» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kingdom of Dreams

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Kingdom of Dreams

by Judith McNaught

About this title: Jennifer Merrick is bored at her convent school, but she never dreamed that warrior Royce Westmoreland would abduct her from the school, and even worse, that she would find herself falling in love with him.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
A Kingdom of Dreams used book

A Kingdom of Dreams

by McNaught, Judith

price: $3.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671737610 ISBN: 0671737619

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Kingdom of Dreams used book

A Kingdom of Dreams

by McNaught, Judith

price: $3.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671737610 ISBN: 0671737619

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Kingdom of Dreams used book

A Kingdom of Dreams

by McNaught, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671737610 ISBN: 0671737619

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edge and corner wear. Tanned pages. Light moisture damage causing waving pages. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kingdom of Dreams

by McNaught, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671637804 ISBN: 0671637800

Description: Poor. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, shelf wear & dog teeth marks on cover, light creases on spine, light aging, 2" tear along spine on top of front cover, light slant to book, stk #2237g6. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Kingdom of Dreams

by McNaught, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1989

Description: Fair. Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

A Kingdom of Dreams used book

A Kingdom of Dreams

by McNaught, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671737610 ISBN: 0671737619

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sundance Designs, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Kingdom of Dreams used book

A Kingdom of Dreams

by Judith McNaught

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671737610 ISBN: 0671737619

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Gonzales, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kingdom of Dreams

by McNaught, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671637804 ISBN: 0671637800

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Kingdom of Dreams used book

A Kingdom of Dreams

by Judith McNaught

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671737610 ISBN: 0671737619

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kingdom of Dreams

by McNaught, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671637804 ISBN: 0671637800

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kingdom of Dreams

by McNaught, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671637804 ISBN: 0671637800

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Kingdom of Dreams used book

A Kingdom of Dreams

by McNaught, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671737610 ISBN: 0671737619

Description: Good. 0671737619 Good Condition, average wear for a book that has been read 2x or 3x, some creases on spine, some wear on the edges and corners of the cover, Great Book. ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Kingdom of Dreams used book

A Kingdom of Dreams

by Judith McNaught

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Books Date Published: 1991-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780552135696 ISBN: 0552135690

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Kingdom of Dreams

by Judith McNaught

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671637804 ISBN: 0671637800

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Kingdom of Dreams used book

A Kingdom of Dreams

by Judith McNaught

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671737610 ISBN: 0671737619

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Kingdom of Dreams used book

A Kingdom of Dreams

by Judith McNaught

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671737610 ISBN: 0671737619

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Kingdom of Dreams

by Judith McNaught

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671637804 ISBN: 0671637800

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Kingdom of Dreams used book

A Kingdom of Dreams

by Judith McNaught

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671737610 ISBN: 0671737619

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Kingdom of Dreams used book

A Kingdom of Dreams

by Judith McNaught

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671737610 ISBN: 0671737619

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Kingdom of Dreams used book

A Kingdom of Dreams

by Judith McNaught

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671737610 ISBN: 0671737619

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Kingdom of Dreams used book

A Kingdom of Dreams

by Judith McNaught

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671737610 ISBN: 0671737619

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Kingdom of Dreams used book

A Kingdom of Dreams

by Judith McNaught

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671737610 ISBN: 0671737619

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Kingdom of Dreams

by Judith McNaught

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671637804 ISBN: 0671637800

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Kingdom of Dreams used book

A Kingdom of Dreams

by Judith McNaught

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Corgi Books ISBN-13: 9780552135696 ISBN: 0552135690

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Kingdom of Dreams used book

A Kingdom of Dreams

by Judith McNaught

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671737610 ISBN: 0671737619

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Zoe, The United States

"Judith McNaught has written this book in the 1400s, which is the earliest of the ones I've read.
This story has some very welcome departures from the formula she has. It is not just about relationships in this book -- it's about the power struggle between England and Scotland, with two unfortunate girls caught in the middle."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Heather, The United States

"I loved this plot and was sad when the book ended. I wanted more of Royce and Jenny. The series of events that came about tugged at a lot of emotions. This book does have a bit of sensuality and potty talk but it's easy for me to skip and overlook so it didn't bother me just a warning for those that can't. Loved it couldn't put it down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Grain de Beaute

"A Kingdom of Dreams holds a very special place in my heart. Once again, author Judith McNaught didn't fail to deliver and spellbound me with this very wonderful love story.

It's one of the best medieval historical romance stories I've read in a long time. A Kingdom of Dreams brought out a whirlwind of emotions from me. Sometimes, it made me laugh, it made me cry, squirm, and even jump out at some twists along the story.Once you start reading it, the characters become so real that by the end, you'll find yourself saying, I want more!

Royce Westmoreland is a breathtakingly wonderful hero. In most romance novels,the heroes don't realize the meaningfulness and the importance of the 'love' that the heroines willingly offer to them until the very end of the novel. But Royce was able to realized how much he loved Jenny and he hold onto it and cherished Jenny's uniqueness, her wit, subtle naivete without being worried about how love can make a man vulnerable.

Jennifer Merrick is a heroine that we could all relate to. She's humble, stands-up for what she she believes in, loyal, albeit with a quick temper. She also had her own insecurities and throughout her life, she had been struggling to appease her father and gain his approval. Even though the clan had been vocal against her being the head in the even that her father dies, Jenny was still determined to prove her clansmen wrong. Even with everyone against her, Jenny loved her family and she was faithful to her clan.

I think that one of the most remarkable aspects of this book was that I was able to see how Royce and Jenny's relationship developed. It was a long journey but with it came very important revelations and twists that strengthen the plot line and the characters of the hero and the heroine. I saw how they were able to slowly reveal their true self to one another and upon that discovery, made them trust and fall in love with each other. I believe that they know each other more than they know themselves. It became apparent throughout the story that Jenny and Royce understood one another because of the similarities in their situation. With Jenny, Royce need not be the arrogant, stubborn, and gruff Duke of Claymore and be his true self and Jenny could be herself and be vulnerable without being ridiculed by him.

If I had to choose my most memorable part in the story, it was the scene after Royce and Jenny made love the first time. It was then that Jenny and Royce bared out their soul to one another. It made me cry while reading the dialogue that transpired between the two and as you imagine that scene in your head, you can definitely say that 'This is true love!'. The imagery and the dialogue that transpired between Jenny and Royce took me by surprise and left me breathless. This book is definitely worth every penny that you'll pay for it. A Kingdom of Dreams will always be a personal keeper."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By debsterchen, Pasadena, CA

"This is the first Judith McNaught novel I have read. I chose this one because the storyline sounded interesting. I enjoyed the book very much - I did really like the heroine and the medieval setting for the story made this a great escape. So much happened in the plotline; however, I did feel that maybe too much happened for the length of the novel. I think that the couple went through too much in too short of a timeline and there were places where I expected more plot development but it wasn't there. I think this would have been a much more memorable read if it were a deeper, longer story. Although perhaps this is unfair because I am in my mind comparing this book to Outlander and it doesn't quite measure up when compared to Outlander. But again, this was a really quick read a very enjoyable romance. I am only slightly disappointed because I think it had the potential to be grand. I will definitely read another one of her novels."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Kingdom of Dreams by Judith McNaught

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Almost Heaven

Almost Heaven

by Judith McNaught

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.67!

Once and Always

Once and Always

by Judith McNaught

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.06!

Whitney My Love

Whitney My Love

by Judith McNaught

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.60!

Until You

Until You

by Judith McNaught

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Something Wonderful

Something Wonderful

by Judith McNaught

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.59!

Double Standards

Double Standards

by Judith McNaught

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.43!