» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Anthony Bourdain, Lord

About this title: After twenty-five years of 'sex, drugs, bad behaviour and haute cuisine', chef and novelist Anthony Bourdain has decided to tell all. From his first oyster in the Gironde to his lowly position as a dishwasher in a honky-tonk fish restaurant in Provincetown; from the kitchen of the Rainbow Room atop the Rockefeller Center to drug dealers in the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. once read read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: $2.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582340821 ISBN: 158234082X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential used book

Kitchen Confidential

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747553557 ISBN: 0747553556

Description: Good. 2001-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $3.12

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $4.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: Good. Cover shows some wear or creases. Pages yellowed/tanned. No highlighting or underlining. Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: $4.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Very short light cover crease. No marks. Tight, square book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $4.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: Good. 302 clean pages. Clean pictorial cover. has been read and shows wear. There is a small brown, 1/4 to 1and 1/2 inch stain that goes through pages 121 to 124. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Harrell, Book Services, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: Fair. 0060934913 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Ecco/Harper, TPB, 2000, 1st PB printing (2001), Clean, reasonably tight, light wear, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential Updated Ed: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly (P.S. ) used book

Kitchen Confidential Updated Ed: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly (P.S. )

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $4.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1/9/2007 ISBN-13: 9780060899226 ISBN: 0060899220

Description: Fine. 0060899220 Ships next business day. **Updated Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly new book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $4.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582340821 ISBN: 158234082X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, stain FFEP & side edge, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/slight corner curls, very mild shelf wear. 307 numbered pgs., . Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback/rating. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: Very Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0060934913. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential used book

Kitchen Confidential

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: ECCO [ 1/2000] ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780060934910 [BOURDAIN, ANTHONY] KITCHEN CONFIDENTIAL. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential Updated Ed: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly (P.S. ) used book

Kitchen Confidential Updated Ed: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly (P.S. )

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $5.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060899226 ISBN: 0060899220

Description: Good. 0060899220 Different printing, same text. Standard used condition. Five star seller-Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: $5.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582340821 ISBN: 158234082X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $5.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2000-05-22 ISBN-13: 9781582340821 ISBN: 158234082X

Description: Very Good. Clean and Crisp Pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: Very good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $5.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Like New. Ecco/Harper, TPB, 2000, 36th printing (2005), Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential used book

Kitchen Confidential

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: Good; Ex lib with "discard" stamps, spine label and card pocket. Trade PB; 0.8 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: $6.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 302 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential used book

Kitchen Confidential

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $6.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747553557 ISBN: 0747553556

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: Very Good. Sotfcover: first Ecco paperback edition; very good; mild edgewear, spine creased. Text clean with no marks of any kind. 302 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly used book

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $6.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934910 ISBN: 0060934913

Description: G; sig shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Couldn't Put It Down!, May 21, 2009
By fels60, Baltimore, MD

"A fascinating tour through the world of professional cooking and "chefdom". Whether on TV or as a writer Anthony Bourdain is entertaining and also enlightens. I'll bet he's a great cook, too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Carrie, Washington, DC

"I was disappointed in this book. I had heard great things about it, including how scandalous it was. I had envisioned a scathing expose of the restaurant industry and all the disgusting things you didn't want to know. Instead, it was just the story of Anthony Bourdain and how gross and miserable his life was at one point, and what a hard-core chef he was. He did do some scandalous things - he had some serious addiction problems, and runs his kitchens like some kind of version of machismo hell, but he concedes that other chefs who are even more successful don't do all those ridiculous things. He gives some tips about what not to order at restaurants, and how to make your home cooking more fancy, and tells some really disgusting stories about places he worked, but nothing he said would make me change any of my dining habits. Except make me even more guilty about using jarred garlic to cook with than I already am (Oh! The Shame!).

Also, the book was all over the ice - it didn't really have any real narrative flow, just read like a collection of columns (which maybe it was?) I don't know - it was an ok book. I enjoyed reading it, but it was just less than I had expected. It did make me hungry, and want to go to Les Halles (alas, no more! at least in DC), so it wasn't a complete loss, I guess.

Had anyone read it? What did you think?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 10 Contributor Top 10 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
the gritty truth about your chef, Jan 11, 2009
By pamela1717, fort collins, co

"Gritty and raw--definitely not for the fainthearted or prissy. An insider's look at a unique subset of American culture--the kithchen staff. After reading this I will SOO appreciate the work that has gone into preparing my meals (especially in those restaurants that don't have standardized menus across the nation). I haven't caught Bourdain's show but I enjoyed his writing style although it got to have that "same ol', same ol'" feel after a while (hence, only a 4 star review). I have to confess, I didn't read the last 20 pages or so before whipping out this review but feel I still have a good feeling for the book. I highly recommend it for all you foodies out there or for anyone who is interested in becoming a chef or going into the restaurant business."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Jill, Portland, OR

"It took me a while to warm up to Anthony Bourdain. His first show, long ago, was hyped up so much I was determined not to like it. "No Reservations," my ass. Who cares if he gets himself into trouble? He's got plenty of money, a camera crew, and people throwing himself at his feet. This doesn't sound like a good recipe for a cutting-edge, hip kind of TV show.

My sister, not exactly a cutting-edge, hip kind of gal, once admitted to recording this show. This woman records Dean Ornish and Focus on the Family. She likes Anthony Bourdain because she loves to travel, loves to eat well and differently, and he's entertaining. She didn't, apparently, get the advertisements about how anti-establishment he's supposed to be. Or maybe she did and that's why she tuned in. She's pretty cool for someone who records Focus on the Family.

You know what happened next: I'm bored, at her house with nothing to watch on TV. I gave old Tony a shot. The show happened to be the one where he travels to Namibia and eats dirt-encrusted feces with egg and sand. I almost threw up watching it. I was hooked.

I found this book at Powell's and bought it because it was the cheapest one of all his available. I read it every chance I could get and shared it with anyone I could find who already hadn't read it. Turns out everyone knew about this book but me. "Isn't it awesome?" my over 60 year-old friend said. "He's hot and a good writer."

Being hot always helps, but when I'm reading I imagine the author any way I like and I'm not swayed by reality. Reading this book, however, I have to say Tony comes across as someone you'd want to know. Not just because he's the most interesting guy on the Travel Channel, but because he isn't full of himself. Anyone who eats Namibian sand-dung can't be full of himself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly by Anthony Bourdain, Lord

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.