» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kings and Vikings: Scandinavia and Europe, A.D. 700-1100

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Kings and Vikings: Scandinavia and Europe, A.D. 700-1100

by P H Sawyer

About this title: Professor Sawyer offers some new interpretations of the development of Scandinavian society and the history of the Christian conversion.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Kings and Vikings

by P.H. Sawyer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780416741803 ISBN: 0416741800

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kings and Vikings: Scandinavia and Europe, a.D. 700-1100

by P. H Sawyer

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780416741803 ISBN: 0416741800

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is vg. No priceclip. No remainder mark. 1982. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kings and Vikings

by Sawyer, P. H.

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen and Company, 1982, 182 Pp. + 16 Plates. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780416741803 ISBN: 0416741800

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HARDCOVER; ex-library; minor shelfwear; o/w in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Kings and Vikings: Scandinavia and Europe a.D. 700-1100 used book

Kings and Vikings: Scandinavia and Europe a.D. 700-1100

by P.H. Sawyer

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1984-04-24 ISBN-13: 9780415045902 ISBN: 0415045908

Description: Good. Book has light wear. Has some highlighting and writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Kings and Vikings: Scandinavia and Europe a.D. 700-1100 used book

Kings and Vikings: Scandinavia and Europe a.D. 700-1100

by P.H. Sawyer

price: $4.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1984-04-24 ISBN-13: 9780415045902 ISBN: 0415045908

Description: Good. Ex-library softback book, lightly read with typical library markings, no highlighting, underlining or notes, good reading, study, research book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kings and Vikings: Scandinavia and Europe a.D. 700-1100 used book

Kings and Vikings: Scandinavia and Europe a.D. 700-1100

price: $4.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780415045902 ISBN: 0415045908

Description: Good. Paperback. cover and corner wear. lightly soiled book edge. creased covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kings and Vikings Scandinavia and Europe Ad 700-1000

by Sawyer, P.H.

price: $6.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780416741803 ISBN: 0416741800

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust smudging on bottom edges of boards, top outside page edges have dust and foxing specks. Dust jacket has 1/2" tear on top front spine corner, 3/4" tear on top rear panel edge, curling on top edges of d/j. Gray cloth with black lettering on spine. 182 pages plus 14 page black and white photo section. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kings and Vikings

by Sawyer, P. H.

price: $6.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780416741803 ISBN: 0416741800

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Good jacket Light gray cover with black print. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted deRose, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kings and Vikings: Scandinavia and Europe Ad 700-1100

by Sawyer, P. H.

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780416741803 ISBN: 0416741800

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0416741800. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Grey hardcovers fine, clean with no wear. Interior new: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket faintly rubbed only. Very nice copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Kings and Vikings: Scandinavia and Europe A.D. 700-1100 used book

Kings and Vikings: Scandinavia and Europe A.D. 700-1100

by Sawyer, Peter H, and Sawyer P H

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780415045902 ISBN: 0415045908

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Good reading copy-Moderate to heavy amount of pink highlighting and pencil notations to otherwise clean, flat pages-Light to moderate exterior handling/rubbing shelf wear-Ships from Ohio-Orders in by 2pm EST weekdays and Sat. will go out same day in most cases-Free delivery confirmation/tracking included in your order. Have any questions? I'd be happy to respond promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thewritepage, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kings and Vikings: Scandinavia and Europe, a.D. 700-1100

by Sawyer, P. H.

price: $8.44

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780416741803 ISBN: 0416741800

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Shelf and edgewear to dust jacket. Light spotting to dust jacket. A couple spots on page edges. Inside clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kings and Vikings: Scandinavia and Europe, a.D.700-1100

by Sawyer, P.H.

price: $8.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780416741803 ISBN: 0416741800

Description: Good. Hardcover rebound into library cloth. Ex-library copy, with minimal markings and few signs of handling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kings and Vikings: Scandinavia and Europe, a.D.700-1100

by Sawyer, P.H.

price: $9.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in Dustjacket Publisher: Methuen, NY, 1982 ISBN-13: 9780416741803 ISBN: 0416741800

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kings and Vikings: Scandanavia and Europe Ad 700-1100

by Sawyer, P.H.

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780416741803 ISBN: 0416741800

Description: VG/VG. x, 182 p., photos, maps, notes, biblio, index, small 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kings and Vikings: Scandinavia and Europe, A.D. 700-1100

by Sawyer, P H

price: $11.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780416741803 ISBN: 0416741800

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine/NF(edge tear, 1 tip chipped) Sm.8vo. 182pp. & 16 Plates, 19 Figures, Map, Abbreviations, Bib, Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kings and Vikings

by Sawyer, P. H.

price: $12.60

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Published Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, United Kingdom Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780416741803 ISBN: 0416741800

Description: Fine in Very Good + jacket. A real nice copy that has a 1" tear on the upper front edge of the jacket and also has a 3" horizontal crease on the upper front side of the jacket. This book has some black & white maps and photo inserts. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kings and Vikings Scandinavia and Europe Ad 700-1100

by Sawyer, P. H.

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Methuen, 1982 ISBN-13: 9780416741803 ISBN: 0416741800

Description: ISBN 0-416-74180-0 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.5 in. ); 182pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly bumped at extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kings and Vikings: Scandinavia and Europe Ad 700-1100,

by Sawyer, P. H.,

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, 1982, ISBN-13: 9780416741803 ISBN: 0416741800

Description: Hbk 182pp and 16 plates no dj otherwise a vg clean tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Kings and Vikings, Scandinavia and Europe Ad 700-1100 new book

Kings and Vikings, Scandinavia and Europe Ad 700-1100

by P.H. Sawyer

price: $42.60

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780415045902 ISBN: 0415045908

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.433 by 8.504 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) professor sawyer offers some new interpretations of the development of scandinavian society and the history of the christian conversion. professor sawyer offers some new interpretations of the development of scandinavian society and history of the christian conversion. formerly at the university of leeds (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Kings and Vikings: Scandinavia and Europe, a.D. 700-1100

by Sawyer, P H

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780416741803 ISBN: 0416741800

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. No writing or marks. Clean text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Bears, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kings and Vikings: Scandinavia and Europe, a.D.700-1100

by Sawyer, P.H.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780416741803 ISBN: 0416741800

Description: Fine. Looks like new for age, with very good dust jacket, 1982 Methuen HB. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Friedman, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kings and Vikings Scandinavia and Europe Ad 700-1100

by Sawyer, P. H.

price: $4.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780416741803 ISBN: 0416741800

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ruffin Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kings and Vikings

by Sawyer, P.H.

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780416741803 ISBN: 0416741800

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0416741800. From private collection, Hard cover with dustjacket; No marks. Clean and tight.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 200 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kings and Vikings: Scandinavia and Europe, a.D. 700-1100

by Sawyer, P H

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780416741803 ISBN: 0416741800

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Nice clean book in dust jacket. 182 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sean Fagan, Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kings and Vikings: Scandinavia and Europe, a.D. 700-1100

by Sawyer, P. H.

price: $6.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780416741803 ISBN: 0416741800

Description: VG-/VG. Dust Jacket. Very sparce underlining; binding tight; ISBN: 0416741800. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.