About this title: Sir Edward Evans-Pritchard's writings on the Nuer of southern Sudan have made them one of the most famous peoples in ethnographic literature. When his writings were first published a half a century ago, they created a new agenda for social anthropology. Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer is the second of his trilogy on the society and culture of this pastoral people. In it, the author vividly portrays the experience of growing up in a Nuer community, describing daily life, marriage, sex, death, and birth. He also makes clear the essential difference between the discourse of political ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780198278474ISBN:0198278470
Description: Very Good. Cover shows some edge wear and creasing. Light soiling on sides of book. Slight corner wear. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked. read more
Description: Acceptable. 1990-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780198278474ISBN:0198278470
Description: New. 0198278470 New. No marks or damage. Paperback, 224 pages, Oxford University Press, USA (July 26, 1990). Sir Edward Evans-Pritchard's classic writings on the Nuer of southern Sudan have made them one of the most famous peoples in ethnographic literature. When the writings were first published half a century ago, they created a new agenda for social anthropology. Kinship and Marriage among the Nuer is the second of his trilogy on the society and culture of this pastoral people. It vividly ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780198278474ISBN:0198278470
Description: Fine. 0198278470 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Oxford University Pres
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. No jacket. Past owner's name on front free end paper. Boards rubbed, corners lightly bumped, small dent/tear to cloth at top edge of back cover. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1973
Description: Good in good dust jacket. jacket good, edge tear bottom of spine, scuffed; boards clean, solid & square, small amount of pencil markings in text. xi, 183 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes all 8 b/w photoplates. & the fold-out diagram of the Yacwac cattle camp 1973 printing of 1961 reissue of 1951 original-there is just one edition, but many printings of this title, content is the same. read more
Description: B&W illustrations, photos. Hardcover. Octavo.183 pages. Very good in jacket. Blue cloth, gilt spine letters. Two ink names on flyleaf. Ink name on front jacket panel. Light wear and soiling to jacket. Plates, maps, figures, fold-out chart. read more
Description: Very Good Condition in Fair jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology Inventory No: 16624. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780198278474ISBN:0198278470
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216x138 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (210) sir edward evans-pritchard's writings on the nuer of southern sudan have made them one of the most famous peoples in ethnographic literature. when his writings were first published a half a century ago, they created a new agenda for social anthropology (Paperback) read more
Edition: 5th
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London, England
Date Published: 1969
Description: Near Fine in Good-Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 183pp. incl. index; HB blue w/copper; lt. scuff; lt. stain on foredge; some underline otherwise clean, tight pgs. DJ white w/maroon; cover stained w/tears on edges&corners; price-cut. Rules regulating marriage, courtship, & family life of the Neur society. some photos. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Oxford, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 183pp. Dark blue cloth binding with gilt spine titles-nice clean copy but with NO d/w. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780198278474ISBN:0198278470
Description: Good. 0198278470 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.