» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Kiss

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Kiss

by Kathryn Harrison

About this title: One of today's best young American writers transforms into a work of art the darkest passage imaginable in a young woman's life: an obsessive love affair between father and daughter.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Kiss used book

The Kiss

by Harrison, Kathryn

price: $4.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780380731473 ISBN: 0380731479

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kiss new book

The Kiss

by Kathryn Harrison

price: $7.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380731473 ISBN: 0380731479

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kiss new book

The Kiss

by Kathryn Harrison

price: $10.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780380731473 ISBN: 0380731479

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kiss used book

The Kiss

by Harrison, Kathryn

price: $10.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780380731473 ISBN: 0380731479

Description: Very Good. 0380731479 Book in very good condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kiss

by Harrison, Kathryn

price: $11.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover; 1st Printing Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: VG+/NONE. 13, 21 1st edition/1st printing. This collectible softcover advance reading copy is clean and tight. The text block is tight without marks or tears. The upper corners are just a touch worn otherwise the book would be near fine. 'In this extraordinary memoir, one of the best writers in America today transforms into a work of art the darkest passage imaginable in a young woman's life: an obsessive love affair between father and daughter that began when Kathryn Harrison was twenty years ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Authors & Artists, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kiss

by Kathryn Harrison

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780007659043 ISBN: 0007659040

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Kiss new book

The Kiss

by Harrison, Kathryn

list price: $13.99

our price: $12.59

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780380731473 ISBN: 0380731479

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kiss

by Kathryn, Harrison

price: $13.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780007659043 ISBN: 0007659040

Description: Very Good. 0007659040. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: sgm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kiss

by Kathryn Harrison

price: $13.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780007659043 ISBN: 0007659040

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Kiss new book

Kiss

by Harrison, Kathryn

price: $13.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1998-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780380731473 ISBN: 0380731479

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780380731473. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kiss used book

The Kiss

by Harrison, Kathryn

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: (1997)

Description: Advance reading copy of her controversial book, about an incestuous affair the author had with her father when she was in her twenties. Fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kiss

by Kathryn Harrison

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wrapers Publisher: Random House, N Y Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good. Uncorrected Proof. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is clean and bright with no chips tears or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kiss used book

The Kiss

by Harrison, Kathryn

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. Author's memoir of her adult affair with her father. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kiss new book

The Kiss

by Kathryn Harrison

price: $7.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780380731473 ISBN: 0380731479

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Kiss new book

The Kiss

by Kathryn Harrison

price: $9.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780380731473 ISBN: 0380731479

Description: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kiss

by Harrison, Kathryn

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S BOOK CLUB PAPERBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE TRADE @ ISBN-13: 9781112376795 ISBN: 1112376798

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Kiss

by Harrison, Kathryn

price: $9.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997

Description: Near Fine + in Near Fine, Not Price Clipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Kiss

by Harrison, Kathryn

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed 3rd ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random, NY Date Published: (1997)

Description: VG in VG DJ. A father & daughter's reunion when she is 20 results in a unique kiss. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Kiss

by Harrison, Kathryn

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed 2nd ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random, NY Date Published: (1997)

Description: VG in VG DJ. A father & daughter's reunion when she is 20 results in a unique kiss. Scrape where sticker removed from ft endpaper. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kiss

by Harrison, Kathryn

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S. A Date Published: 1997

Description: Hardcover in mylar jacket, former library copy in fair condition some wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Classic Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Kiss new book

The Kiss

by Harrison, Kathryn

price: $10.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380731473 ISBN: 0380731479

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Kiss used book

The Kiss

by Harrison, Kathryn

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780380731473 ISBN: 0380731479

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Kiss new book

The Kiss

by Harrison, Kathryn

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780380731473 ISBN: 0380731479

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Kiss, Kathryn Harrison new book

The Kiss, Kathryn Harrison

price: $11.74

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380731473 ISBN: 0380731479

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Kiss used book

The Kiss

by Harrison, Kathryn

price: $11.99

Ships from CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380731473 ISBN: 0380731479

Description: Used: Good. This book has got a different cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornish Trader, CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Wendy, Memphis, TN

"This book just annoys me. Harrison tells a story about which we are duly shocked. Fine, fine. Problem is, she refuses to acknowledge her own complicity in the affair. I can handle tough stuff, so it's not the subject matter that irks me. It's Harrison's total lack of awareness and reflection. I hate it that this is on so many CNF syllabi, unless it is used as an example of how NOT to write a memoir."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Tjbrowne, The United States

"This book is a memoir, which makes the storyline all the more disturbing, since the author is relaying the details of her incestuous affair with her father. More disturbing still was the distant voice with which Harrison tells the story. The feel of the narrative is that of a speaker that isn't being entirely honest with herself. It's obvious that she understands the preconceptions of the outside world and is trying to tell the story in an appeasing fashion. It is as though she wants the reader to believe that she is the victim in order to be excused from their judgment. It was a fascinating read because Harrison is willing to share her story at all, but in the end, I wasn't entirely convinced of her honesty."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 24, 2009
By Sherry, Spring Branch, TX

""A memior of an obsessive love affair between father and daughter that began when the author, then twenty, was reunited with the father whose absence haunted her youth".

I picked this book up at the library while looking for something else. I knew it would be a "one sitting" read because the print was huge and pages few, so what the heck, I will give it a try.

Shocking, heart-wrenching, taboo..... doesn't bother me, but too many in Book Club would find it squeamish, so I won't be recommending it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Iris, Salt Lake City, UT

"This book is haunting, and not only for the reasons one might think from the book jacket. It is sprinkled with reminders of what we all do when we live in darkness and loneliness; the explorations of our world (and self) that end up traumatizing us, that we never tell anyone else about. These are the scenes in this book I will never forget... and won't expound upon, because I want it to hit you just as hard when you read this book.

The structure of The Kiss isn't always chronological, linear, or seemingly logical, but it flows well, and from an obviously organic place. The author maintains a strong literary voice despite the passion of the subject matter, and manages to maintain an articulate distance while bringing the reader within full-view of what happened, and the agony it brought. It doesn't get too psychological, but her analysis (likely after years of professional analysis) not only help the reader understand her ultimate motivations and experience, but our own."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Kiss by Kathryn Harrison

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.