New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Anthony Bourdain, Lord (Read by)

About this title: New York chef Tony Bourdain gives away secrets of the trade in his wickedly funny, inspiring memoir and expos. From his first oyster in the Gironde to his lowly position as a dishwasher in a honky-tonk, Bourdain's tales of the kitchen are as passionate as they are unpredictable. "Kitchen Confidential" reveals what Bourdain calls "25 years of sex, drugs, bad behavior and haute cuisine".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: $9.65

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 05/2000 ISBN-13: 9781582340821 ISBN: 158234082X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor shelf and edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Ortega, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. This PAPERBACK is in GOOD condition. Cover shows some shelf scuff. Some corner and edge wear. Some light curls and creases to covers, also. TEENY TINY HINT of water damage at top edge of pages. Very light, hardly... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broken in Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $4.78

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: Very Good. 0060934913 20042 PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $4.95

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: Very Good. Biographies. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, tight. Minor edgewear; spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $5.00

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial

Description: Very Good. Biography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Updated Edition. Tight. Light soiling to cover; minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $5.79

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: Very Good. 0060934913 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $5.98

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: Good. 0060934913. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kitchen Confidential Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: G. Ex lib with "discard" stamps, spine label and card pocket.; Trade PB; 0.8 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 320 pp; 0060934913; 2001. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: TPB Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: G+ GOOD-PLUS TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: $6.08

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582340821 ISBN: 158234082X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Contains usual library labels. However, book is clean, tightly-bound, and unmarked in its pages. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: Very Good. Sotfcover: first Ecco paperback edition; very good; mild edgewear, spine creased. Text clean with no marks of any kind. 302 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kitchen Confidential Updated Ed: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly (P.S. ) used book

Kitchen Confidential Updated Ed: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly (P.S. )

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $6.80

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1/9/2007 ISBN-13: 9780060899226 ISBN: 0060899220

Description: Fine. 0060899220 s next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582340821 ISBN: 158234082X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book is tight & clean/unmarked-barely read, is bright with no price chip-a very nice book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parker-Fox LLC Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $7.95

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Ecco Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: As New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in great condition, no marks or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peggy Tevebaugh, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition 3rd Printing Binding: Half-Leather Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582340821 ISBN: 158234082X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $7.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Books ISBN-13: 9780965093675 ISBN: 0965093670

Description: Very Good. Rubbing to corners and edges, Scuffing to cover. Small crease at upper left rea rcorner, Slight crease at lower left rear corner. Slight staining to pg edges. A fine book in great shape! No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. May have handling/shelf wear from being on our retail store shelf. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST independent bookstores! . ~~ ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582340821 ISBN: 158234082X

Description: Very good. Trade Paperbacks cover has light shelf wear. Spine is straight. Pages are fresh and clean, a bit of tanning on the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bootleg Press, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $8.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Reprint. 1st printing thus Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. a few pencil impressions; a little edge/corner wear. 302 p.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $8.40

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2000-05-22 ISBN-13: 9781582340821 ISBN: 158234082X

Description: Very Good. First US edition (fourth printing). No marks in text. Dust jacket, binding, excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Sherman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ecco Press; HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi, 302 pp.; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "When Chef Anthony Bourdain wrote "Don't Eat Before You Read This" in The New Yorker, he spared no one's appetite, revealing what goes on behind the kitchen door. In Kitchen Confidential, he expanded that appetizer into a deliciously funny, delectable shocking banquet that lays out his 25 years of sex, drugs, and haute cuisine. From his first oyster in the Gironde to the kitchen of the Rainbow Room ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket; P.O. name on fep.; slight wear on dj. 0060934913. Trade PB; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 302 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: $9.69

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582340821 ISBN: 158234082X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryl Elliott, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony