» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kingdom of Shadows

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Kingdom of Shadows

by Alan Furst

About this title: Alan Furst's new novel brings alive one of the lesser known locales of the Second World War: Hungary, which managed against all odds to preserve its neutrality until 1944, after which it paid a terrible price for those uneasy years of peace. The novel's canvas ranges from Paris in the west to Russia in the east, and confirms Furst's standing as the leading contemporary novelist of espionage and war. 'Furst's ability to recreate the terrors of espionage is matchless' -- Robert Harris 'Nothing can be like watching Casablanca for the first time, but Furst comes closer than anyone has in years' ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Kingdom of Shadows used book

Kingdom of Shadows

by Furst, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758263 ISBN: 0375758267

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Kingdom of Shadows used book

Kingdom of Shadows

by Furst, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375758263 ISBN: 0375758267

Description: Good. 0375758267 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kingdom of Shadows: a Novel used book

Kingdom of Shadows: a Novel

by Alan Furst

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375503375 ISBN: 0375503374

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kingdom of Shadows used book

Kingdom of Shadows

by Alan Furst

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780783894270 ISBN: 0783894279

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kingdom of Shadows used book

Kingdom of Shadows

by Alan Furst

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758263 ISBN: 0375758267

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kingdom of Shadows used book

Kingdom of Shadows

by Alan Furst

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758263 ISBN: 0375758267

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kingdom of Shadows used book

Kingdom of Shadows

by Alan Furst

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780783894270 ISBN: 0783894279

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kingdom of Shadows (G K Hall Large Print Core Series) [Large Print] used book

Kingdom of Shadows (G K Hall Large Print Core Series) [Large Print]

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780783894270 ISBN: 0783894279

Description: Very good; Collectible. CURRENTLY UNAVAILABLE hardback as featured, clean unmarred text, white crisp & tight pages, mylar d/j, ex-military base lib with stamp marks inside front/back covers/edges/back flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upsource, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kingdom of Shadows used book

Kingdom of Shadows

by Alan Furst

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2001-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780375758263 ISBN: 0375758267

Description: Very Good. Nice Copy! Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kingdom of Shadows used book

Kingdom of Shadows

by Furst, Alan

price: $3.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758263 ISBN: 0375758267

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. small damage to lower margin of first 15 pages read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kingdom of Shadows: a Novel used book

Kingdom of Shadows: a Novel

by Furst, Alan

price: $3.28

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375503375 ISBN: 0375503374

Description: Good. Previous library hardcover; mylar over cover; some stamps/stickers; no marks or writing within text; RTB181. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kingdom of Shadows used book

Kingdom of Shadows

by Furst, Alan

price: $3.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 10/9/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758263 ISBN: 0375758267

Description: Good. 0375758267 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kingdom of Shadows used book

Kingdom of Shadows

by Furst, Alan

price: $4.19

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758263 ISBN: 0375758267

Description: Good. Front cover has crease, inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desert Pueblo Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kingdom of Shadows used book

Kingdom of Shadows

by Furst, Alan

price: $4.25

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758263 ISBN: 0375758267

Description: Fair. 0375758267 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kingdom of Shadows used book

Kingdom of Shadows

by Furst, Alan

price: $4.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375758263 ISBN: 0375758267

Description: Very Good. 0375758267 22400 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kingdom of Shadows: a Novel used book

Kingdom of Shadows: a Novel

by Furst, Alan

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758263 ISBN: 0375758267

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kingdom of Shadows used book

Kingdom of Shadows

by Furst, Alan

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks, New York Date Published: [2001] ISBN-13: 9780375758263 ISBN: 0375758267

Description: VG. 272 pages; 0.71 x 7.95 x 5.12 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kingdom of Shadows used book

Kingdom of Shadows

by Furst, Alan

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: c2000 ISBN-13: 9780375758263 ISBN: 0375758267

Description: Very good. Mystery trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kingdom of Shadows used book

Kingdom of Shadows

by Furst, Alan

price: $6.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758263 ISBN: 0375758267

Description: Very Good Plus. Light spine and hinge creases, light spine slant, very light edgewear, a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kingdom of Shadows-a Novel used book

Kingdom of Shadows-a Novel

by Furst Alan, Alan Furst

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random Housee Trade Paperpacks/Random House, Inc., New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375758263 ISBN: 0375758267

Description: Anita Karl, Jim Kemp (Maps); Robbin Schiff (Cover Design); Brassai@Estate Brassai (Cover Phtograph) Like New. First Editions, Collectibles! 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 246 pp. Essentially flawless book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kingdom of Shadows used book

Kingdom of Shadows

by Alan Furst

price: $7.07

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758263 ISBN: 0375758267

Description: New. Brand new book. Pages clean & tight with nor markings or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomuse, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kingdom of Shadows new book

Kingdom of Shadows

by Furst, Alan

price: $7.75

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758263 ISBN: 0375758267

Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. An elegant European spy novel..... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kingdom of Shadows used book

Kingdom of Shadows

by Furst, Alan (First, Allan, Allen)

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: NY: Random House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758263 ISBN: 0375758267

Description: Fine. 246 pages, quality trade paperback, includes a two-page map. "Paris, 1938. As Europe edges toward war, Nicholas Morath, an urbane former cavalry officer, spends his days working at the small advertising agency he owns and his nights in the bohemian circles of his Argentine mistress. But Morath has been recruited by his uncle, Count Janos Polanyi, a diplomat in the Hungarian legation, for operations against Hitler's Germany. It is Morath who does Polanyi's clandestine work, moving between ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Interesting Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kingdom of Shadows used book

Kingdom of Shadows

by Furst, Alan

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, fourth printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375503375 ISBN: 0375503374

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: