» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kinship and marriage among the Nuer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Kinship and marriage among the Nuer

by E. E. Evans-Pritchard

About this title: Sir Edward Evans-Pritchard's writings on the Nuer of southern Sudan have made them one of the most famous peoples in ethnographic literature. When his writings were first published a half a century ago, they created a new agenda for social anthropology. Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer is the second of his trilogy on the society and culture of this pastoral people. In it, the author vividly portrays the experience of growing up in a Nuer community, describing daily life, marriage, sex, death, and birth. He also makes clear the essential difference between the discourse of political ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer

by Evans-Pritchard, E. E.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library [Originally published in 1951. ] 183 pp., 8 plates, 9 maps & figs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer (Clarendon Paperbacks) used book

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer (Clarendon Paperbacks)

by Sir Edward Evans-Pritchard

price: $10.79

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780198278474 ISBN: 0198278470

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some edge wear and creasing. Light soiling on sides of book. Slight corner wear. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer (Clarendon Paperbacks) used book

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer (Clarendon Paperbacks)

by Sir Edward Evans-Pritchard

price: $10.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198278474 ISBN: 0198278470

Description: Acceptable. 1990-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer (Clarendon Paperbacks) used book

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer (Clarendon Paperbacks)

by Sir Edward Evans-Pritchard

price: $10.96

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198278474 ISBN: 0198278470

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer (Clarendon Paperbacks) new book

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer (Clarendon Paperbacks)

by Evans-Pritchard, Sir Edward

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198278474 ISBN: 0198278470

Description: New. 0198278470 New. No marks or damage. Paperback, 224 pages, Oxford University Press, USA (July 26, 1990). Sir Edward Evans-Pritchard's classic writings on the Nuer of southern Sudan have made them one of the most famous peoples in ethnographic literature. When the writings were first published half a century ago, they created a new agenda for social anthropology. Kinship and Marriage among the Nuer is the second of his trilogy on the society and culture of this pastoral people. It vividly ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer (Clarendon Paperbacks) used book

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer (Clarendon Paperbacks)

by Evans-Pritchard, Sir Edward

price: $17.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198278474 ISBN: 0198278470

Description: Fine. 0198278470 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer (Clarendon Paperbacks) used book

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer (Clarendon Paperbacks)

by E. E. Evans-Pritchard

price: $20.78

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198278474 ISBN: 0198278470

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer

by Edward Evan Evans-Pritchard

price: $22.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Oxford University Pres Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Light soiling to boards. No dust jacket. Name on front free end paper. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer

by Edward Evan Evans-Pritchard

price: $24.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Oxford University Pres Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No jacket. Past owner's name on front free end paper. Boards rubbed, corners lightly bumped, small dent/tear to cloth at top edge of back cover. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer

by Evans-Pritchard, E. E.

price: $28.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press Date Published: 1951

Description: Chipped and lightly tanned dust jacket. Very good condition. xi, 183 p. illus. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kinship and marriage among the Nuer.

by Evans-Pritchard, E. E.

price: $30.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1973

Description: Good in good dust jacket. jacket good, edge tear bottom of spine, scuffed; boards clean, solid & square, small amount of pencil markings in text. xi, 183 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes all 8 b/w photoplates. & the fold-out diagram of the Yacwac cattle camp 1973 printing of 1961 reissue of 1951 original-there is just one edition, but many printings of this title, content is the same. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer

by Evans-Pritchard, E.E.

price: $31.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, (1951). Reprint Date Published: 1966

Description: Hardcover. Good condition. Frontis. B/W plates. No dj. 183pp. 29382. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Firm Pty Ltd, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer

by Pritchard, E. E. Evans-

price: $32.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK Date Published: 1951

Description: 1951. (xi, 183 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., charts [1 fold. ], maps, ind. ); cloth. (Copy in good condition). read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Joppa Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer

by Evans-Pritchard, E.E.

price: $35.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1966 printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford: Clarendon Press Date Published: 1951

Description: B&W illustrations, photos. Hardcover. Octavo.183 pages. Very good in jacket. Blue cloth, gilt spine letters. Two ink names on flyleaf. Ink name on front jacket panel. Light wear and soiling to jacket. Plates, maps, figures, fold-out chart. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer

by Evans-Pritchard Ee

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780198231042 ISBN: 0198231040

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. Many illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AM HERE BOOKS, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer used book

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer

by Evans-Pritchard, E.E.

price: $39.99

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth) Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good Condition in Fair jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 16624. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer (Clarendon Paperbacks) [Paperback] By... new book

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer (Clarendon Paperbacks) [Paperback] By...

by Edward Evans-Pritchard; Introduction-Wendy James

price: $46.74

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990-07-26 ISBN-13: 9780198278474 ISBN: 0198278470

Description: New. New and in great condition. Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer new book

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer

by Evans-Pritchard, Edward E.

price: $57.72

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780198278474 ISBN: 0198278470

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216x138 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (210) sir edward evans-pritchard's writings on the nuer of southern sudan have made them one of the most famous peoples in ethnographic literature. when his writings were first published a half a century ago, they created a new agenda for social anthropology (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer (Clarendon Paperbacks) used book

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer (Clarendon Paperbacks)

by Sir Edward Evans-Pritchard

price: $10.78

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780198278474 ISBN: 0198278470

Description: Good. Clean Pages No Markings! Tight Binding. spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer

by Evans-Pritchard, E.E.

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon, 1966

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B.K. Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer (Clarendon Paperbacks) used book

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer (Clarendon Paperbacks)

by Edward Evans-Pritchard

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198278474 ISBN: 0198278470

Description: Like New. 1990. Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer new book

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer

by Evans-Pritchard, Edward, Sir, and Evans, Pritchard Edward, and James, Wendy (Introduction by)

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780198278474 ISBN: 0198278470

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer

by Evans-Pritchard, E. E.

price: $21.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London, England Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine in Good-Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 183pp. incl. index; HB blue w/copper; lt. scuff; lt. stain on foredge; some underline otherwise clean, tight pgs. DJ white w/maroon; cover stained w/tears on edges&corners; price-cut. Rules regulating marriage, courtship, & family life of the Neur society. some photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xochi's Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer

by Evans-Pritchard, E.E.

price: $21.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 183pp. Dark blue cloth binding with gilt spine titles-nice clean copy but with NO d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer (Clarendon Paperbacks) used book

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer (Clarendon Paperbacks)

by Evans-Pritchard, Sir Edward

price: $30.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198278474 ISBN: 0198278470

Description: Good. 0198278470 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.