» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kingdom of the Hittites

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Kingdom of the Hittites

by Trevor Bryce

About this title: A comprehensive history of the Late Bronze Age kingdom of the Hittites and the role it played within the context of the ancient Near Eastern world in general. From their capital Hattusa in central Anatolia, the Hittite kings ruled a vast network of subject territories and vassal states reaching from the Aegean coast of Anatolia through Syria to the river Euphrates. In the 14th-century BC the Hittites became the supreme political and military power in the Near East. How did they achieve their supremacy? How successful were they in maintaining it? What brought about their collapse and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Kingdom of the Hittites used book

Kingdom of the Hittites

by Bryce, Trevor

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198140955 ISBN: 0198140959

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 488 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingdom of the Hittites used book

The Kingdom of the Hittites

by Trevor Bryce

price: $19.48

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780199240104 ISBN: 0199240108

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kingdom of the Hittites

by Bryce, Trevor

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1998(98)

Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kingdom of the Hittites

by Bryce, Trevor

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press Date Published: 1998

Description: A Fine book with a Near Fine dustjacket. Minimal wear. 464 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kingdom of the Hittites

by Bryce, Trevor

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good. xvii, 454pp+ index. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Small ink name on front free endpaper, otherwise internally fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Mallory, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingdom of the Hittites new book

The Kingdom of the Hittites

by Bryce, Trevor

price: $25.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198140955 ISBN: 0198140959

Description: New. 0198140959 New, unread condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingdom of the Hittites used book

The Kingdom of the Hittites

by Bryce, Trevor

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. : Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780199240104 ISBN: 0199240108

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. A very good plus copy in pictorial wraps with some light wear to covers and cover edges; 4th printing; Illustrated; 8vo., 464 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingdom of the Hittites used book

The Kingdom of the Hittites

by Bryce, Trevor

price: $29.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, Bx345 Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198140955 ISBN: 0198140959

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0198140959. Hardcover. 8vo. Oxford University Press.1998. 488 pgs. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Bx345; 1.2 x 8.6 x 5.5 Inches; 488 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingdom of the Hittites used book

The Kingdom of the Hittites

by Bryce, Trevor

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198140955 ISBN: 0198140959

Description: Good/aa/Clean Text/Tight Copy. 0198140959. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Kingdom of the Hittites

by Trevor Bryce

price: $54.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998

Description: New. #1862 Unopened and unread. Hardback book in FINE condition in a near FINE dustjacket. NO marks in book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingdom of the Hittites new book

The Kingdom of the Hittites

by Bryce, Trevor

price: $76.94

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199281329 ISBN: 0199281327

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216x138 mm. (576) in the 14th century bc the hittites became the supreme political and military power in the near east. how did they achieve their supremacy? how successful were they in maintaining it? what brought about their collapse and disappearance? this comprehensive history of the hittite kingdom, featuring numerous translations from the original texts, seeks to answer these questions. the revised edition contains a substantial amount of new material, taking account ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Kingdom of the Hittites new book

The Kingdom of the Hittites

by Trevor Bryce

price: $83.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780199281329 ISBN: 0199281327

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingdom of the Hittites new book

The Kingdom of the Hittites

by Bryce, Trevor R.

price: $83.43

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199281329 ISBN: 0199281327

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 576 pages. (576 pages) in the 14th century bc the hittites became the supreme political and military power in the near east. how did they achieve their supremacy? how successful were they in maintaining it? what brought about their collapse and disappearance? this history of the hittite kingdom seeks to answer these questions. 8 halftones, 5 maps edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Kingdom of the Hittites new book

The Kingdom of the Hittites

by Bryce, Trevor

price: $84.44

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199281329 ISBN: 0199281327

Description: New. 0199281327 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingdom of the Hittites used book

The Kingdom of the Hittites

by Bryce, Trevor

price: $91.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199279081 ISBN: 019927908X

Description: Very Good. 019927908X Very good and unread! ! ! -** NO DUST JACKET ** Has a publishers mark. May have some minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback & Rank before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingdom of the Hittites new book

The Kingdom of the Hittites

by Trevor Bryce

price: $93.42

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780199281329 ISBN: 0199281327

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingdom of the Hittites new book

The Kingdom of the Hittites

by Trevor Bryce

price: $156.38

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Oxford Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199279081 ISBN: 019927908X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Kingdom of the Hittites new book

The Kingdom of the Hittites

by Bryce, Trevor

price: $187.91

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199279081 ISBN: 019927908X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 216x138 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (576) in the 14th century bc the hittites became the supreme political and military power in the near east. how did they achieve their supremacy? how successful were they in maintaining it? what brought about their collapse and disappearance? this comprehensive history of the hittite kingdom, featuring numerous translations from the original texts, seeks to answer these questions. the revised edition ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Kingdom of the Hittites new book

The Kingdom of the Hittites

by Trevor Bryce

price: $224.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780199279081 ISBN: 019927908X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingdom of the Hittites new book

The Kingdom of the Hittites

by Bryce, Trevor

price: $252.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199279081 ISBN: 019927908X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Kingdom of the Hittites used book

Kingdom of the Hittites

by Bryce, Trevor

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780198140955 ISBN: 0198140959

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Kingdom of the Hittites

by Bryce, Trevor

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: clarendon, oxford

Description: 1st ed, 1998. fine in fine d/w, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Kingdom of the Hittites used book

The Kingdom of the Hittites

by Bryce, Trevor

price: $31.88

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press, Fairlawn, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198140955 ISBN: 0198140959

Description: Very Good in As New jacket. 8vo. This book presents a comprehensive history of the late Bronze Age kingdom of the Hittites and the role it played within the context of the ancient Near Eastern world in general. 464 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Kingdom of the Hittites used book

The Kingdom of the Hittites

by Bryce, Trevor

price: $36.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Pr, Fairlawn, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198140955 ISBN: 0198140959

Description: Fine/very Good in Fine jacket. Appears unread. dust jacket in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: tampa antiquarian books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Kingdom of the Hittites used book

The Kingdom of the Hittites

by Trevor Bryce

price: $36.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-06-04 ISBN-13: 9780198140955 ISBN: 0198140959

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 3, 2008
By Monique, Chicago, IL

"reads like fiction in parts. does an excellent telling of the Hittites' history, but peeks in his section on the Neo Hittite Empire."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 18, 2007
By Rick, Bethlehem, PA

"A good overview of civilization that most people are unaware even existed. A little densely written at points, but very interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.