching point for this brutal memoir. He argues for an adventurous approach to eating (with the exception of fish on Mondays or eating brunch) at the same time he extols the virtues of his mother-in-law's pot roast and lumpy potatoes. At one point, he takes a dig at the chain restaurant fare, saying that there's no cooking - just assembly.
So the point is, I left Dr. Kessler's book in total frustration, thinking that omg I have to stop enjoying food because if I enjoy food then I re-inforce this addictive behavior and it'll never stop!!! This book, even though the point is to paint a caricature of kitchen slaves who have withered hands and coke habits, has restored my sense of entitlement to enjoy food. It's like, Kessler slapped in one direction, this one slaps in the other direction. The message is: Pay attention to the food you put in your mouth! Pay attention to what it tastes like. If it is so lacking in character and essence that you have to slather it in fat, smother it in sugar and kill it with salt, you're robbing yourself of the real experience."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Carrie, Washington, DC

"I was disappointed in this book. I had heard great things about it, including how scandalous it was. I had envisioned a scathing expose of the restaurant industry and all the disgusting things you didn't want to know. Instead, it was just the story of Anthony Bourdain and how gross and miserable his life was at one point, and what a hard-core chef he was. He did do some scandalous things - he had some serious addiction problems, and runs his kitchens like some kind of version of machismo hell, but he concedes that other chefs who are even more successful don't do all those ridiculous things. He gives some tips about what not to order at restaurants, and how to make your home cooking more fancy, and tells some really disgusting stories about places he worked, but nothing he said would make me change any of my dining habits. Except make me even more guilty about using jarred garlic to cook with than I already am (Oh! The Shame!).

Also, the book was all over the ice - it didn't really have any real narrative flow, just read like a collection of columns (which maybe it was?) I don't know - it was an ok book. I enjoyed reading it, but it was just less than I had expected. It did make me hungry, and want to go to Les Halles (alas, no more! at least in DC), so it wasn't a complete loss, I guess.

Had anyone read it? What did you think?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 10 Contributor Top 10 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
the gritty truth about your chef, Jan 11, 2009
By pamela1717, fort collins, co

"Gritty and raw--definitely not for the fainthearted or prissy. An insider's look at a unique subset of American culture--the kithchen staff. After reading this I will SOO appreciate the work that has gone into preparing my meals (especially in those restaurants that don't have standardized menus across the nation). I haven't caught Bourdain's show but I enjoyed his writing style although it got to have that "same ol', same ol'" feel after a while (hence, only a 4 star review). I have to confess, I didn't read the last 20 pages or so before whipping out this review but feel I still have a good feeling for the book. I highly recommend it for all you foodies out there or for anyone who is interested in becoming a chef or going into the restaurant business."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 25    Next page  
See all reviews of Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly by Anthony Bourdain, Lord

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
25 of 27 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.