Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780226345666ISBN:0226345661
Description: Good in Good jacket. Originally published in 1936; this edition has an introduction by Rodney Needham. 318 pp. Dust jacket slightly torn & abraded. Some pencil marks & underlining. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780226345666ISBN:0226345661
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 318 p. Classics in Anthropology Ser. Audience: General/trade. First U.S. edition, a clean bright unmarked copy, dj protected in a clear Brodart cover. By Arthur Maurice Hocart, edited with an 80-plus page Introduction by Rodney Needham, Foreword by E.E. Evans-Pritchard, Published 1970 by the University of Chicago Press. xcix, 319 pages, includes Index, bibliography is in the footnotes. Publisher's tatement: "Kings and Councillors, first ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226345666ISBN:0226345661
Description: Very Good. 0226345661 Some wear to dust jacket. Prev. owner's name and stamp on flyleaf. Couple shelf stains on top side pages. Text clean, pages crisp and straight, binding tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780226345666ISBN:0226345661
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0226345661. 318 pp. Index. Very good to fine condition book with dustjacket. Full orange cloth hardcovers near fine, very clean, minimal to no wear, spine extremeties gently bumped. Blind-stamped name on front endpaper, otherwise interior is in fine condition: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly edgeworn, small chip front panel, small blind stamped name on front panel. Crisp and clean copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: (1970)
ISBN-13:9780226345666ISBN:0226345661
Description: First edition. Edited and with an introduction by Rodney Needham, with a foreword by E.E. Evans-Pritchard. Fine in fine dustwrapper with light bumping to the spinal extremities of the book and jacket. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Chicago, 1970
Description: Reprint. Wrappers worn and scuffed, spine creased, binding tender, with one leaf loose and laid in. Previous owner name, otherwise unmarked. read more
Edition: 1st Ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780226345666ISBN:0226345661
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Page edges slightly tanned and minor shelf wear to boards, o/w VG. Free fitting plastic cover over dust jacket. Dust jacket slightly chipped and creased, o/w VG. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, P-4
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780226345666ISBN:0226345661
Description: 0226345661. Hardcover. 8vo. University of Chicago. 1970. 413 pgs. DJ in VG shape with light shelfwear present to the DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. P-4; Classics in Anthropology; 413 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.