New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins

by Professor Emma Donoghue

About this title: A collection of 13 interconnected stories that are modern-day versions of such familiar fairy tales as "Beauty and the Beast", "The Goose Girl", and "Snow White". For example, in this retelling of "Cinderella" Cinderella leaves the handsome prince and runs off with her fairy godmother.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins used book

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins

by Emma Donoghue

price: $3.02

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTeen Date Published: 1999-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780064407724 ISBN: 0064407721

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Clean unmarked cover. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. All orders include an e-Book about starting your own Internet Business in PDF format. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kissing the Witch used book

Kissing the Witch

by Donogue, Emma

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Trophy Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780064407724 ISBN: 0064407721

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kissing the Witch used book

Kissing the Witch

by Donogue, Emma

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Trophy Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780064407724 ISBN: 0064407721

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins used book

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins

by Donoghue, Emma

price: $3.50

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 1st American Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperTeen Date Published: 05/30/1997 ISBN-13: 9780060275754 ISBN: 0060275758

Description: Good. 0060275758 Used book in Good Condition. Binding Good. Shows wear from use. Text is 99% clean. Owner's Name. Binding: Hardcover ISBN13: 9780060275754 Size: 4.8 x 8.1 x.9 in. Publisher Description: At age 28 Emma Donoghue is already a marvel. The author of two critically acclaimed novels, a fascinating work of lesbian history, and a series of successful stage plays, Donoghue can apparently do anything. With Kissing the Witch, a collection of revisionist fairy tales, she has proven once ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABDBooksellers [IOBA], MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins used book

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins

by Emma Donoghue

price: $3.96

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1997-05 ISBN-13: 9780060275754 ISBN: 0060275758

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Good Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kissing the Witch used book

Kissing the Witch

by Donoghue, Emma

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780064407724 ISBN: 0064407721

Description: Near Fine. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins used book

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins

by Donoghue, Emma, Professor

price: $7.49

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780064407724 ISBN: 0064407721

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins

by Donoghue, Emma

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 4th printing, 1997

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 12mo, boards, 228pp. edgewear, light rubbing, dust jacket. slight shelfwear cover. short stories. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins used book

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins

by Donoghue, Emma

price: $7.75

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780064407724 ISBN: 0064407721

Description: Near Fine. Remainder Mark Bottom Edge. Octavo: 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very crisp and bright, feels unread. No creases, soiling or other reading wear. sharp corners. Previous owner's name, else like new. 228pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-bye-Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins new book

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins

by Donoghue, Emma, Professor

price: $8.86

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperteen Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780064407724 ISBN: 0064407721

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins new book

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins

by Emma Donoghue

price: $8.90

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 30 April, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780064407724 ISBN: 0064407721

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins new book

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins

by Donoghue, Emma, Professor

price: $9.09

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperteen Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780064407724 ISBN: 0064407721

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins used book

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins

by Donoghue, Emma, Professor

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First edition. AMERICAN ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060275754 ISBN: 0060275758

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First Edition in tight clean condition with like jacket. A great collectible copy! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 160 p. Audience: Young adult; Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-O-Rama, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins new book

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins

by Donoghue, Emma

price: $10.19

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperTeen ISBN-13: 9780064407724 ISBN: 0064407721

Description: New. 0064407721 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins new book

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins

by Donoghue, Emma

price: $10.19

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperTeen ISBN-13: 9780064407724 ISBN: 0064407721

Description: New. 0064407721 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins new book

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins

by Donoghue, Emma

price: $10.19

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperTeen ISBN-13: 9780064407724 ISBN: 0064407721

Description: New. 0064407721 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins new book

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins

by Donoghue, Emma

price: $10.19

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperTeen ISBN-13: 9780064407724 ISBN: 0064407721

Description: New. 0064407721 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins new book

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins

by Donoghue, Emma, Professor

price: $10.79

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperteen Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780064407724 ISBN: 0064407721

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins used book

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins

by Donoghue, Emma

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Printing of First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060275761 ISBN: 0060275766

Description: Very Good/Good. 0060275766 Ex-Library (J44) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins

by Emma Donoghue

price: $21.05

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Library Binding Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781435280069 ISBN: 1435280067

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kissing the Witchold Tales in New Skins new book

Kissing the Witchold Tales in New Skins

by Emma Donoghue

price: $22.26

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780064407724 ISBN: 0064407721

Description: New Paperback, 228 pages. HarperCollins Publishers (1999) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins new book

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins

by Donoghue, Emma

price: $23.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060275754 ISBN: 0060275758

Description: New. Brand new, buy with confidence, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins new book

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins

by Donoghue, Emma, Professor

price: $24.50

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First edition. First Print. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harperteen Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060275754 ISBN: 0060275758

Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, First Print. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: Young adult; Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins new book

Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins

by Emma Donoghue

price: $24.75

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1997-05 ISBN-13: 9780060275754 ISBN: 0060275758

De