» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Kings and Councillors: An Essay in the Comparative Anatomy of Human Society

by Arthur Hocart, Edward E. Evans-Pritchard

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Kings and Councillors: an Essay in the Comparative Anatomy of Human Society

by Hocart, Arthur, And Needham, Rodney (Editor)

price: $7.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226345666 ISBN: 0226345661

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 318 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Kings and Councillors: an Essay in the Comparative Anatomy of Human Society

by Hocart, Arthur, And Needham, Rodney (Editor)

price: $7.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226345666 ISBN: 0226345661

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 318 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Kings and Councillors: an Essay in the Comparative Anatomy of Human Society

by Hocart, A. M.

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226345666 ISBN: 0226345661

Description: Good in Good jacket. Originally published in 1936; this edition has an introduction by Rodney Needham. 318 pp. Dust jacket slightly torn & abraded. Some pencil marks & underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kings and Councillors: An Essay in the Comparative Anatomy of Human Society new book

Kings and Councillors: An Essay in the Comparative Anatomy of Human Society

by Hocart, Arthur Maurice & Needham, Rodney (Editor) & Evans-Pritchard, E.E. (Foreword)

price: $21.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226345666 ISBN: 0226345661

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 318 p. Classics in Anthropology Ser. Audience: General/trade. First U.S. edition, a clean bright unmarked copy, dj protected in a clear Brodart cover. By Arthur Maurice Hocart, edited with an 80-plus page Introduction by Rodney Needham, Foreword by E.E. Evans-Pritchard, Published 1970 by the University of Chicago Press. xcix, 319 pages, includes Index, bibliography is in the footnotes. Publisher's tatement: "Kings and Councillors, first ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: L Lowell Decker, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kings and Councillors (Classics in Anthropology)

by Hocart, A.M.

price: $23.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226345666 ISBN: 0226345661

Description: Very Good. 0226345661 Some wear to dust jacket. Prev. owner's name and stamp on flyleaf. Couple shelf stains on top side pages. Text clean, pages crisp and straight, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purplefishbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kings and Councillors: an Essay in the Comparative Anatomy of Human Society (Classics in Anthropology Ser. )

by Hocart, A. M.; Needham, Rodney (Editor)

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226345666 ISBN: 0226345661

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0226345661. 318 pp. Index. Very good to fine condition book with dustjacket. Full orange cloth hardcovers near fine, very clean, minimal to no wear, spine extremeties gently bumped. Blind-stamped name on front endpaper, otherwise interior is in fine condition: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly edgeworn, small chip front panel, small blind stamped name on front panel. Crisp and clean copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Kings and Councillors: an Essay in the Comparative Anatomy of Human Society used book

Kings and Councillors: an Essay in the Comparative Anatomy of Human Society

by Hocart, A.M.

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: (1970) ISBN-13: 9780226345666 ISBN: 0226345661

Description: First edition. Edited and with an introduction by Rodney Needham, with a foreword by E.E. Evans-Pritchard. Fine in fine dustwrapper with light bumping to the spinal extremities of the book and jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kings and Councillors: an Essay in the Comparative Anatomy of Human Society

by Hocart, A.M.; Edited By Rodney Needham; Foreword By E.E. Evans-Pritchard

price: $11.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226345666 ISBN: 0226345661

Description: pp. 318. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Ink underlining and notes. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kings and Councillors: an Essay in the Comparative Anatomy of Human Society

by Hocart, A.M. Edited With Intro. By Rodney Needham

price: $12.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago, 1970

Description: Reprint. Wrappers worn and scuffed, spine creased, binding tender, with one leaf loose and laid in. Previous owner name, otherwise unmarked. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kings and Councillors; an Essay in the Comparative Anatomy of Human Society

by Hocart, A. M

price: $22.52

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226345666 ISBN: 0226345661

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 0226345661. Classics in anthropology; Ex-Lib; 318 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Footnotes Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kings and Councillors an Essay in the Comparative Anatomy of Human Society

by A. M. Hocart

price: $28.11

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226345666 ISBN: 0226345661

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Page edges slightly tanned and minor shelf wear to boards, o/w VG. Free fitting plastic cover over dust jacket. Dust jacket slightly chipped and creased, o/w VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fine Books Classic Stamps, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Kings and Councillors: an Essay in the Comparative Anatomy of Human Society

by Arthur Hocart, Rodney Needham (Editor)

price: $29.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226345666 ISBN: 0226345661

Description: Very Good. 0226345661. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kings and Councillors; an Essay in the Comparative Anatomy of Human Society

by Hocart, A. M.

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226345666 ISBN: 0226345661

Description: Edited and with an introduction by Rodney Needham. xcix, 318p., b/w front. port., dj (Classics in anthropology). read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kings and Councillors

by Hocart, A.M.

price: $34.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, P-4 Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226345666 ISBN: 0226345661

Description: 0226345661. Hardcover. 8vo. University of Chicago. 1970. 413 pgs. DJ in VG shape with light shelfwear present to the DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. P-4; Classics in Anthropology; 413 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kings and Councillors: an Essay in the Comparative Anatomy of Human Society (Classics in Anthropology)

price: $36.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226345666 ISBN: 0226345661

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kings and Councillors: an Essay in the Comparative Anatomy of Human Society (Classics in Anthropology)

by A.M. Hocart

price: $61.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226345666 ISBN: 0226345661

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Kings and Councillors: an Essay in the Comparative Anatomy of Human Society (Classics in Anthropology)

by A.M. Hocart

price: $91.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226345666 ISBN: 0226345661

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.