» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

'Kiss the hand you cannot bite' : the rise and fall of the Ceausescus

by Edward Behr

About this title: This book makes sense of the events of December 1989, when Romanians turned on Nicolae and Elena Ceausescu and overthrew their savage, megalomaniac rule in a wave of violence and butchery which was witnessed live on television. In his inquiry into the rise and fall of the Ceausescus, Edward Behr explores and dissects the myths of their complex lives and political careers. Only now are key witnesses to the Ceausescus' early years coming forward to tell the real story. Behr has talked to former cell companions, Party workers and army colleagues who watched with amazement as the first despized, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Kiss the Hand You Cannot Bite: the Rise and Fall of the Ceausescus

by Edward Behr

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401285 ISBN: 0679401288

Description: Good in good jacket. Jacket has some light wear Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kiss the Hand You Cannot Bite: the Rise and Fall of the Ceausescus

by Edward Behr

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401285 ISBN: 0679401288

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Writing Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kiss the Hand You Cannot Bite: the Rise and Fall of the Ceausescus

by Edward Behr

price: $28.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1991-05-21 ISBN-13: 9780679401285 ISBN: 0679401288

Description: Very Good. This copy is in excellent condition. No markings, highlights, underlining, tears, creases. Tight text and spine. Glossy Black & White photos in the middle of the copy. Hard Cover clean. Dust Jacket has light shelf/edge wear. A very interesting copy at an affordable price. (I 8) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Howell's Used Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kiss the Hand You Cannot Bite the Rise and Fall of the Ceausescus

by Behr, Edward (Ryszard Kapuscinski, Foreword)

price: $39.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Villard Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401285 ISBN: 0679401288

Description: 25 B/W Photos, 1 Endmap. Fine-/Fine- W/Dust Jacket 293pgs(Index) DJ lightly rubbed, 1/2" long red line on top page ends at spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, Foxing, etc. ISBN 0679401288. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kiss the Hand You Cannot Bite

by Behr, Edward

price: $49.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401285 ISBN: 0679401288

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Top of spine is bumped w/tiny tears, wrinkles, sml tears on DJ in this area. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kiss the Hand You Cannot Bite: the Rise and Fall of the Ceausescus

by Behr, Edward

price: $54.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: very good, very good. 293, illus., endpaper maps, notes, index, sticker about PBS television show on front DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kiss the Hand You Cannot Bite: the Rise and Fall of the Ceausescus

by Edward Behr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679401285 ISBN: 0679401288

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kiss the Hand You Cannot Bite: the Rise and Fall of the Ceausescus

by Edward Behr

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books ISBN-13: 9780679401285 ISBN: 0679401288

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kiss the Hand You Cannot Bite: the Rise and Fall of the Ceausescus

by Edward Behr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679401285 ISBN: 0679401288

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kiss the Hand You Cannot Bite: the Rise and Fall of the Ceausescus

by Edward Behr

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401285 ISBN: 0679401288

Description: Good. Mylar, exlib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kiss the Hand You Cannot Bite: the Rise and Fall of the Ceausescus

by Edward Behr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679401285 ISBN: 0679401288

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kiss the Hand You Cannot Bite: the Rise and Fall of the Ceausescus

by Behr, Edward

price: $8.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780679401285 ISBN: 0679401288

Description: Good. 0679401288 Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SDDALL, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kiss the Hand You Cannot Bite: the Rise and Fall of the Ceausescus

by Edward Behr

price: $17.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1991-05-21 ISBN-13: 9780679401285 ISBN: 0679401288

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w/DJ, DJ minor wear, pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Neat Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kiss the Hand You Cannot Bite: the Rise and Fall of the Ceausescus

by Edward Behr

price: $18.08

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679401285 ISBN: 0679401288

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0679401288 ISBN 13: 9780679401285 bk# 24.5. f43. D1L. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kiss the Hand You Cannot Bite: the Rise and Fall of the Ceausescus

by Behr, Edward

price: $25.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Quarter Cloth w/ Dustjacket Publisher: Villard Books, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine-in Very Good+ dj. 8vo. 293 pp. Sticker announcing PBS special about book (or subject) on front dj cover. Light rubbing and bumping to dj spine ends, very light rubbing to dj fore corners. Dj covers very lightly rubbed. LIght rubbing and bumping to book spine ends. Endpapers illustrated with map of Romania. Interior clean. Includes a series of b&w photographic plates. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kiss the Hand You Cannot Bite

by Edward Behr

price: $29.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140145175 ISBN: 0140145176

Description: Fair. Clean Pages No Markings! Crisp Pages. Tight Binding. Substantial Corner and Cover Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kiss the Hand You Cannot Bite: Rise and Fall of the Ceausescus

by Behr, Edward

price: $30.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 30/04/1992 ISBN-13: 9780140145175 ISBN: 0140145176

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse with delivery normally 7-12 days from date of order. International orders sent via PRIORITY AIRMAIL. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kiss the Hand You Cannot Bite

by Edward Behr

price: $34.45

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140145175 ISBN: 0140145176

Description: Ex-Library Published by PENGUIN in 1992, ex-library copy, paperback, medium size, paperback, covers good, boards good, library copy-usual stamps & marks. 107540B3BLA3PX 1192668 (#43-61-H53-29) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Kiss the Hand You Cannot Bite: the Rise and Fall of the Ceausescus

by Edward Behr

price: $42.92

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1991-05-21 ISBN-13: 9780679401285 ISBN: 0679401288

Description: New. NEW. Brand new book perfect inside and out. In a nice dj as well. Purchase and help a youth pastor with three daughters. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Firepowerguy, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Kiss the Hand You Cannot Bite: the Rise and Fall of the Ceausescus

by Edward Behr

price: $42.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1991-05-21 ISBN-13: 9780679401285 ISBN: 0679401288

Description: New. Brand New may have slight shelf wear* * 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bigkatts the Booktrader, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kiss the Hand You Cannot Bite: the Rise and Fall of the Ceausescus

by Edward Behr

price: $43.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401285 ISBN: 0679401288

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

'Kiss the Hand You Cannot Bite':

by Behr, Edward

price: $53.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback

Description: The Rise and Fall of the Ceausescus. 284pp, 16 plates 1991. VG in DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kiss the Hand You Cannot Bite

by Edward Behr

price: $95.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140145175 ISBN: 0140145176

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kiss the Hand You Cannot Bite: the Rise and Fall of the Ceausescus

by Behr, Edward

price: $165.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Villard Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401285 ISBN: 0679401288

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black boards, and d.j. Nicolae Ceausescu and his wife Elena were criminal, paranoid rulers on a grand scale, in Romania. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kiss the Hand You Cannot Bite: the Rise and Fall of the Ceausescus

by Edward Behr

price: $14.25

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1991-05-21 ISBN-13: 9780679401285 ISBN: 0679401288

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library Hardback in Excellent condition with mylar protective covering, Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, No Writing. No Library Card Pocket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Groley Tree Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?