About this title: Professor Sawyer offers some new interpretations of the development of Scandinavian society and the history of the Christian conversion.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is vg. No priceclip. No remainder mark. 1982. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Routledge
Date Published: 1984-04-24
ISBN-13:9780415045902ISBN:0415045908
Description: Good. Ex-library softback book, lightly read with typical library markings, no highlighting, underlining or notes, good reading, study, research book. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780416741803ISBN:0416741800
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust smudging on bottom edges of boards, top outside page edges have dust and foxing specks. Dust jacket has 1/2" tear on top front spine corner, 3/4" tear on top rear panel edge, curling on top edges of d/j. Gray cloth with black lettering on spine. 182 pages plus 14 page black and white photo section. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen, London
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780416741803ISBN:0416741800
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0416741800. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Grey hardcovers fine, clean with no wear. Interior new: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket faintly rubbed only. Very nice copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Routledge
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780415045902ISBN:0415045908
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Good reading copy-Moderate to heavy amount of pink highlighting and pencil notations to otherwise clean, flat pages-Light to moderate exterior handling/rubbing shelf wear-Ships from Ohio-Orders in by 2pm EST weekdays and Sat. will go out same day in most cases-Free delivery confirmation/tracking included in your order. Have any questions? I'd be happy to respond promptly. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780416741803ISBN:0416741800
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Shelf and edgewear to dust jacket. Light spotting to dust jacket. A couple spots on page edges. Inside clean and tight. read more
Edition: First edition. 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen, London
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780416741803ISBN:0416741800
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine/NF(edge tear, 1 tip chipped) Sm.8vo. 182pp. & 16 Plates, 19 Figures, Map, Abbreviations, Bib, Index. read more
Edition: 1st Published
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780416741803ISBN:0416741800
Description: Fine in Very Good + jacket. A real nice copy that has a 1" tear on the upper front edge of the jacket and also has a 3" horizontal crease on the upper front side of the jacket. This book has some black & white maps and photo inserts. read more
Description: ISBN 0-416-74180-0 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in. ); 182pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly bumped at extremities. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge)
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780415045902ISBN:0415045908
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.433 by 8.504 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) professor sawyer offers some new interpretations of the development of scandinavian society and the history of the christian conversion. professor sawyer offers some new interpretations of the development of scandinavian society and history of the christian conversion. formerly at the university of leeds (Paperback) read more
Edition: First Edition; First Impression
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen Books
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780416741803ISBN:0416741800
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0416741800. From private collection, Hard cover with dustjacket; No marks. Clean and tight.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 200 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.