Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780806116839ISBN:0806116838
Description: Good. Dust Jacket Included. E. Very Nice Ex-library hardback with identifiers. Very light wear. Text pages are clean, unmarked. Jacket protected by plastic. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780806116839ISBN:0806116838
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 5 3/4 By 8 1/2" Pocket, bar code and stamps on DJ spine and page edges, Never Was Circulated. DJ in Mylar and glued to the book. First Edition. read more
Edition: 1st paperback printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780806122656ISBN:080612265X
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780806122656ISBN:080612265X
Description: Trade paperback. In near fine condition. The Navajo's side Carson's notorious campaign against the tribe in the 1860's. Drawing from tradtional sources, as well as from oral history preserved and provided by the Navajo, Trafzer outlines a tragic era for a proud people. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780806116839ISBN:0806116838
Description: Hardcover, no DJ. University of Oklahoma Press, 1982. In very good condition, light cover soiling. Previous owner's name and address on front fly leaf. The last great Navajo war. read more
Description: 24.00. EX-LIBRARY, Unread, 277pp, Great Photos, VG Cond. in VG DJ. Usual library marks, otherwise Great condition, Navajos. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. U. Okla. (1982), read more
Binding: Hardcover; 2nd Printing
Publisher: University Of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780806116839ISBN:0806116838
Description: NF/VG+ 43, 49, 51. 0806116838. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight), just a tiny bit of bumping at the spine ends from shelving. The dust jacket is unclipped and price intact. It is clean, bright & crisp with a little wear and spine ends and folds. 'Clifford E. Trafzer recounts the bloody events of Colonel Kit Carson's campaign against the Navajos in the 1860s and the Indians' doomed efforts to evade the famous, wily scout'.; B&W Photographs; 8 1/2" x 6"; 277 pages. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780806116839ISBN:0806116838
Description: Near Fine. Jacket Near Fine. 8 1/2" Ex library book has stamps and labels on endpapers. 277 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has library labels, no chips or tears. read more
Edition: Stated First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: U of Oklahoma Press, Norman
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780806116839ISBN:0806116838
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Recounts the bloddy event s of Colonel Kit Carson's campaign against the Navajos in the 1860's and the Indians doomed efforts to evade the famous and wily scout. Draws on traditional archival sources and Navajo oral history and tradition. Examines the complexities of the relationship between Carson and his commander General James H. Carleton. 277 pp. w/ index. Illus w/ photos, maps. CONDITION: Dj in new mylar. Dj is scuffed and soiled. ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman
Date Published: 1082
ISBN-13:9780806116839ISBN:0806116838
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 276 pages, frontis, illustrations, review copy. Carson's campaign against the Navajos in the 1860s, and their forced removal and long walk to reservations. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.