» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary

by John Grisewood (Editor), Joanne Grumet (Editor), John K Bollard, Ph.D. (Editor)

About this title: Includes more than 12,000 dictionary entires, over 1,000 encyclopedic entires, and more than 16,000 definitions accompanied by over 1,000 color illustrations. Also included is information on word origins, correct usage, and a pronunciation guide.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary used book

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary

by John Grisewood

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781856978415 ISBN: 1856978419

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Light shelf wear. Bumped corners. Clean pages. Edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary used book

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary

by John Grisewood

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher ISBN-13: 9781856978415 ISBN: 1856978419

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary used book

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary

by John Grisewood

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher ISBN-13: 9781856978415 ISBN: 1856978419

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary used book

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary

by John Grisewood

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 9/15/1994 ISBN-13: 9781856978415 ISBN: 1856978419

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary used book

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary

by John Grisewood

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 9/15/1994 ISBN-13: 9781856978415 ISBN: 1856978419

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary used book

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary

by John Grisewood

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 9/15/1994 ISBN-13: 9781856978415 ISBN: 1856978419

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary used book

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary

by John Grisewood

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781856978415 ISBN: 1856978419

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary used book

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary

by Grisewood, John

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher ISBN-13: 9781856978415 ISBN: 1856978419

Description: Very Good. 1856978419 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. Shelf wear to the dust jacket. First page has a name written on it. Interior of book is in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary used book

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary

by Grisewood, John (Editor); Grumet, Joanne (Editor); Bollard, John (Editor)

price: $4.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Larousse Kingfisher Chambers, Incorporated Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781856978415 ISBN: 1856978419

Description: Good in Good- jacket. Book. 4to-over 9"-12" tall. 1994 good book w/ good-jacket. 1st US edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Squirrel Away Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary used book

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary

by John Grisewood

price: $5.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781856978415 ISBN: 1856978419

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary used book

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary

by John Grisewood

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781856978415 ISBN: 1856978419

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Book. 4to-over 9"-12" tall. Very Good Hardcover Quarto, 1994. Boards a little rubbed with light soiling. Interior clean. Binding a tad shaken. Will require extra shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Squirrel Away Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary used book

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary

by John Grisewood

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 1994-09-15 ISBN-13: 9781856978415 ISBN: 1856978419

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ is very good, but slight wrinkling on back dj. No names or remainder marks. Careful packaging and fast shipping. Text is clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary new book

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary

by Grisewood, John (Editor), and Grumet, Joanne (Editor), and Bollard, John K, Ph.D. (Editor)

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781856978415 ISBN: 1856978419

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. bright shiny brand new. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary used book

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary

by Grisewood, John; Bollard, John

price: $20.00

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781856978415 ISBN: 1856978419

Description: Excellent in Excellent jacket. Ex Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book is as new. Tight and clean with no only 3 library stamps to inside. Dj has been laminated and is price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Bjornson, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary used book

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary

by Grisewood, John

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781856978415 ISBN: 1856978419

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; 125400 1994 Hardbound in glossy green boards, cover plastic is heat rippled, dampstain to page edges, no previous owner marks, 480 pp., sharp detailed color pictures. Everything you need to know from aardvark through... 1856978419. 4to 11"-13" tall; 480 pp. pages; This wonderfuly comprehensive illustrated dictionary for children explains the basics of dictionary usage to the young novice. Features such as detail-packed entries, multiple definitions, cross ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary used book

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary

by John Grisewood

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher ISBN-13: 9781856978415 ISBN: 1856978419

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary used book

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary

by John Grisewood

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher ISBN-13: 9781856978415 ISBN: 1856978419

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary used book

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary

by John Grisewood

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher ISBN-13: 9781856978415 ISBN: 1856978419

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary used book

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary

by John Grisewood

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher ISBN-13: 9781856978415 ISBN: 1856978419

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary used book

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary

by John Grisewood

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781856978415 ISBN: 1856978419

Description: Good. Few bent corners and worn cover Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary used book

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary

by John Grisewood

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 1994-09-15 ISBN-13: 9781856978415 ISBN: 1856978419

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary used book

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary

by Grisewood, John; Bollard, John

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781856978415 ISBN: 1856978419

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary used book

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary

by Grisewood, John

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781856978415 ISBN: 1856978419

Description: Very Good. Wear on corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary used book

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary

by Grisewood, John; Bollard, John

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781856978415 ISBN: 1856978419

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to. Tall, thick Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary used book

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary

by Kingfisher And Grisewood

price: $8.28

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Larousse Kingfisher Chambers ISBN-13: 9781856978415 ISBN: 1856978419

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.