|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Had Dickens owned a copy of The King's English he would not have written `your great ability and trustfulness'; he would have recognized the malapropism and realized that the context demanded `trustworthiness'. In this classic reference book the Fowler brothers illustrate by example all the blunders of English usage that are commonly made, and guide the reader to improved expression and style. * The essential guide to written English * Examples taken from famous authors and newspapers * The ideal companion to Fowler's Modern English Usage `deserves a garland ...the most concise and exhaustive ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Kings English
(142 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
King's English
by
Fowler, H W, And First Glance Books
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company
Date Published: 04/1998
ISBN-13: 9781853263040
ISBN: 1853263044
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more
|
|
The King's English (Wordsworth Collection)
by
H. W. Fowler
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Comp
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781853263040
ISBN: 1853263044
Description: Acceptable. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more
|
|
The King's English (Wordsworth Collection)
by
H. W. Fowler
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781853263040
ISBN: 1853263044
Description: 1999. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. read more
|
|
The King's English (Wordsworth Collection)
by
H. W. Fowler
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781853263040
ISBN: 1853263044
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The King's English (Oxford Paperbacks)
by
H. W. Fowler; F. G. Fowler
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780198813309
ISBN: 0198813309
Description: GOOD. USED Different Cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The King's English (Wordsworth Collection)
by
H. W. Fowler
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781853263040
ISBN: 1853263044
Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present; Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The King's English (Oxford Paperbacks)
by
Fowler, H. W.; Fowler, F. G.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 10/4/1973
ISBN-13: 9780198813309
ISBN: 0198813309
Description: Very Good. 0198813309 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z68D. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The King's English (Oxford Paperbacks)
by
Fowler, H. W.; Fowler, F. G.
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780198813309
ISBN: 0198813309
Description: Fair. 0198813309 Used-Acceptable. read more
|
|
The King's English: an Essential Guide to Written English
by
Fowler, F. G.; Fowler, H. W.; Fowler, Henry Watson; Fowler, Francis George
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, Oxford, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780198813309
ISBN: 0198813309
Description: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback, Front cover has crease, crease in spine, X-lib, writing inside front cover. read more
|
|
The King's English Second Edition
by
H. W. Fowler And F. G. Fowler
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Fair. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. Tape on cover. read more
|
|
The King's English, Third Edition
by
Fowler, H. W. And F. G. Fowler
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good. NO JACKET. Attractive copy in dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, interior clean, binding tight; foxing to endpapers, with light age-toning throughout, somewhat darker on textblock edges; boards show mild wear at corners and spine ends. VG/No DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The King's English
by
H.W. Fowler
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1951. Hardcover. Third. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
King's English. (Third Edition)
by
Fowler, H. W. And F. G. Fowler
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Description: Very Good. B000PANE8A 22846 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-Zombies,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
King's English
by
Fowler, H.W. & F.G.
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Wordsworth Reference
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781853263040
ISBN: 1853263044
Description: Good + Binding is tight, corners bumped, usual wear, "The King's English established itself during the 20th century as the standard guide to grammar and diction....It contains cheerful sections on vocabulary, punctuation and 'airs and graces' which will enchant the reader as well as acting as timely reminders against carelessness, and there are more contentious syntactical sections which provide fodder for endless enjoyable linguistic argument. ", 383 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Funston's Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
King's English (Reference Library)
by
Fowler, H. W. & Fowler, F. G.
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions, Limited, Ware, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781853263040
ISBN: 1853263044
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. There is no DJ. Cover is illustrated blue, glossy paper, on light board, with gold printing, on the front. There is some wear at the edges and corners. Spine is blue, glossy paper, with gold lettering. Cover, Pages and Binding are clean and tight. There are several spots of residue from gummed labels, on the front. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
King's English
by
Fowler, H.W. and F.G. Fowler
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Wordsworth Reference
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781853263040
ISBN: 1853263044
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Wordsworth Collection. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gladewater Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The King's English
by
F G Fowler H W Fowler
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: 3rd
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: OXFORD
Date Published: 1931
Description: Good. Hardcover. 1951 printing. Clean and unmarked interior (NOT ex-lib). Dust jacket in poor shape with to large tears bottom front (crumpling DJ) and smaller tears and chips along top edge and spine ends. Some age discoloration to end papers and paste-downs. Boards have some edgewear but corners are in good shape. Solid binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Seanatreiters,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The King's English: an Essential Guide to Written English--Third Edition
by
Fowler, H. W. And Fowler, F. G.
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Univ Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780198813309
ISBN: 0198813309
Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Reprint of the 1931 Third Edition. First published 1906. TRADE PAPERBACK IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Cover and interior are clean and unmarked, toned around edges. Slight cover edgewear, crease on lower front and rear corners is sharp, almost torn through. Tight binding. Classic reference work, written with "the good sense and liveliness that is characteristic of the Folwers". 381 pp. read more
|
|
The King's English: an Essential Guide to Written English
by
Fowler H W, Fowler F G, Fowler Henry Watson; Fowler Francis George
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, UK
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780198813309
ISBN: 0198813309
Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. 1985 paperback, ex-library, sound but used condition, top of title page torn, contents good, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The King's English
Ships from
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780198813309
ISBN: 0198813309
Description: Good. PAPERBACK Contents clean and tight, covers rubbed bumped and lightly creased. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dim and Distant,
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The King's English
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780198813309
ISBN: 0198813309
Description: Good. All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The King's English
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781853263040
ISBN: 1853263044
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The King's English
by
Fowler, H W And E G
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, London
Date Published: 1925
Description: Minor age wear to binding (corners bumped etc. ) but basically good and tight, pages clean, prev. owner name to flyleaf, overall v. good for its age. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BenedictBooks,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The King's English
by
Fowler H.W. And F.G. Fowler
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: OUP
Date Published: 1938
Description: Very Good. 8vo Thrid edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
 | | | | |