» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Kirk's Law

by Robert Newton Peck

About this title: A rugged life-style in the Vermont woods with a feisty old hunter called Wishbone Kirk develops the character of a 15-year-old boy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Kirk's Law

by Robert Newton Peck

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1981-09 ISBN-13: 9780385172424 ISBN: 0385172427

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Stover, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kirk's Law

by Peck, Robert Newton

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385172424 ISBN: 0385172427

Description: Good. 0385172427 HARDBACK-GC-Ex-library book in mylar cover with card pocket inside cover and usual library markings, stamps, labels, etc. Pages clean and in good condition inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sheri's Book Treasures, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kirk's Law

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385172431 ISBN: 0385172435

Description: Good. Ex-Library w/ usual library markings; Pages clean, binding tight. Book ships by next business day from Walpole, MA. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kirk's Law

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385172431 ISBN: 0385172435

Description: Good. Ex-Library w/ usual library markings; Pages clean, binding tight. Book ships by next business day from Walpole, MA. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kirk's Law

by Robert Newton Peck

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385172424 ISBN: 0385172427

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kirk's Law

by Peck, Robert Newton

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385172424 ISBN: 0385172427

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 204 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Media Attic, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kirk's Law

by Peck, Robert Newton

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, 1981. ISBN-13: 9780385172424 ISBN: 0385172427

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Sml 8vo. XL, with the usual markings, frnt fly dampstained on the fore edge, else VG/VG in clear dust jacket cvr with the flaps glued to the inside cvrs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kirks Law

by Peck

price: $18.67

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385172431 ISBN: 0385172435

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. GREY HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kirk's Law

by Peck, Robert Newton

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385172424 ISBN: 0385172427

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A Very Good copy in red paper-covered boards, in an edge-rubbed Very Good dust jacket with a short tear at the top edge of the front panel. Light tanning at the top edge of the text block, tight and clean within. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Row by Row Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kirk's Law

by Peck, Robert Newton

price: $49.47

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City NY Date Published: 1981

Description: Jan Esteves. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed & Inscribed By Author Red boards, gilt lettering on spine, [x], 204pp, Signed & Inscribed by Author on front free endpaper: "To Connie...from your old prof--Robert Newton Peck. " Very attractive square copy, with spine ends bumped, crisp & clean. Dust jacket front panel is original art of young man, old man & dog & mountain scenery in background, back panel is photo of author with his horse. Spine ends bumped with a bit ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene's Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kirk's Law

by Robert Newton Peck

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385172424 ISBN: 0385172427

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kirk's Law

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385172431 ISBN: 0385172435

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kirk's Law

by Robert Newton Peck

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385172424 ISBN: 0385172427

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kirk's Law

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385172431 ISBN: 0385172435

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kirk's Law

by Robert Newton Peck

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385172424 ISBN: 0385172427

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kirk's Law

by Peck, Robert Newton

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, (, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1981. ) ISBN-13: 9780385172424 ISBN: 0385172427

Description: Good in good dust jacket (price-clipped, some rubbing to dj, foxing to endpapers. ) Hardcover-First edition--When 15 year-old Collin Pepper is kicked out of prep school, he is sent to live with a rugged old hunter in the Vermont Green Mountains. There he not only learns survival skills, he learns a respect for life. A rather uncommon later title by this author who is best known for 'A Day No Pigs Would Die. ' read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kirk's Law

by Robert Newton Peck

price: $47.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385172424 ISBN: 0385172427

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kirk's Law

by Peck, Robert Newton

price: $16.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385172424 ISBN: 0385172427

Description: Good. 0385172427 Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.