» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kiss and make-up

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Kiss and make-up

by Gene Simmons (Illustrator)

About this title: KISS gave people great rock 'n' roll music with an awe-inspiring theatrical show. Each member had their own look and Simmons's was "The Demon". His life is extraordinary and his personality contradictory; honest, outrageous, uncensored and hilarious, this is the story of the man behind the make-up.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Kiss and Make-Up used book

Kiss and Make-Up

by Gene Simmons

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609608555 ISBN: 060960855X

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kiss and Make-Up used book

Kiss and Make-Up

by Gene Simmons

price: $2.83

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609608555 ISBN: 060960855X

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kiss and Make-Up used book

Kiss and Make-Up

by Simmons, Gene (Chaim Witz)

price: $3.89

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780609608555 ISBN: 060960855X

Description: Simmons, Gene (Chaim Witz)., Three Rivers Press (Random House), 2002, c2002, 1st trade pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), very near fine, 275 pp with discography & index, full color/B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 060960855X, 'The first KISS album was recorded in September 1973', letter 'K' cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kiss and Make-Up used book

Kiss and Make-Up

by Gene Simmons

price: $6.96

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2002-10-22 ISBN-13: 9780609810026 ISBN: 0609810022

Description: Good. Clean pages. Worn cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kiss and Make-Up new book

Kiss and Make-Up

by Gene Simmons

price: $8.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780609810026 ISBN: 0609810022

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kiss and Make-Up new book

Kiss and Make-Up

by Gene Simmons

price: $10.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780609810026 ISBN: 0609810022

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kiss and Make-Up used book

Kiss and Make-Up

by Simmons, Gene, and Crown Publishing (Creator)

price: $10.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609608555 ISBN: 060960855X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. (A37_11/8)Book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kiss and Make-Up new book

Kiss and Make-Up

by Gene Simmons

price: $10.34

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2002-10-22 ISBN-13: 9780609810026 ISBN: 0609810022

Description: New in none jacket. Brand new, pristine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Good Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kiss and Make-Up used book

Kiss and Make-Up

by Simmons, Gene

price: $10.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609608555 ISBN: 060960855X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip, light shelf wear to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Kiss and Make-Up new book

Kiss and Make-Up

by Gene Simmons

price: $11.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609608555 ISBN: 060960855X

Description: New. First Edition. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners, edges and dust jacket. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kiss and Make-Up new book

Kiss and Make-Up

by Simmons, Gene

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609810026 ISBN: 0609810022

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Kiss and Make-Up new book

Kiss and Make-Up

by Simmons, Gene

price: $12.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609810026 ISBN: 0609810022

Description: New. 0609810022 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kiss and Make-Up new book

Kiss and Make-Up

by Simmons, Gene

price: $12.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609810026 ISBN: 0609810022

Description: New. 0609810022 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kiss and Make-Up new book

Kiss and Make-Up

by Simmons, Gene

price: $12.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609810026 ISBN: 0609810022

Description: New. 0609810022 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kiss and Make-Up used book

Kiss and Make-Up

by Gene Simmons

price: $12.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2001-12 ISBN-13: 9780609608555 ISBN: 060960855X

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. Tight and clean. Stated First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kiss and Make-Up

by Simmons, Gene

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: Story of the renowned band by its co-founder, near fine in near fine jacket; red remainder dot on top edge else a tight square unmarked copy in unclipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kiss and Make-Up used book

Kiss and Make-Up

by Simmons, Gene

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780609810026 ISBN: 0609810022

Description: Fine; Collectible. 1st pbk edition. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. A slight small crease on cover. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kiss and Make-Up used book

Kiss and Make-Up

by Simmons, Gene

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST ED. Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: CROWN, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609608555 ISBN: 060960855X

Description: PHOTO INSERTS. VERY GOOD/FINE DJ IN MYLAR SLEEVE. LIGHT WEAR ON COVER OF BOOK. RED INK DATE & "MERRY XMAS" INSC. ON END PAGE, BUT NO NAME. DJ IS CRISP, CLEAN, LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Grego, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kiss and Make-Up new book

Kiss and Make-Up

by Simmons, Gene, and Crown Publishing (Creator)

price: $17.90

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609608555 ISBN: 060960855X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand New. Fast Arrival. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brand New. Fast Arrival. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rupert Day, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kiss and Make-Up used audio book

Kiss and Make-Up

by Gene Simmons

price: $18.94

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: New Millennium Press Date Published: 2003-01 ISBN-13: 9781590072981 ISBN: 1590072987

Description: Good. Ex-library book on cassette tape, with usual stickers and markings. This is an unabridged copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kiss and Make-Up used book

Kiss and Make-Up

by Simmons, Gene

price: $24.02

Ships from SAITAM, JAPAN Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: December 4, 200 ISBN-13: 9780609608555 ISBN: 060960855X

Description: Very Good+No DJ. A tight clean first edition, no dust jacket. The "Phantom of the Park, " aka Simmons, needs nary a ghostwriter to pen his bio, for he ably delivers this season's most fascinating backstage pass. Articulately detailing his life from his birth in Israel through the 30-year life span of Kiss, he charts how glam-metal's greatest pioneers provided the most outrageous spectacles of arena rock in the 1970s. Those same pyrotechnics, pneumatic drum risers, jacked-up personas and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Books Japan, SAITAM, JAPAN

Reliability: Excellent

Kiss and Make-Up used book

Kiss and Make-Up

by Simmons, Gene, and Crown Publishing (Creator)

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609608555 ISBN: 060960855X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Dust jacket in archival Brodart cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Dust jacket looks great in archival cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: wpbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kiss and Make-Up used book

Kiss and Make-Up

by Simmons, Gene

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609608555 ISBN: 060960855X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Autobiography of the legendary KISS megastar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kiss and Make-Up used book

Kiss and Make-Up

by Simmons, Gene

price: $26.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609608555 ISBN: