» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kit Carson and the wild frontier

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Kit Carson and the wild frontier

by Ralph Moody, Stanley W Galli (Illustrator)

About this title: In 1826 an undersized sixteen-year-old apprentice ran away from a saddle maker in Franklin, Missouri, to join one of the first wagon trains crossing the prairie on the Santa Fe Trail. Kit Carson (1809-68) wanted to be a mountain man, and he spent his next sixteen years learning the paths of the West, the ways of its Native inhabitants, and the habits of the beaver, becoming the most successful and respected fur trapper of his time. From 1842 to 1848 he guided John C. Fremont's mapping expeditions through the Rockies and was instrumental in the U.S. military conquest of California during the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Kit Carson and the Wild Frontier

by Moody, Ralph

price: $4.36

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. Copyright@1955. hardback book. no DJ. ex-library. hinge crack between front cover and front endpage(paper over hinge is seperated). loose binding. all pages are intact. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kit Carson and the Wild Frontier

by Moody, Ralph

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Illustrations by Stanley W. Galli. Boards modestly worn. Contains usual library markings and attachments. Binding tight and pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kit Carson and the Wild Frontier; (Landmark Books, 53)

by Moody, Ralph

price: $4.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/1/1955

Description: Fair. B0006AU478 Thanks ZD36. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kit Carson and the Wild Frontier; (Landmark Books, 53)

by Moody, Ralph

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House

Description: Used-Acceptable in Fair jacket. Acceptable condition; DJ Fair Condition with minor tears and wrinkles. corner and edge wear; showing some shelfware and age; reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kit Carson and the wild frontier

by Moody, Ralph, and Galli, Stanley W.

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 184 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Landmark books. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Portland Book, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kit Carson and the Wild Frontier Landmark Books 53

by Ralph. Moody

price: $5.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House c Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. Minimal wear to cover. Bumped corners. Ex-library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kit Carson and the Wild Frontier used book

Kit Carson and the Wild Frontier

by Ralph Moody

price: $6.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2005-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780803283046 ISBN: 0803283040

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kit Carson and the Wild Frontier

by Moody, Ralph

price: $8.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.M. Hale and Company, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Galli, Stanley W. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Library binding. All pages intact and tightly bound. 184 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Landmark books. Includes Illustrations. LCCN 555818 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kit Carson and the Wild Frontier

by Moody, Ralph

price: $9.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor soil spots on bottom of front cover. Minor wear of edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: talley's books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Kit Carson and the Wild Frontier new book

Kit Carson and the Wild Frontier

by Moody, Ralph

list price: $11.95

our price: $10.16

you save: $1.79 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780803283046 ISBN: 0803283040

Description: Galli, Stanley W. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Kit Carson and the Wild Frontier

by Moody, Ralph

price: $10.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Pictorial Cover Hardback Publisher: Landmark Books, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Galli, Stanley W. Near Very Good. 184pp including index Spine is sunned Wear at corners and spine tips One-line school stamp on front facing page and inside rear cover Pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kit Carson and the Wild Frontier (Landmark Series #53

by Carson, Christopher Houston ("Kit") Moody, Ralph

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1955

Description: Stanley W. Galli. Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8 vo. Pictorial c; 176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kit Carson and the Wild Frontier

by Moody

price: $12.17

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Galli. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kit Carson and the Wild Frontier

by Moody

price: $12.88

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Galli. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kit Carson and the Wild Frontier

by Moody

price: $13.14

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E M Hale And Company, Wisconsin Date Published: 1955

Description: Galli. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS FADED, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE FADING, ENDS BUMPED AND SMALL TEAR TO HINGE, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kit Carson and the Wild Frontier

by Ralph Moody

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Stanley W. Galli. Near Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fourth printing, #53 Landmark books, very slight wear to corners, no marks inside, dustjacket has chipping and tears to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kit Carson and the Wild Frontier

by Moody, Ralph

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date Published: 1955

Description: Galli, Stanley W. Good. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall. Light writing at top of flep, light soil to covers, small tears at top & tail of spine, corners lightly bumped 184 pp. COLLECTIBLE, Letter signed by author taped inside rear cover, children's illustrated western historical fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kit Carson and the Wild Frontier

by Moody, Ralph

price: $25.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date Published: 1955

Description: GallI, Stanley W. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-Over 8"-9" Tall. 184 pp, light brown cloth covered boards w/dark brown-green lettering & deco, dj yellow w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & small pictorial on spine, tan-blu-wht illustrated eps. With facsimile letter from the author. Book #53 in the Landmark series. The story of the mountain man who became a national figure during the early days of the West. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kit Carson and the Wild Frontier

by Moody, Ralph

price: $26.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1955

Description: Stanley W. Galli. Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tan cloth boards with green and burgand cover illustration and burgandy spine & cover titles--exterior is clean and crisp with sharp corners. Illustrated endpapers. Interior pages VG to NF with numerous illustrations, some full page. LAID IN: Facsimile letter from the author to young readers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka !! Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kit Carson and the Wild Frontier

by R, Moody

price: $43.33

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Random Library ISBN-13: 9780394903538 ISBN: 0394903536

Description: Very Good. 0394903536 Excellent condition, hardback 1955, no marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kit Carson and the Wild Frontier

by Moody, Ralph

price: $4.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback with no Dust Jacket Publisher: Random House, Inc Date Published: 1955

Description: Missing dust jacket, smudging on boards. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kit Carson and the Wild Frontier

by Moody, Ralph

price: $4.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback with no Dust Jacket Publisher: Random House, Inc Date Published: 1955

Description: Missing dust jacket, smudging on boards. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kit Carson and the Wild Frontier Landmark Books 53

by Ralph Moody

price: $4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Aged cover and pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kit Carson and the Wild Frontier. Landmark Series Book No. 53

by Ralph. Illustrated By Stanley W. Galli Moody

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, acceptable. Previous owner's name/address inside. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Kit Carson and the Wild Frontier used book

Kit Carson and the Wild Frontier

by Moody, Ralph; Galli, Stanley

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803283046 ISBN: 0803283040

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.