» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Kit Carson Campaign: The Last Great Navajo War

by Clifford E Trafzer

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Kit Carson Campaign

by Clifford E. Trafzer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806116839 ISBN: 0806116838

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kit Carson Campaign: the Last Great Navajo War

by Trafzer, Clifford E.

price: $8.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780806116839 ISBN: 0806116838

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Included. E. Very Nice Ex-library hardback with identifiers. Very light wear. Text pages are clean, unmarked. Jacket protected by plastic. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kit Carson Campaign: the Last Great Navajo War

by Trafzer, Clifford E.

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780806116839 ISBN: 0806116838

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 5 3/4 By 8 1/2" Pocket, bar code and stamps on DJ spine and page edges, Never Was Circulated. DJ in Mylar and glued to the book. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chequered Past, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kit Carson Campaign: the Last Great Navajo War

by Trafzer, Clifford E.

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paperback printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780806122656 ISBN: 080612265X

Description: FINE. xviii, 277 p., frontis, photos, map, notes, biblio, index, trade paperback; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kit Carson Campaign the Last Great Navajo War

by Trafzer, Clifford E.

price: $14.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806122656 ISBN: 080612265X

Description: University of Oklahoma Opress, 1982. ( trade PB, in good cond. ) ISBN # 080612265X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kit Carson Campaign: the Last Great Navajo War

by Trafzer, Clifford E.

price: $15.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780806122656 ISBN: 080612265X

Description: Trade paperback. In near fine condition. The Navajo's side Carson's notorious campaign against the tribe in the 1860's. Drawing from tradtional sources, as well as from oral history preserved and provided by the Navajo, Trafzer outlines a tragic era for a proud people. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faerie, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kit Carson Campaign

by Clifford Trafzer

price: $20.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780806116839 ISBN: 0806116838

Description: Hardcover, no DJ. University of Oklahoma Press, 1982. In very good condition, light cover soiling. Previous owner's name and address on front fly leaf. The last great Navajo war. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faerie, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kit Carson Campaign, the Last Great Navajo War

by Trafzer, Clifford

price: $23.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. Okla. (1982)

Description: 24.00. EX-LIBRARY, Unread, 277pp, Great Photos, VG Cond. in VG DJ. Usual library marks, otherwise Great condition, Navajos. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. U. Okla. (1982), read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kit Carson Campaign the Last Great Navajo War

by Trafzer, Clifford E.

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; 2nd Printing Publisher: University Of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780806116839 ISBN: 0806116838

Description: NF/VG+ 43, 49, 51. 0806116838. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight), just a tiny bit of bumping at the spine ends from shelving. The dust jacket is unclipped and price intact. It is clean, bright & crisp with a little wear and spine ends and folds. 'Clifford E. Trafzer recounts the bloody events of Colonel Kit Carson's campaign against the Navajos in the 1860s and the Indians' doomed efforts to evade the famous, wily scout'.; B&W Photographs; 8 1/2" x 6"; 277 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Authors & Artists, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kit Carson Campaign: the Last Great Navajo War

by Trafzer, Clifford E.

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Oklahoma Press, Date Published: 1982. ISBN-13: 9780806116839 ISBN: 0806116838

Description: First Edition. 277pp. Fine / slightly worn and soiled dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kit Carson Campaign. Inscribed By the Author. the Last Great Navajo War

by Trafzer, Clifford

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1983

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kit Carson Campaign

by Trafzer, Clifford E.

price: $2.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1981-12 ISBN-13: 9780806116839 ISBN: 0806116838

Description: Very Good. 0806116838 Ex-Library-usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Kit Carson Campaign: the Last Great Navajo War

by Clifford E. Trafzer

price: $5.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806122656 ISBN: 080612265X

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Kit Carson Campaign: the Last Great Navajo War

by Trafzer, Clifford E.

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780806116839 ISBN: 0806116838

Description: Near Fine. Jacket Near Fine. 8 1/2" Ex library book has stamps and labels on endpapers. 277 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has library labels, no chips or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Kit Carson Campaign: the Last Great Navajo War

by Trafzer, Clifford E.

price: $8.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780806122656 ISBN: 080612265X

Description: Very Good Plus. 277pp. Text is clean and unmarked. All Books Are Graded by American Book Association Standards. 080612265x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Books and Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Kit Carson Campaign: the Last Great Navajo War

by Trafzer, Clifford E.

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oklahoma, Norman Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780806122656 ISBN: 080612265X

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BRAND NEW. A MINT copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Schlak, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Kit Carson Campaign: the Last Great Navajo War

by Trafzer, Clifford E.

price: $12.03

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr ISBN-13: 9780806122656 ISBN: 080612265X

Description: Good. 080612265X All orders ship same/next day. Orders before 2: 00pm EST ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snoring Dog Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Kit Carson Campaign the Last Great Navajo War

by Trafzer, Clifford E.

price: $17.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780806116839 ISBN: 0806116838

Description: Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Kit Carson Campaign: the Last Great Navajo War

by Trafzer, Clifford E.

price: $18.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Norman Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Kit Carson Campaign: the Last Great Navajo War

by Trafzer, Clifford E.

price: $21.88

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780806116839 ISBN: 0806116838

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall. 277 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Kit Carson Campaign the Last Great Navajo War

by Trafzer, Clifford E.

price: $24.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780806116839 ISBN: 0806116838

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Recounts the bloddy event s of Colonel Kit Carson's campaign against the Navajos in the 1860's and the Indians doomed efforts to evade the famous and wily scout. Draws on traditional archival sources and Navajo oral history and tradition. Examines the complexities of the relationship between Carson and his commander General James H. Carleton. 277 pp. w/ index. Illus w/ photos, maps. CONDITION: Dj in new mylar. Dj is scuffed and soiled. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Primary Source Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kit Carson Campaign: the Last Great Navajo War

by Trafzer, Clifford E

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806116839 ISBN: 0806116838

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Kit Carson Campaign the Last Great Navajo War

by Trafzer, Clifford E.

price: $35.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1082 ISBN-13: 9780806116839 ISBN: 0806116838

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 276 pages, frontis, illustrations, review copy. Carson's campaign against the Navajos in the 1860s, and their forced removal and long walk to reservations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old West Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Kit Carson Campaign: the Last Great Navajo War

price: $35.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806122656 ISBN: 080612265X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Kit Carson Campaign: the Last Great Navajo War

price: $38.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806122656 ISBN: 080612265X

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.